DECISION

 

CJ Logistics America, LLC (dba DSC Logistics) v. Team Burna / Chen enterprise

Claim Number: FA2103001935692

 

PARTIES

Complainant is CJ Logistics America, LLC (dba DSC Logistics) (“Complainant”), represented by Jeffrey H. Brown of Michael Best & Friedrich LLP, Illinois, USA.  Respondent is Team Burna / Chen enterprise (“Respondent”), France.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <dsclogistic.us>, registered with NameCheap, Inc..

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Sandra J. Franklin as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the Forum electronically on March 8, 2021; the Forum received payment on March 8, 2021.

 

On March 9, 2021, NameCheap, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the <dsclogistic.us> domain name is registered with NameCheap, Inc. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name. NameCheap, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the NameCheap, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with the U.S. Department of Commerce’s usTLD Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On March 11, 2021, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of March 31, 2021 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@dsclogistic.us.  Also on March 11, 2021, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On April 6, 2021, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed Sandra J. Franklin as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for usTLD Dispute Resolution Policy ("Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the usTLD Policy, usTLD Rules, the Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

1.    Respondent’s <dsclogistic.us> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s DSC and DSC LOGISTICS marks.

 

2.    Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <dsclogistic.us> domain name.

 

3.    Respondent registered and uses the <dsclogistic.us> domain name in bad faith.

 

B.  Respondent did not file a Response.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant, CJ Logistics America LLC, is a provider in the field of logistics and supply chain solutions.  Complainant holds a registration for the DSC mark with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) (Reg. No. 5,448,179, registered Apr. 17, 2018) and for the DSC LOGISTICS mark (Reg. No. 2,242,765, registered May 4, 1999).

 

Respondent registered the <dsclogistic.us> domain name on January 26, 2021, and uses it to direct Internet traffic to Complainant’s webpages and to conduct an email phishing scheme.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered or is being used in bad faith.

 

Given the similarity between the Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (“UDRP”) and the usTLD Policy, the Panel will draw upon UDRP precedent as applicable in rendering its decision.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(f), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

The Panel finds that Complainant has rights in the DSC and DSC LOGISTICS marks based upon registration with the USPTO.  See BGK Trademark Holdings, LLC & Beyoncé Giselle Knowles-Carter v. Chanphut / Beyonce Shop, FA 1626334 (Forum Aug. 3, 2015) (asserting that Complainant’s registration with the USPTO (or any other governmental authority) adequately proves its rights under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i)).

 

Respondent’s <dsclogistic.us> domain name uses the DSC LOGISTICS mark, omits the letter “s” and adds the “.us” ccTLD.  Adding or removing a single letter and a ccTLD is insufficient to distinguish a domain name from the mark it incorporates.  See ShipCarsNow, Inc. v Wet Web Design LLC, FA 1601260 (Forum Feb. 26, 2015) (establishing a confusing similarity between the <shipcarnow.com> domain name and the SHIPCARSNOW mark because the domain name simply removes the letter “s”).  Therefore, the Panel finds that Respondent’s <dsclogistic.us> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s DSC LOGISTICS mark.

 

The Panel finds that Complainant has satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

Once Complainant makes a prima facie case that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), the burden shifts to Respondent to show it does have rights or legitimate interests. See Advanced International Marketing Corporation v. AA-1 Corp, FA 780200 (Forum Nov. 2, 2011) (finding that a complainant must offer some evidence to make its prima facie case and satisfy Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii)); see also Neal & Massey Holdings Limited v. Gregory Ricks, FA 1549327 (Forum Apr. 12, 2014) (“Under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), Complainant must first make out a prima facie case showing that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in respect of an at-issue domain name and then the burden, in effect, shifts to Respondent to come forward with evidence of its rights or legitimate interests”).

 

Complainant contends that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the <dsclogistic.us> domain name, as Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name and is not authorized to use the DSC marks.  The WHOIS information identifies Respondent as "Team Burna / Chen Enterprise.”  The Panel therefore finds that Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name, and thus has no rights under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  See Alaska Air Group, Inc. and its subsidiary, Alaska Airlines v. Song Bin, FA1408001574905 (Forum Sept. 17, 2014) (holding that the respondent was not commonly known by the disputed domain name as demonstrated by the WHOIS information and based on the fact that the complainant had not licensed or authorized the respondent to use its ALASKA AIRLINES mark). 

 

Complainant also argues that Respondent does not use the disputed domain name for a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use and instead directs Internet traffic back to Complainant’s webpage and conducts an email phishing scheme.  Using a disputed domain name to direct traffic back to a Complainant’s legitimate webpage is not a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶¶ 4(c)(ii) or (iv).  See Altavista Co. v. Brunosousa, D2002-0109 (WIPO Apr. 3, 2002) (“[A]n unconnected party has no right or legitimate interest to use an otherwise deceptive trademark . . . even if it is directed to the legitimate owner of the trademark . . . .”).  Similarly, impersonating a complainant for the purpose of phishing is not a bona fide offering of goods or services or legitimate noncommercial or fair use.  See Microsoft Corporation v. Terrence Green / Whois Agent / Whois Privacy Protection Service, Inc., FA 1661030 (Forum Apr. 4, 2016) (finding the respondent’s use of the disputed domain names to send fraudulent emails purportedly from agents of complainant to be neither a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i), nor a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii)).  Complainant provides copies of emails showing that Respondent passes off as Complainant’s HR manager to target the personal and financial information of job seekers.  Complainant also shows that the disputed domain name redirects to Complainant’s own site to further convince consumers that Respondent is associated with Complainant.  The Panel finds that Respondent does not use the disputed domain name for a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use, and thus has no rights under Policy ¶¶ 4(c)(ii) or (iv).

 

The Panel finds that Complainant has satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).

 

Registration or Use in Bad Faith

Complainant argues that Respondent registered and uses the <dsclogistic.us> domain name in bad faith because Respondent disrupts Complainant’s business with a fraudulent email scam.  The use of a disputed domain name to impersonate a complainant through email in furtherance of phishing evinces bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii).  See Microsoft Corporation v. Terrence Green / Whois Agent / Whois Privacy Protection Service, Inc., FA 1661030 (Forum Apr. 4, 2016) (finding the Respondent’s use of the disputed domain names to send fraudulent emails supported a finding of bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii)).  Accordingly, the Panel finds bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii).

 

Complainant also argues that Respondent had actual knowledge of Complainant and its marks at the time it registered the <dsclogistic.us> domain name.  Actual knowledge of a Complainant’s rights in a mark is evidence of bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) and may be shown by the entirety of circumstances surrounding registration and use of the domain name.  See AutoZone Parts, Inc. v. Ken Belden, FA 1815011 (Forum Dec. 24, 2018) (“Complainant contends that Respondent’s knowledge can be presumed in light of the substantial fame and notoriety of the AUTOZONE mark, as well as the fact that Complainant is the largest retailer in the field. The Panel here finds that Respondent did have actual knowledge of Complainant’s mark, demonstrating bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).”).  Complainant argues that Respondent must have had knowledge of Complainant’s rights in the DSC marks due to the Complainant’s reputation and Respondent’s use of the domain to redirect users to Complainant’s legitimate website.  The Panel agrees, noting Respondent’s attempt to impersonate Complainant, and finds bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

The Panel finds that Complainant has satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the usTLD Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <dsclogistic.us> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

Sandra J. Franklin, Panelist

Dated:  April 8, 2021

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page