DECISION

 

Ryan Serhant v. Ryan Serhant

Claim Number: FA2103001937309

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Ryan Serhant (“Complainant”), represented by Vanessa A. Ignacio of Lowenstein Sandler LLP, New Jersey, USA. Respondent is Ryan Serhant (“Respondent”), New York, USA.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <serhanthomes.com>, (‘the Domain Name’) registered with Google LLC.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Dawn Osborne as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the Forum electronically on March 19, 2021; the Forum received payment on March 19, 2021.

 

On March 21, 2021, Google LLC confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the <serhanthomes.com> domain name is registered with Google LLC and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name. Google LLC has verified that Respondent is bound by the Google LLC registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On March 25, 2021, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of April 14, 2021 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@serhanthomes.com.  Also on March 25, 2021, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On April 20, 2021 pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed Dawn Osborne as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the Domain Name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

The Complainant’s contentions can be summarized as follows:

 

The Complainant has used the SERHANT mark in relation to real estate and entertainment services and has registrations containing the SERHANT mark in the USA dating back to 2008. He owns <SERHANT.COM>.

 

The Domain Name registered in 2020 contains the Complainant’s SERHANT mark in its entirety, the descriptive word ‘homes’ and the gTLD “.com”. The addition of these descriptive words are insufficient to distinguish the Domain Name from the Complainant’s SERHANT mark referring to the Complainant’s services. The addition of a gTLD is irrelevant for the purposes of confusing similarity.

 

Respondent is not affiliated with the Complainant in any way and is not commonly known by the Domain Name. The WHOIS registration wrongly refers to the Complainant and gives his address falsely. The Domain Name has been used in a phishing attempt to impersonate a colleague of the Complainant which cannot be a bona fide offering of goods and services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use.

 

Phishing and giving false contact details on the WhoIS details for the Domain Name to impersonate the Complainant are both bad faith per se. Use of the name of one of the Complainant’s employees and the name and address of the Complainant in the WhoIS of the Domain Name shows the Respondent had actual knowledge of the Complainant and his business. The Respondent also used a privacy service for commercial activities suggesting bad faith.

 

B. Respondent

Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

The Complainant has used the SERHANT mark in relation to real estate and entertainment services and has registrations containing the SERHANT mark in the USA dating back to 2008. He owns <SERHANT.COM>.

 

The Domain Name registered in 2020 has been used in a phishing attempt to impersonate a colleague of the Complainant purporting to be acting on behalf of the Complainant’s business.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(f), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations set forth in a complaint; however, the Panel may deny relief where a complaint contains mere conclusory or unsubstantiated arguments. See WIPO Jurisprudential Overview 3.0 at ¶ 4.3; see also eGalaxy Multimedia Inc. v. ON HOLD By Owner Ready To Expire, FA 157287 (Forum June 26, 2003) (“Because Complainant did not produce clear evidence to support its subjective allegations [. . .] the Panel finds it appropriate to dismiss the Complaint”).

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

The Complainant has used the SERHANT mark in relation to real estate and entertainment services and has registrations containing the SERHANT mark in the USA dating back to 2008. He owns <SERHANT.COM>.

 

The Domain Name registered in 2020 is confusingly similar to the Complainant’s SERHANT marks adding only the generic word ‘homes’ and the gTLD .com. The Complainant’s SERHANT mark is still recognizable in the Domain Name.

 

The gTLD “.com” does not serve to distinguish a domain name from a complainant’s mark. See Red Hat Inc. v. Haecke, FA 726010 (Forum July 24, 2006) (concluding that the redhat.org domain name is identical to the complainant's RED HAT mark because the mere addition of the gTLD was insufficient to differentiate the disputed domain name from the mark).

 

Accordingly, the Panel holds that the Domain Name is confusingly similar to the Complainant’s SERHANT mark.

 

As such the Panel holds that Paragraph 4(a)(i) of the Policy has been satisfied.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

The Complainant has not authorized the use of his SERHANT mark or the use of his name and address for false WhoIS detailsSee Ripple Labs Inc. v. Jessie McKoy / Ripple Reserve Fund, FA 1790949 (Forum July 9, 2018) (finding that, although the respondent listed itself as “Jessie McKoy / Ripple Reserve Fund” in the WHOIS contact information, it did not provide any affirmative evidence to support this identity; and combined with the fact that the complainant claimed it did not authorize the respondent to use the mark, the respondent is not commonly known by the domain name). The Respondent is not commonly known by the Domain Name.

 

The Domain Name has been used in a fraudulent phishing attempt by text using the name of one of the Complainant’s colleagues.  This is deceptive and confusing and amounts to passing off. As such it cannot amount to the bona fide offering of goods and services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use. See DaVita Inc. v. Cynthia Rochelo, FA 1738034 (Forum July 20, 2017) (finding that ‘Passing off in furtherance of a fraudulent scheme is not considered a bona fide offering of goods or services or legitimate noncommercial or fair use’).

 

As such the Panelist finds that the Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interests in the Domain Name and that the Complainant has satisfied the second limb of the Policy.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

Impersonating a complainant by use of a complainant’s mark in a fraudulent phishing attempt is disruptive and evinces bad faith registration and use. See Microsoft Corporation v. Terrence Green/ Whois Agent/Whois Privacy Protection Service, Inc., FA 1661030 (Forum Apr. 4, 2016) (finding that respondent’s use of the disputed domain name to send fraudulent e mails constituted bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy 4(b)(iii).). The use of the name of a colleague of the Complainant in the fraudulent phishing activity and the Complainant’s mailing address in the WhoIS details for the Domain Name shows that the Respondent is aware of the Complainant, his rights, business and services. Indeed use of a false name and address for WhoIS details of a domain name also indicates bad faith.

 

As such, the Panelist believes that the Complainant has made out his case that the Domain Name was registered and used in bad faith and has satisfied the third limb of the Policy under paragraph 4(b)(iii).

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <serhanthomes.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

Dawn Osborne, Panelist

Dated:  April 20, 2021

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page