DECISION

 

Medica Health Plans v. Zhichao Yang

Claim Number: FA2103001936162

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Medica Health Plans (“Complainant”), represented by Joel D. Leviton of STINSON LLP, Minnesota, USA.  Respondent is Zhichao Yang (“Respondent”), China.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <mymeduca.com>, registered with Alibaba Cloud Computing (Beijing) Co., Ltd..

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Debrett G. Lyons as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the Forum electronically on March 10, 2021. The Complaint was submitted in both Chinese and English; the Forum received payment on March 10, 2021.

 

On March 12, 2021, Alibaba Cloud Computing (Beijing) Co., Ltd. confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the <mymeduca.com> domain name is registered with Alibaba Cloud Computing (Beijing) Co., Ltd. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name. Alibaba Cloud Computing (Beijing) Co., Ltd. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Alibaba Cloud Computing (Beijing) Co., Ltd. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On March 12, 2021, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Chinese language Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of April 1, 2021 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@mymeduca.com. Also on March 12, 2021, the Chinese language Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On April 6, 2021, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed Debrett G. Lyons as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PRELIMINARY ISSUE: LANGUAGE OF THE PROCEEDINGS

The Panel notes the Chinese language Registration Agreement.  Under Rule 11(a) the language of these proceedings is therefore Chinese.  Nevertheless, Complainant requests that the proceedings continue in the English language and under the Rules the Panel has discretion to allow that request. 

 

In considering similar requests, UDRP panels have in the past taken account of factors which indicate a respondent’s proficiency with the English language[i].  Here, Complainant submits that Respondent is capable of understanding English based on the facts that it registered the domain name “which contains English letters, and the content on the website associated with the mymeduca.com domain name is in English.” 

 

The resolving website shows hyperlinks and advertisements in English.  The Panel finds it more likely than not that these were algorithm-generated and do nothing to reflect on Respondent’s language skills.  Further, if by the statement that the domain name contains English letters, Complainant means only that it is composed of Roman lettering then once more that provides virtually no evidence of Respondent’s proficiency in English.  If what Complainant is trying to say is that the disputed domain name is composed of a permutation of the trademark prefaced by a personal pronoun then that does indicate some facility in English.  Further, if Complainant had gone on to refer to the at-issue domain names in other UDRP proceedings which seem to name Respondent as a party then that may have also been instructive. 

 

Another panelist may well have ordered recommencement of the proceedings but through its own reasoning and research this Panel is just inclined to find that Respondent is sufficiently proficient in the English language to warrant that the proceedings should continue in English.  Pursuant to Rule 11(a), the Panel determines that the remainder of the proceedings should be conducted in English.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

Complainant asserts trademark rights in MEDICA and alleges that the disputed domain name is confusingly similar to its trademark.

 

Complainant alleges that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.

 

Complainant alleges that Respondent registered and used the disputed domain name in bad faith.

 

B. Respondent

Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

The factual findings pertinent to the decision in this case are that:

1.    Complainant is a non-profit health plan provider doing business under the name MEDICA which is the subject of, inter alia, United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) Reg. No. 1,761,828, registered March 30, 1993;

 

2.    Complainant uses the domain name <mymedica.com> to host a portal through which it provides member services;

 

3.    the disputed domain name was registered on August 17, 2020 and resolves to a webpage as described already; and

 

4.    there is no commercial agreement between the parties and Complainant has not authorized Respondent to use its trademark or to register any domain name incorporating its trademark.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding based on Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(f), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory[ii].

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

Paragraph 4(a)(i) of the Policy requires a two-fold enquiry—a threshold investigation into whether a complainant has rights in a trademark, followed by an assessment of whether the disputed domain name is identical or confusingly similar to that trademark.

 

Paragraph 4(a)(i) of the Policy does not distinguish between registered and unregistered trademark rights. Proof of registration of the trademark with a national trademark authority is adequate proof of trademark rights.  Here Complainant provides evidence of its USPTO registration for MEDICA and so the Panel finds that Complainant has trademark rights in that term[iii]. 

 

For the purposes of comparison, the gTLD, “.com”, can be disregarded[iv].  The domain name then merely prefixes the non-distinctive personal pronoun “my” to an obvious misspelling of the trademark in a syntactically normal manner.  The Panel finds that the compared terms are confusingly similar and that Complainant has satisfied the requirements of paragraph 4(a)(i) of the Policy[v].

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

Paragraph 4(c) of the Policy states that any of the following circumstances, in particular but without limitation, if found by the Panel to be proved, based on its evaluation of all evidence presented, shall demonstrate rights or legitimate interests to a domain name for purposes of paragraph 4(a)(ii) of the Policy:

 

(i) before any notice to you of the dispute, your use of, or demonstrable preparations to use, the domain name or a name corresponding to the domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services;  or

 

(ii) you (as an individual, business, or other organization) have been commonly known by the domain name, even if you have acquired no trademark or service mark rights; or

 

(iii) you are making a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the domain name, without intent for commercial gain to misleadingly divert consumers or to tarnish the trademark or service mark at issue.

