DECISION

 

Texas Lottery Commission v. Isaac Goldstein

Claim Number: FA2104001940455

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Texas Lottery Commission (“Complainant”), represented by Dwayne K. Goetzel, Texas, USA.  Respondent is Isaac Goldstein (“Respondent”), Hong Kong.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <texlottery.com>, registered with MAT BAO CORPORATION.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Ho Hyun Nahm, Esq. as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the Forum electronically on April 6, 2021; the Forum received payment on April 6, 2021. The Complaint was received in English.

 

On April 13, 2021, MAT BAO CORPORATION confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the <texlottery.com> domain name is registered with MAT BAO CORPORATION and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  MAT BAO CORPORATION has verified that Respondent is bound by the MAT BAO CORPORATION registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On April 19, 2021, the Forum served the English language Complaint and all Annexes, including a Vietnamese and English language Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of May 10, 2021 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@texlottery.com.  Also on April 19, 2021, the Vietnamese and English language Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On May 17, 2021, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed Ho Hyun Nahm, Esq. as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PRELIMINARY ISSUE: LANGUAGE OF PROCEEDING

The Panel notes that the Registration Agreement is written in Vietnamese, thereby making the language of the proceedings in Vietnamese. Complainant has alleged that because Respondent is conversant and proficient in English, the proceeding should be conducted in English.  The Panel has the discretion under UDRP Rule 11(a) to determine the appropriate language of the proceedings taking into consideration the particular circumstances of the administrative proceeding. See FilmNet Inc. v. Onetz, FA 96196 (Forum Feb. 12, 2001) (finding it appropriate to conduct the proceeding in English under Rule 11, despite Korean being designated as the required language in the registration agreement because the respondent submitted a response in English after receiving the complaint in Korean and English). Complainant contends: (i) the disputed domain name is written in English letters, not Vietnamese characters; (ii) Respondent has purposefully typosquatted Complainant’s English language mark; and (iii) the domain name forwards to unrelated websites that proclaim in English that the user needs to update his or her browser and submit information through those sites in order to obtain greater security. Thus, Complainant argues the proceedings should be conducted in English.

 

Pursuant to UDRP Rule 11(a), the Panel finds that persuasive evidence has been adduced by Complainant to suggest the likely possibility that the Respondent is conversant and proficient in the English language.  After considering the circumstance of the present case, the Panel decides that the proceeding should be in English.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

i) Complainant has rights in the TEXAS LOTTERY mark through Complainant’s registration of the mark with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) (e.g., Reg. No. 2,712,848, registered May 6, 2003). The disputed domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s TEXAS LOTTERY mark as it is just an abbreviation of “Texas Lottery.”

 

ii) Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name. Respondent is not associated with or affiliated with Complainant, and is not authorized to use the TEXAS LOTTERY mark. Respondent is also not commonly known by the disputed domain name. Respondent has not used the disputed domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services or legitimate noncommercial or fair use as Respondent uses the TEXAS LOTTERY mark in a manner unrelated to Complainant’s services. Additionally, Respondent engages in typosquatting.

 

iii) Respondent registered and uses the disputed domain name in bad faith. First, Respondent’s bad faith usage has diverted consumers from Complainant’s online location to the disputed domain name. Respondent also engages in typosquatting. Furthermore, Respondent had constructive and/or actual knowledge of Complainant’s rights in the TEXAS LOTTERY mark prior to registering the disputed domain name, evidenced by Complainant’s trademark registrations with the USPTO and long-term use of the mark.

 

B. Respondent

Respondent did not submit a response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

1. The disputed domain name was registered on September 22, 2020.

 

2. Complainant has established rights in the TEXAS LOTTERY mark through Complainant’s registration of the mark with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) (e.g., Reg. No. 2,712,848, registered May 6, 2003).

 

3. The disputed domain name forwards to unrelated websites that proclaim the user needs to update his or her browser and submit information through those sites in order to obtain greater security.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(f), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations set forth in a complaint; however, the Panel may deny relief where a complaint contains mere conclusory or unsubstantiated arguments. See WIPO Jurisprudential Overview 3.0 at ¶ 4.3; see also eGalaxy Multimedia Inc. v. ON HOLD By Owner Ready To Expire, FA 157287 (Forum June 26, 2003) (“Because Complainant did not produce clear evidence to support its subjective allegations [. . .] the Panel finds it appropriate to dismiss the Complaint”).

