DECISION

 

Skechers U.S.A., Inc. and Skechers U.S.A., Inc. II v. Liuyouqin / Suncailong

Claim Number: FA2104001940096

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Skechers U.S.A., Inc. and Skechers U.S.A., Inc. II (“Complainant”), represented by Marshall A Lerner of Kleinberg & Lerner, LLP, California, USA.  Respondent is Liuyouqin / Suncailong (“Respondent”), China.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAMES

The domain names at issue are <skechers-outlet.net> and <skechers-shoes.net>, registered with Xiamen ChinaSource Internet Service Co., Ltd.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Ho Hyun Nahm, Esq. as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the Forum electronically on April 2, 2021; the Forum received payment on April 2, 2021. The Complaint was received in English.

 

On April 12, 2021, Xiamen ChinaSource Internet Service Co., Ltd confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the <skechers-outlet.net> and <skechers-shoes.net> domain names are registered with Xiamen ChinaSource Internet Service Co., Ltd and that Respondent is the current registrant of the names.  Xiamen ChinaSource Internet Service Co., Ltd has verified that Respondent is bound by the Xiamen ChinaSource Internet Service Co., Ltd registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On April 14, 2021, the Forum served the English language Complaint and all Annexes, including a Chinese and English language Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of May 4, 2021 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@skechers-outlet.net, postmaster@skechers-shoes.net.  Also on April 14, 2021, the Chinese and English language Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On May 6, 2021, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed Ho Hyun Nahm, Esq. as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain names be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PRELIMINARY ISSUE: LANGUAGE OF PROCEEDING

The Panel notes that the Registration Agreement is written in Chinese, thereby making the language of the proceedings in Chinese. Complainant has alleged that because Respondent is conversant and proficient in English, the proceeding should be conducted in English. The Panel has the discretion under UDRP Rule 11(a) to determine the appropriate language of the proceedings taking into consideration the particular circumstances of the administrative proceeding. See FilmNet Inc. v. Onetz, FA 96196 (Forum Feb. 12, 2001) (finding it appropriate to conduct the proceeding in English under Rule 11, despite Korean being designated as the required language in the registration agreement because the respondent submitted a response in English after receiving the complaint in Korean and English). Complainant contends that the proceedings be conducted in English because: (a) the disputed domains target Complainant, a United States company and its trademark, (b) the domains both resolve to websites in English, and (c) conducting these proceedings in a language other than English will cause Complainant to incur significant additional burden and delay in obtaining the requisite translations of the Complaint and other related documents.

 

Pursuant to UDRP Rule 11(a), the Panel finds that persuasive evidence has been adduced by Complainant to suggest the likely possibility that Respondent is conversant and proficient in the English language.  After considering the circumstance of the present case, the Panel decides that the proceeding should be in English.

 

PRELIMINARY ISSUE: MULTIPLE COMPLAINANTS

There are two Complainants in this matter: Skechers U.S.A., Inc. and Skechers U.S.A., Inc. II. Complainants argue that Skechers U.S.A., Inc. II is a wholly owned subsidiary of Skechers U.S.A., Inc. As such, Skechers U.S.A., Inc. and Skechers U.S.A., Inc. II are both in privity with each other.

 

The relevant rules governing multiple complainants are UDRP Rule 3(a) and the Forum’s Supplemental Rule 1(e). UDRP Rule 3(a) states, “Any person or entity may initiate an administrative proceeding by submitting a complaint.” Forum’s Supplemental Rule 1(e) defines “The Party Initiating a Complaint Concerning a Domain Name Registration” as a “single person or entity claiming to have rights in the domain name, or multiple persons or entities who have a sufficient nexus who can each claim to have rights to all domain names listed in the Complaint.”

 

Previous panels have interpreted the Forum’s Supplemental Rule 1(e) to allow multiple parties to proceed as one party where they can show a sufficient link to each other. For example, in Vancouver Org. Comm. for the 2010 Olympic and Paralymic Games & Int’l Olympic Comm. v. Malik, FA 666119 (Forum May 12, 2006), the panel stated:

 

It has been accepted that it is permissible for two complainants to submit a single complaint if they can demonstrate a link between the two entities such as a relationship involving a license, a partnership or an affiliation that would establish the reason for the parties bringing the complaint as one entity.

