DECISION

 

Google LLC v. Ali Alkubaisi

Claim Number: FA2103001937798

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Google LLC (“Complainant”), represented by Fabricio Vayra of Perkins Coie LLP, District of Columbia, USA. Respondent is Ali Alkubaisi (“Respondent”), Qatar.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAMES

The domain names at issue are <xn--yotbe-bgbb.com> and <qmaill.co>, registered with NameCheap, Inc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Sandra J. Franklin as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the Forum electronically on March 24, 2021; the Forum received payment on March 24, 2021.

 

On March 24, 2021, NameCheap, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the <xn--yotbe-bgbb.com> and <qmaill.co> domain names are registered with NameCheap, Inc. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the names.  NameCheap, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the NameCheap, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On March 25, 2021, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of April 14, 2021 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@xn--yotbe-bgbb.com, postmaster@qmaill.co.  Also on March 25, 2021, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On April 20, 2021, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed Sandra J. Franklin as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent. 

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain names be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PRELIMINARY ISSUE:  INTERNATIONALIZED DOMAIN NAME

The <xn--yotbe-bgbb.com> is an internationalized domain name (“IDN”) with the PUNYCODE translation of [<yoůtůbe.com>].  An IDN is a domain name that contains non-traditional characters, such as letters with diacritics or other non-ASCII characters.  In order to display characters or symbols in a domain name, the terms of the domain name are encoded into PUNYCODE. 

 

In the past, panels have found IDNs and their PUNYCODE translations to be equivalent.  The Panel here likewise finds that the <xn--yotbe-bgbb.com> is equivalent to [<yoůtůbe.com>].  See Damien Persohn v. Lim, FA 874447 (Forum Feb. 19, 2007) (finding an internationalized domain name, <têtu.com>, and its PUNYCODE translation, <xn--ttu-fma.com>, to be one and the same under the Policy); see also Württembergische Versicherung AG v. Emir Ulu, D2006-0278 (WIPO May 4, 2006) (finding that the <xn--wrttembergische-versicherung-16c.com> should be considered as equivalent to the <württembergische-versicherung.com> domain name, based on previous panel decisions recognizing the relevance of I-nav software for translating German letters such as “ä” or “ü” into codes such as <xn--[name]-16c> and similar); see also Fujitsu Ltd. v. tete and Lianqiu Li, D2006-0885 (WIPO Oct. 12, 2006) (finding the <xn--zqsv0e014e.com> domain name to be an exact reproduction of the complainant’s Chinese trademark in a domain name).

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

1.    Respondent’s <xn--yotbe-bgbb.com> and <qmaill.co> domain names are confusingly similar to Complainant’s YOUTUBE and GMAIL marks.

 

2.    Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <xn--yotbe-bgbb.com> and <qmaill.co> domain names.

 

3.    Respondent registered and uses the<xn--yotbe-bgbb.com> and <qmaill.co> domain names in bad faith.

 

B.  Respondent did not file a Response.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant conducts business under the well known YOUTUBE and GMAIL marks.  Complainant holds a registration for the YOUTUBE mark with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) (Reg. No. 3,525,802, registered October 28, 2008), and for the GMAIL mark (Reg. No. 3,353,237, registered December 11, 2007).

 

Respondent registered the <xn--yotbe-bgbb.com> domain name on December 14, 2017, and the <qmaill.co> domain name on November 22, 2018, and uses them to resolve to inactive websites and to conduct phishing schemes.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(f), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations set forth in a complaint; however, the Panel may deny relief where a complaint contains mere conclusory or unsubstantiated arguments. See WIPO Jurisprudential Overview 3.0 at ¶ 4.3; see also eGalaxy Multimedia Inc. v. ON HOLD By Owner Ready To Expire, FA 157287 (Forum June 26, 2003) (“Because Complainant did not produce clear evidence to support its subjective allegations [. . .] the Panel finds it appropriate to dismiss the Complaint”).

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

The Panel finds that Complainant has rights in the YOUTUBE and GMAIL marks under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) through registration of the marks with the USPTO.  See DIRECTV, LLC v. The Pearline Group, FA 1818749 (Forum Dec. 30, 2018) (“Complainant’s ownership of a USPTO registration for DIRECTV demonstrate its rights in such mark for the purposes of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).”).

 

Respondent’s <xn--yotbe-bgbb.com> domain name translates to <yoůtůbe.com>, which wholly incorporates Complainant’s famous YOUTUBE mark with the addition of accents over the letter “u” and a gTLD.  These changes do not distinguish the disputed domain name from the mark it incorporates.  See Microsoft Corp. v. Harrington, FA1305319 (Forum Mar. 16, 2010) (finding <bıng.com> [xn--bng-jua.com] confusingly similar to BING); see also Roux Labs., Inc. v. Sheldeez Beauty Salon, D2005-0799 (WIPO Sept. 30, 2005) (“The fact that Complainant’s stylized mark incorporates a distinctive design element is irrelevant to this analysis. Since a domain name can only consist of alphanumeric text, design elements are ignored when considering this element.”)Therefore, the Panel finds that Respondent’s <xn--yotbe-bgbb.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s YOUTUBE mark.

 

Respondent’s <qmaill.co> incorporates a misspelled version of Complainant’s GMAIL mark, which also does not distinguish it from Complainant’s mark.  See Western Alliance Bancorporation v. James Brandon, FA 1783001 (Forum June 5, 2018) (“Respondent’s <westernalliancebcorporation.info> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s WESTERN ALLIANCE BANCORPORATION mark because it merely appends the gTLD ‘.info’ to a misspelled version of Complainant’s mark.”).  The Panel finds that Respondent’s <qmaill.co> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s GMAIL mark.