 

Complainant need only make out a prima facie case that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name, after which the onus shifts to Respondent to rebut that case by demonstrating those rights or interests[vi].

 

The publicly available WHOIS information lists  “Zhichao Yang” as the registrant of the disputed domain name.  That name provides no prima facie evidence that Respondent might be commonly known by the disputed domain name.  There is no evidence that Respondent has any trademark rights and Complainant states that it has not given Respondent permission to use the trademark for any purpose.

 

The Complaint provides evidence of the use of the domain name as described above.  Under the Policy, that use is not a bona fide offering of goods or services, or a legitimate non-commercial or fair use of the domain name[vii] and so the Panel finds that Complainant has made a prima facie case.

 

The onus shifts to Respondent to establish a legitimate interest in the domain name.  In the absence of a Response, that prima facie case is not met and so Panel finds that Respondent has no rights or interests and so finds that Complainant has satisfied the second limb of the Policy.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

Complainant must prove on the balance of probabilities both that the disputed domain names were registered and used in bad faith.  Further guidance on that requirement is found in paragraph 4(b) of the Policy, which sets out four circumstances, any one of which is taken to be evidence of the registration and use of a domain name in bad faith if established.  The four specified circumstances are:

 

(i) circumstances indicating that the respondent has registered or acquired the domain name primarily for the purpose of selling, renting, or otherwise transferring the domain name registration to the complainant who is the owner of the trademark or service mark or to a competitor of that complainant, for valuable consideration in excess of the respondent’s documented out-of-pocket costs directly related to the domain name; or

 

(ii) the respondent has registered the domain name in order to prevent the owner of the trademark or service mark from reflecting the mark in a corresponding domain name, provided that Respondent has engaged in a pattern of such conduct; or

 

(iii) the respondent has registered the domain name primarily for the purpose of disrupting the business of a competitor; or

 

(iv) by using the domain name, respondent has intentionally attempted to attract, for commercial gain, Internet users to respondent’s website or other on-line location, by creating a likelihood of confusion with the complainant’s mark as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation, or endorsement of the respondent’s website or location or of a product or service on the site or location.

 

On the evidence, the Panel finds bad faith under subparagraph (iv) above.  The Panel has already found the disputed domain name to be confusingly similar to the trademark.  It is essentially identical to a domain name in use by Complainant and so the intent to cause confusion is manifest.  The use of the disputed domain name is for commercial gain in some form or another, most likely by way of pay-per-click royalty fees.  The Panel finds registration and use of the domain name in bad faith and so finds that Complainant has satisfied the third and final element of the Policy.

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <mymeduca.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

Debrett G. Lyons, Panelist

Dated:  April 12, 2021

 



[i] See, for example, The Argento Wine Company Limited v. Argento Beijing Trading Company, D2009-0610 (WIPO July 1, 2009); see also Finter Bank Zurich v. Shumin Peng, D2006-0432 (WIPO June 12, 2006).

[ii] See, for example, Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Forum Jul. 31, 2000) holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true; see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”)

[iii] See, for example, DIRECTV, LLC v. The Pearline Group, FA 1818749 (Forum Dec. 30, 2018) (“Complainant’s ownership of a USPTO registration for DIRECTV demonstrate its rights in such mark for the purposes of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).”

[iv] See, for example, Bittrex, Inc. v. Privacy protection service - whoisproxy.ru, FA 1759828 (Forum Jan. 12, 2018) (“The Panel here finds that the <bittrex.market> domain name is identical to the BITTREX mark under Policy ¶4(a)(i).”)

[v] See, for example, Medica Health Plans v. Robert K. Mueller, FA2012001924073 (Forum Jan. 4. 2021) (finding medcamember.com is an “overt misspelling/mistyping of Complainant’s MEDICA trademark”). This finding is made independently of the fact that Complainant uses a virtually identical domain name in connection with its business. 

[vi] See, for example, Do The Hustle, LLC v. Tropic Web, D2000‑0624 (WIPO Aug. 21, 2000).

[vii] See, for example, Tercent Inc. v. Lee Yi, FA 139720 (Forum Feb. 10, 2003) holding that the respondent’s use of the disputed domain name to host a series of hyperlinks and a banner advertisement was neither a bona fide offering of goods or services nor a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the domain name; Marvell Int’l Ltd. v. Zhichao, FA2007001902809 (Forum Aug. 4, 2020). “[U]sing a domain name to host hyperlinks and advertisements is not considered a bona fide offering of goods or services, nor can it be a legitimate noncommercial fair use if the domain holder is profiting off of pay-per- click revenue.”

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page