 

In Tasty Baking, Co. & Tastykake Invs., Inc. v. Quality Hosting, FA 208854 (Forum Dec. 28, 2003), the panel treated the two complainants as a single entity where both parties held rights in trademarks contained within the disputed domain names. Likewise, in Am. Family Health Srvs. Group, LLC v. Logan, FA 220049 (Forum Feb. 6, 2004), the panel found a sufficient link between the complainants where there was a license between the parties regarding use of the TOUGHLOVE mark. But see AmeriSource Corp. v. Park, FA 99134 (Forum Nov. 5, 2001) (“This Panel finds it difficult to hold that a domain name that may belong to AmerisourceBergen Corporation (i.e., the subject Domain Names) should belong to AmeriSource Corporation because they are affiliated companies.”).

 

The Panel accepts that the evidence in the Complaint is sufficient to establish a sufficient nexus or link between the Complainants, and thus it treats them all as a single entity in this proceeding. Throughout the decision, the Complainants will be collectively referred to as “Complainant.”

 

PRELIMINARY ISSUE: MULTIPLE RESPONDENTS

In the instant proceedings, Complainant has alleged that the entities which control the domain names at issue are effectively controlled by the same person and/or entity, which is operating under several aliases. Paragraph 3(c) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”) provides that a “complaint may relate to more than one domain name, provided that the domain names are registered by the same domain name holder.” Complainant contends the disputed domain names resolve to substantially similar websites with an identical format. Additionally, both domains were registered with the same registrar and have similar WHOIS information.

 

The Panel finds that all of the disputed domain names are commonly owned/controlled by a single Respondent who is using multiple aliases. Throughout the decision, the Respondents will be collectively referred to as “Respondent.”

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

i) Complainant is a multi-billion-dollar global leader in the lifestyle and performance footwear industry. Complainant has rights in the SKECHERS mark through Complainant’s registration of the mark with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) (e.g., Reg. No. 1,851,977, registered August 30, 1994). The disputed domain names are confusingly similar to Complainant’s SKECHERS mark because the domains include the SKECHERS mark in its entirety, adding hyphens, the generic terms "outlet" and "shoes," and the generic top-level domain (gTLD) ".net."

 

ii) Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain names. Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain names, nor has Respondent been authorized by Complainant to use the SKECHERS mark. Additionally, Respondent has not used the disputed domain names in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services as Respondent uses them to pass off as Complainant while offering to sell counterfeit products.

 

iii) Respondent registered and uses the disputed domain names in bad faith. Respondent uses the disputed domain names to pass off as Complainant while offering to sell counterfeit products. Respondent also had constructive and/or actual knowledge of Complainant’s rights in the SKECHERS mark prior to registering the disputed domain names based on the content of Respondent’s websites and the disputed domain names themselves.

 

B. Respondent

Respondent did not submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

1.    Complainant has established rights in the SKECHERS mark through Complainant’s registration of the mark with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) (e.g., Reg. No. 1,851,977, registered August 30, 1994).

 

2.    The disputed domain names were registered on July 4, 2020 and July 6, 2020.

 

3.    The disputed domain names’ resolving websites prominently display Complainant’s SKECHERS trademark along with photographs of suspected counterfeit SKECHERS-branded products.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(f), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations set forth in a complaint; however, the Panel may deny relief where a complaint contains mere conclusory or unsubstantiated arguments. See WIPO Jurisprudential Overview 3.0 at ¶ 4.3; see also eGalaxy Multimedia Inc. v. ON HOLD By Owner Ready To Expire, FA 157287 (Forum June 26, 2003) (“Because Complainant did not produce clear evidence to support its subjective allegations [. . .] the Panel finds it appropriate to dismiss the Complaint”).