 

The Panel finds that Complainant has satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

Once Complainant makes a prima facie case that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain names under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), the burden shifts to Respondent to show it does have rights or legitimate interests. See Advanced International Marketing Corporation v. AA-1 Corp, FA 780200 (Forum Nov. 2, 2011) (finding that a complainant must offer some evidence to make its prima facie case and satisfy Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii)); see also Neal & Massey Holdings Limited v. Gregory Ricks, FA 1549327 (Forum Apr. 12, 2014) (“Under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), Complainant must first make out a prima facie case showing that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in respect of an at-issue domain name and then the burden, in effect, shifts to Respondent to come forward with evidence of its rights or legitimate interests”).

 

Complainant contends that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the <xn--yotbe-bgbb.com> and <qmaill.co> domain names because Respondent is not commonly known by the domain names.  Complainant has not authorized Respondent to use the YOUTUBE or GMAIL marks.  The WHOIS information for the disputed domain names lists the registrant as “Ali Alkubaisi.”  Therefore, the Panel finds that Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain names, and thus has no rights under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See H-D U.S.A., LLC, v. ilyas Aslan / uok / Domain Admin  ContactID 5645550 / FBS INC / Whoisprotection biz, FA 1785313 (Forum June 25, 2018) (“The publicly available WHOIS information identifies Respondent as ‘Ilyas Aslan’ and so there is no prima facie evidence that Respondent might be commonly known by either of the [<harleybot.bid> and <harleybot.com>] domain names.”); see also SPTC, Inc. and Sotheby’s v. Tony Yeh shiun, FA 1810835 (Forum Nov. 13, 2018) (finding no rights or legitimate interests in the <sothebys.email> domain name where the WHOIS identified Respondent as “Tony Yeh shiun,”  Complainant never authorized or permitted Respondent to use the SOTHEBY’S mark, and Respondent failed to submit a response.).

 

Complainant demonstrates that the <xn--yotbe-bgbb.com> and <qmaill.co> domain names resolve to inactive websites.  The Panel finds that this does not establish a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use, and thus Respondent has no rights under Policy ¶¶ 4(c)(i) or (iii).  See Activision Blizzard, Inc. / Activision Publishing, Inc. / Blizzard Entertainment, Inc. v. Cimpress Schweiz GmbH, FA 1737429 (Forum Aug. 3, 2017) (“Complainant insists that Respondent has made no demonstrable preparations to use the disputed domain name. When Respondent is not using the disputed domain name in connection with an active website, the Panel may find that Respondent is not using the disputed domain name for a bona fide offering of goods or services… As Respondent has not provided a response to this action, Respondent has failed to meet its burden regarding proof of any rights or legitimate interest in the disputed domain.”).

 

The Panel finds that Complainant has satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

Complainant demonstrates that Respondent registered and uses the <xn--yotbe-bgbb.com> and <qmaill.co> domain names in bad faith by registering multiple domains that wholly incorporate Complainant’s marks and target Complainant’s brands.  Complainant’s provides evidence showing that the IP address of the disputed domain names is shared by additional domain names that incorporate famous marks, such as FACELBOOK.CO, WHALTSAPP.COM, and SNAPSHAT.CO.  The Panel finds that this shows a pattern of bad faith registration, which constitutes bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(b)(ii).  See Ditec International AB / Global Preservation Systems, LLC v. ADAM FARRAR / HOSTGATOR / FRITS VERGOOSSEN / DITEC INTERNATIONAL CORPORATION / Christopher Alison, FA 1763998 (Forum Feb. 1, 2018) (“Here, Respondent registered six domain names that all include Complainant’s DITEC mark. Therefore, the Panel finds that Respondent’s multiple registrations using the DITEC mark indicates bad faith registration and use per Policy ¶ 4(b)(ii).”).

 

Complainant contends that Respondent registered the <xn--yotbe-bgbb.com> and <qmaill.co> domain names in bad faith, as Respondent fails to make active use of the disputed domain names.  The Panel agrees and finds that Respondent registered and uses the disputed domain names in bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).  See TV Globo Ltda. v. Globoesportes.com, D2000-0791 (WIPO Sept. 12, 2000) (finding bad faith where (1) the domain name in dispute is obviously connected with a well-known mark, (2) the respondent deliberately chose a domain name which is the mark of the largest TV operator in the world’s largest Portuguese speaking country, and (3) the respondent failed to develop the site).

 

Complainant also contends that Respondent registered the <xn--yotbe-bgbb.com> and <qmaill.co> domain names in bad faith by typosquatting.  Under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii), the purposeful misspelling of a mark constitutes typosquatting, which is itself evidence of bad faith.  See Homer TLC, Inc. v. Artem Ponomarev, FA1506001623825 (Forum July 20, 2015) (“Finally, under this head of the Policy, it is evident that the <homededpot.com> domain name is an instance of typosquatting, which is the deliberate misspelling of the mark of another in a domain name, done to take advantage of common typing errors made by Internet users in entering into a web browser the name of an enterprise with which they would like to do business online.  Typosquatting is independent evidence of bad faith in the registration and use of a domain name.”).  Accordingly, the Panel finds additional bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

The Panel finds that Complainant has satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <xn--yotbe-bgbb.com> and <qmaill.co> domain names be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

Sandra J. Franklin, Panelist

Dated:  April 21, 2021

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page