DECISION

 

Brooks Sports, Inc. v. Li Ping Wang

Claim Number: FA2103001938243

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Brooks Sports, Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by Kevin Gibbs of Cozen O’Connor, Minnesota, USA.  Respondent is Li Ping Wang (“Respondent”), China.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAMES

The domain names at issue are <brooksproduct.xyz> and <brooksproduct.shop>, registered with Chengdu West Dimension Digital Technology Co., Ltd.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Sandra J. Franklin as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the Forum electronically on March 26, 2021; the Forum received payment on March 26, 2021. The Complaint was received in English.

 

On March 29, 2021, Chengdu West Dimension Digital Technology Co., Ltd. confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the <brooksproduct.xyz> and <brooksproduct.shop> domain names are registered with Chengdu West Dimension Digital Technology Co., Ltd. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the names.  Chengdu West Dimension Digital Technology Co., Ltd. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Chengdu West Dimension Digital Technology Co., Ltd. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On April 5, 2021, the Forum served the English language Complaint and all Annexes, including a Chinese and English language Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of April 26, 2021 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@brooksproduct.xyz, postmaster@brooksproduct.shop.  Also on April 5, 2021, the Chinese and English language Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On April 29, 2021, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed Sandra J. Franklin as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain names be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PRELIMINARY ISSUE: LANGUAGE OF PROCEEDING

Complainant alleges that because Respondent is conversant in English, the proceeding should be conducted in English.  The Panel has the discretion under UDRP Rule 11(a) to determine the appropriate language of the proceeding, taking into consideration the particular circumstances.  See FilmNet Inc. v. Onetz, FA 96196 (Forum Feb. 12, 2001) (finding it appropriate to conduct the proceeding in English under Rule 11, despite Korean being designated as the required language in the registration agreement because the respondent submitted a response in English after receiving the complaint in Korean and English). Complainant contends that the proceedings should be conducted in English because the <brooksproduct.xyz> and <brooksproduct.shop> domain names contain the English name BROOKS and English word “product,” and the resolving website for the disputed domain names are in English.  The Panel agrees and determines that this proceeding will be conducted in English.

 

PARTIES’ CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

1.    Respondent’s <brooksproduct.xyz> and <brooksproduct.shop> domain names are confusingly similar to Complainant’s BROOKS mark.

 

2.    Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <brooksproduct.xyz> and <brooksproduct.shop> domain names.

 

3.    Respondent registered and uses the <brooksproduct.xyz> and <brooksproduct.shop> domain names in bad faith.

 

B.  Respondent did not file a Response.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant is a global leader in athletic clothing and footwear.  Complainant holds a registration for the BROOKS mark based on registration with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) (Reg. No. 1,161,034, registered July 14, 1981).

 

Respondent registered the <brooksproduct.xyz> and <brooksproduct.shop> domain names on January 25, 2021, and uses them to pass off as Complainant and offer unauthorized versions of Complainant’s products for sale.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(f), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations set forth in a complaint; however, the Panel may deny relief where a complaint contains mere conclusory or unsubstantiated arguments. See WIPO Jurisprudential Overview 3.0 at ¶ 4.3; see also eGalaxy Multimedia Inc. v. ON HOLD By Owner Ready To Expire, FA 157287 (Forum June 26, 2003) (“Because Complainant did not produce clear evidence to support its subjective allegations [. . .] the Panel finds it appropriate to dismiss the Complaint”).

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

The Panel finds that Complainant has rights in the BROOKS mark based on registration with the USPTO.  See Brooks Sports, Inc. v. Joyce Cheadle, FA 1819065 (Forum Dec. 28, 2018) (finding that Complainant’s registration of the BROOKS mark with the USPTO sufficiently conferred its rights in the mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).”).

 

Respondent’s <brooksproduct.xyz> and <brooksproduct.shop> simply add the generic term “product” and the “.xyz” or “.shop” gTLD to Complainant’s BROOKS mark.  The addition of a generic term and gTLD to a mark is insufficient to distinguish a disputed domain name from the mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Wiluna Holdings, LLC v. Edna Sherman, FA 1652781 (Forum Jan. 22, 2016) (Finding the addition of a generic term and gTLD is insufficient in distinguishing a disputed domain name from a mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).); see also Kellog North America Company v. Private Registration, FA 1613347 (Forum June 2, 2015) (finding that the <kelloggs.xyz> domain name is identical to the complainant’s KELLOGG’S mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i)).  Thus, the Panel finds that Respondent’s <brooksproduct.xyz> and <brooksproduct.shop> domain names are confusingly similar to Complainant’s BROOKS mark.

 

The Panel finds that Complainant has satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

Once Complainant makes a prima facie case that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), the burden shifts to Respondent to show it does have rights or legitimate interests. See Advanced International Marketing Corporation v. AA-1 Corp, FA 780200 (Forum Nov. 2, 2011) (finding that a complainant must offer some evidence to make its prima facie case and satisfy Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii)); see also Neal & Massey Holdings Limited v. Gregory Ricks, FA 1549327 (Forum Apr. 12, 2014) (“Under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), Complainant must first make out a prima facie case showing that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in respect of an at-issue domain name and then the burden, in effect, shifts to Respondent to come forward with evidence of its rights or legitimate interests”).