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

Complainant asserts rights in the SKECHERS mark through its registration of the mark with the USPTO (e.g., Reg. No. 1,851,977, registered August 30, 1994). Registration of a mark with the USPTO is sufficient to demonstrate rights in the mark per Policy ¶ 4(a)(i). See Liberty Global Logistics, LLC v. damilola emmanuel / tovary services limited, FA 1738536 (Forum Aug. 4, 2017) (stating, “Registration of a mark with the USPTO sufficiently establishes the required rights in the mark for purposes of the Policy.”). Therefore, the Panel finds Complainant has demonstrated rights in the SKECHERS mark per Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Complainant argues the disputed domain names are confusingly similar to Complainant’s SKECHERS mark because the domains include the SKECHERS mark in its entirety, adding hyphens and the generic terms "outlet" and "shoes" and the gTLD ".net." Adding a generic term and a gTLD to a mark fails to sufficiently distinguish a disputed domain name from a mark per Policy ¶ 4(a)(i). See Dell Inc. v. pushpender chauhan, FA 1784548 (Forum June 11, 2018) (“Respondent merely adds the term ‘supports’ and a ‘.org’ gTLD to the DELL mark. Thus, the Panel finds Respondent’s disputed domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s DELL mark per Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).”); see also Skechers U.S.A., Inc. and Skechers U.S.A., Inc. II v. Svensson Viljae, FA 1784650 (Forum June 1, 2018) (finding confusing similarity where “[t]he disputed domain name <skechers-outlet.com> adds a hyphen and the generic term ‘outlet’ to Complainant's registered SKECHERS mark, and appends the ‘.com’ top-level domain.”). Therefore, the Panel finds the disputed domain names are confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark per Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

Complainant must first make a prima facie case that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain names under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), then the burden shifts to Respondent to show it does have rights or legitimate interests. See Advanced International Marketing Corporation v. AA-1 Corp, FA 780200 (Forum Nov. 2, 2011) (finding that a complainant must offer some evidence to make its prima facie case and satisfy Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii)); see also Neal & Massey Holdings Limited v. Gregory Ricks, FA 1549327 (Forum Apr. 12, 2014) (“Under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), Complainant must first make out a prima facie case showing that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in respect of an at-issue domain name and then the burden, in effect, shifts to Respondent to come forward with evidence of its rights or legitimate interests”).

 

Complainant contends Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain names as Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain names, nor has Complainant authorized or licensed to Respondent any rights in the SKECHERS mark. When a response is lacking, WHOIS information may be used to determine whether a respondent is commonly known by the disputed domain names under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii). See H-D U.S.A., LLC, v. ilyas Aslan / uok / Domain Admin ContactID 5645550 / FBS INC / Whoisprotection biz, FA 1785313 (Forum June 25, 2018) (“The publicly available WHOIS information identifies Respondent as ‘Ilyas Aslan’ and so there is no prima facie evidence that Respondent might be commonly known by either of the [<harleybot.bid> and <harleybot.com>] domain names.”). Additionally, lack of authorization to use a complainant’s mark may indicate that the respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain names. See Google LLC v. Bhawana Chandel / Admission Virus, FA 1799694 (Forum Sept. 4, 2018) (concluding that Respondent was not commonly known by the disputed domain name where “the WHOIS of record identifies the Respondent as “Bhawana Chandel,” and no information in the record shows that Respondent was authorized to use Complainant’s mark in any way.”). The WHOIS information for the disputed domain names lists the registrants as “Liuyouqin/ Suncailong,” and Complainant argues there is no other evidence to suggest that Respondent was authorized to use the SKECHERS mark. Therefore, the Panel finds Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain names per Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).

 

Complainant argues that Respondent fails to use the disputed domain names in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services or legitimate noncommercial or fair use as Respondent uses the disputed domain names to pass off as Complainant while offering to sell counterfeit products. Passing off as a complainant while offering to sell counterfeit versions of the complainant’s products does not constitute a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use per Policy ¶¶ 4(c)(i) or (iii). See Ripple Labs Inc. v. Jessie McKoy / Ripple Reserve Fund, FA 1790949 (Forum July 9, 2018) (finding the respondent did not use the domain name to make a bona fide offering of goods or services per Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or for a legitimate noncommercial or fair use per Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii) where the website resolving from the disputed domain name featured the complainant’s mark and various photographs related to the complainant’s business); see also Wolverine World Wide, Inc. v. Fergus Knox, FA 1627751 (Forum Aug. 19, 2015) (finding no bona fide offering of goods or legitimate noncommercial or fair use existed where Respondent used the resolving website to sell products branded with Complainant’s MERRELL mark, and were either counterfeit products or legitimate products of Complainant being resold without authorization). Complainant highlights that Respondent’s websites prominently display the SKECHERS mark along with photographs of suspected counterfeit SKECHERS-branded products. Complainant argues that Respondent uses the SKECHERS trademark on its websites to sell suspected counterfeit Skechers products that compete directly with Complainant's business, and as a result, unsuspecting consumers may be duped into believing that the products displayed on the Respondents' websites are genuine Skechers products. Therefore, the Panel finds Respondent fails to make a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use per Policy ¶¶ 4(c)(i) or (iii).

 

The Panel finds that Complainant has made out a prima facie case that arises from the considerations above. All of these matters go to make out the prima facie case against Respondent. As Respondent has not filed a Response or attempted by any other means to rebut the prima facie case against it, the Panel finds that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain names.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

Complainant contends Respondent registered and uses the disputed domain names in bad faith because Respondent uses the disputed domain names to pass off as Complainant while offering to sell counterfeit products. Passing off as a complainant while offering to sell counterfeit versions of the complainant’s products can evidence bad faith registration and use per Policy ¶¶ 4(b)(iii) and (b)(iv). See Ontel Products Corporation v. waweru njoroge, FA1762229 (Forum Dec. 22, 2017) (“Respondent’s primary offering seem to be counterfeits of Complainant’s toy car products. Respondent’s use of the <magictrackscars.com> domain name is thus disruptive to Complainant’s business per Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii)”); see also Russell & Bromley Limited v. Li Wei Wei, FA 1752021 (Forum Nov. 17, 2017) (finding the respondent registered and used the at-issue domain name in bad faith because it used the name to pass off as the complainant and offer for sale competitive, counterfeit goods). The Panel recalls Complainant argues that Respondent's websites prominently display the SKECHERS trademark along with photographs of suspected counterfeit SKECHERS-branded products. Therefore, the Panel finds Respondent registered and uses the disputed domain names in bad faith per Policy ¶¶ 4(b)(iii) and (iv).

 

Complainant contends Respondent registered the disputed domain names with constructive and/or actual knowledge of Complainant’s rights in the SKECHERS mark based on the content of Respondent’s websites and the disputed domain names themselves. While constructive knowledge is insufficient for a finding of bad faith, a respondent’s use of a mark in a disputed domain name and on the resolving website can demonstrate actual knowledge of a complainant’s rights in a mark at registration and show bad faith per Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii). See Nat'l Patent Servs. Inc. v. Bean, FA 1071869 (Forum Nov. 1, 2007) ("[C]onstructive notice does not support a finding of bad faith registration."); see also University of Rochester v. Park HyungJin, FA1410001587458 (Forum Dec. 9, 2014) (“. . .the Panel infers Respondent’s actual knowledge here based on Respondent’s complete use of the PERIFACTS mark in the <perifacts.com> domain name to promote links related to the field of obstetrics, where Complainant’s mark is used.”). Complainant argues that Respondent’s choice to register exact reproductions of Complainant's SKECHERS mark while using the websites to sell SKECHERS branded shoes indicates that Respondent had knowledge of Complainant and Complainant's business. Moreover, the designation SKECHERS is unique and arbitrary such that it is unlikely Respondent devised the term on its own. The Panel infers, due to the notoriety of Complainant’s mark and the manner of use of the disputed domain names that Respondent had actual knowledge of Complainant’s rights in the SKECHERS mark before registering the disputed domain names which constitutes bad faith per Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <skechers-outlet.net> and <skechers-shoes.net> domain names be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

Ho Hyun Nahm, Esq., Panelist

Dated: May 10, 2021

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page