 

Complainant argues that Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interests in the <brooksproduct.xyz> and <brooksproduct.shop> domain names because Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain names and Complainant has not authorized Respondent to use the BROOKS mark.  The WHOIS information lists “Li Ping Wang” as the registrant of the disputed domain names.  Therefore, the Panel finds that Respondent is not commonly known by the domain names, and thus has no rights under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See Guardair Corporation v. Pablo Palermo, FA1407001571060 (Forum Aug. 28, 2014) (holding that the respondent was not commonly known by the <guardair.com> domain name according to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii), as the WHOIS information lists “Pablo Palermo” as registrant of the disputed domain name); see also Navistar International Corporation v. N Rahmany, FA1505001620789 (Forum June 8, 2015) (finding that the respondent was not commonly known by the disputed domain name where the complainant had never authorized the respondent to incorporate its NAVISTAR mark in any domain name registration).

 

Complainant also argues that Respondent does not use the disputed domain names for a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use, as Respondent uses the domain names to pass off as Complainant and offer unauthorized versions of Complainant’s products for sale. Under Policy ¶¶ 4(c)(i) and (iii), the use of a disputed domain name to pass off as a Complainant and offer unauthorized goods for sale does not constitute a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use.  See Ripple Labs Inc. v. Jessie McKoy / Ripple Reserve Fund, FA 1790949 (Forum July 9, 2018) (finding the respondent did not use the domain name to make a bona fide offering of goods or services per Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or for a legitimate noncommercial or fair use per Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii) where the website resolving from the disputed domain name featured the complainant’s mark and various photographs related to the complainant’s business); see also Fadal Engineering, LLC v. DANIEL STRIZICH,INDEPENDENT TECHNOLOGY SERVICE INC, FA 1581942 (Forum Nov. 13, 2014) (finding that Respondent’s use of the disputed domain to sell products related to Complainant without authorization “does not amount to a bona fide offering of goods or services under policy ¶ 4(c)(i), or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).”). Complainant provides screenshots of the resolving websites for the disputed domain names showing that they feature Complainant’s BROOKS mark, logo, and unauthorized goods at discounted prices.  The Panel finds that this is not a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use, and thus Respondent has no rights under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).

 

The Panel finds that Complainant has satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

Complainant argues that Respondent registered and uses the <brooksproduct.xyz> and <brooksproduct.shop> domain names in bad faith because Respondent uses the domain names to pass off as Complainant and offer unauthorized goods for sale.  Using a disputed domain name to pass off as a complainant, and offer unauthorized versions of complainant’s goods, is evidence of bad faith under Policy ¶¶ 4(b)(iii) and (iv).  See The Prudential Insurance Company of America v. Henrique Bryan Souza / DATAMIX ENSINO DE INFORMATICA, FA 1718308 (Forum Apr. 3, 2017) (finding bad faith where the respondent used the disputed domain name to resolve to a website upon which the respondent imitated the complainant’s mark, logo, and color scheme to create a “strikingly similar” website); see also Fanuc Ltd v. Mach. Control Servs., FA 93667 (Forum Mar. 13, 2000) (finding that the respondent violated Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) by creating a likelihood of confusion with the complainant's mark by using a domain name identical to the complainant’s mark to sell the complainant’s products); see also G.D. Searle & Co. v. Celebrex Cox-2 Vioxx.com, FA 124508 (Forum Oct. 16, 2002) (“Unauthorized use of Complainant’s CELEBREX mark to sell Complainant’s products represents bad faith use under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii).”).  Accordingly, the Panel finds bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii) and (iv).

 

Complainant also contends that Respondent had actual knowledge of Complainant’s rights in the BROOKS mark based on Respondent’s use of the mark to pass off as Complainant and sell competing goods.  The Panel agrees and finds that Respondent had actual knowledge of Complainant’s rights in the BROOKS mark when it registered the disputed domain names, demonstrating further bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).  See Spectrum Brands, Inc. v. Guo Li Bo, FA 1760233 (Forum Jan. 5, 2018) (“[T]he fact Respondent registered a domain name that looked identical to the SPECTRUM BRANDS mark and used that as an email address to pass itself off as Complainant shows that Respondent knew of Complainant and its trademark rights at the time of registration.”); see also iFinex Inc. v. xu shuaiwei, FA 1760249 (Forum Jan. 1, 2018) (“Respondent’s prior knowledge is evident from the notoriety of Complainant’s BITFINEX trademark as well as from Respondent’s use of its trademark laden domain name to direct internet traffic to a website which is a direct competitor of Complainant”).

 

The Panel finds that Complainant has satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <brooksproduct.xyz> and <brooksproduct.shop> domain names be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

Sandra J. Franklin, Panelist

Dated:  April 30, 2021

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page