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

Complainant asserts rights in the TEXAS LOTTERY mark through Complainant’s registration of the mark with the USPTO (e.g., Reg. No. 2,712,848, registered May 6, 2003). Registration of a mark with the USPTO is sufficient to demonstrate rights in the mark per Policy ¶ 4(a)(i). See Liberty Global Logistics, LLC v. damilola emmanuel / tovary services limited, FA 1738536 (Forum Aug. 4, 2017) (stating, “Registration of a mark with the USPTO sufficiently establishes the required rights in the mark for purposes of the Policy.”). Therefore, the Panel finds Complainant has demonstrated rights in the TEXAS LOTTERY mark per Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Complainant argues the disputed domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s TEXAS LOTTERY mark as it merely uses “Tex,” an abbreviation for Texas, and is thus just an abbreviation of “Texas Lottery.” Changing one word in a mark to a common abbreviation fails to sufficiently distinguish a disputed domain name from a mark per Policy ¶ 4(a)(i). See SEMCO Prods., LLC v. dmg world media (uk) ltd, FA 913881 (Forum Apr. 9, 2007) (finding that the <atlhomeshow.com> domain name was confusingly similar to the complainant’s ATLANTA HOME SHOW mark, as “atl” was a common abbreviation for the city of Atlanta). Therefore, the Panel finds the disputed domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark per Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

Complainant must first make a prima facie case that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), then the burden shifts to Respondent to show it does have rights or legitimate interests. See Advanced International Marketing Corporation v. AA-1 Corp, FA 780200 (Forum Nov. 2, 2011) (finding that a complainant must offer some evidence to make its prima facie case and satisfy Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii)); see also Neal & Massey Holdings Limited v. Gregory Ricks, FA 1549327 (Forum Apr. 12, 2014) (“Under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), Complainant must first make out a prima facie case showing that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in respect of an at-issue domain name and then the burden, in effect, shifts to Respondent to come forward with evidence of its rights or legitimate interests”).

 

Complainant contends Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name as Respondent is not associated with or affiliated with Complainant, and is not authorized to use the TEXAS LOTTERY mark. Respondent is also not commonly known by the disputed domain name. When a response is lacking, relevant WHOIS information may be used to determine whether a respondent is commonly known by the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii). See H-D U.S.A., LLC, v. ilyas Aslan / uok / Domain Admin  ContactID 5645550 / FBS INC / Whoisprotection biz, FA 1785313 (Forum June 25, 2018) (“The publicly available WHOIS information identifies Respondent as ‘Ilyas Aslan’ and so there is no prima facie evidence that Respondent might be commonly known by either of the [<harleybot.bid> and <harleybot.com>] domain names.”). Additionally, lack of authorization to use a complainant’s mark may indicate that the respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name. See Google LLC v. Bhawana Chandel / Admission Virus, FA 1799694 (Forum Sept. 4, 2018) (concluding that Respondent was not commonly known by the disputed domain name where “the WHOIS of record identifies the Respondent as “Bhawana Chandel,” and no information in the record shows that Respondent was authorized to use Complainant’s mark in any way.”). The WHOIS information for the disputed domain name lists the registrant as “Isaac Goldstein,” and Complainant argues there is no other evidence to suggest that Respondent was authorized to use the TEXAS LOTTERY mark. Therefore, the Panel finds Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name per Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).

 

Complainant argues that Respondent fails to use the disputed domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services or legitimate noncommercial or fair use as Respondent uses the disputed domain name in a manner to forward to websites unrelated to Complainant’s services. Using a confusingly similar domain name to display content unrelated to a complainant’s content may not be a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use per Policy ¶¶ 4(c)(i) or (iii). See Spike's Holding, LLC v. Nexperian Holding Limited, FA 1736008 (Forum July 21, 2017) (“Using a confusingly similar domain to display unrelated content can evince a lack of a bona fide offering of goods or services or legitimate noncommercial or fair use… The Panel therefore finds that Respondent’s unrelated use of the <finishnline.com> domain name evinces a lack of rights and legitimate interests under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) & (iii).”). Complainant provides screenshots showing the disputed domain name forwards to unrelated websites that proclaim the user needs to update his or her browser and submit information through those sites in order to obtain greater security. Therefore, the Panel finds Respondent fails to make a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use per Policy ¶¶ 4(c)(i) or (iii).

 

Additionally, Complainant argues that Respondent further lacks rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name because Respondent engages in typosquatting. Typosquatting is further evidence that a respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in a disputed domain name per Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii). See Webster Financial Corporation and Webster Bank, National Assocation v. Pham Dinh Nhut, FA1502001605819 (Forum Apr. 17, 2015) (“Respondent’s acts of typosquatting provide additional evidence that respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain names pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).”).  Complainant argues that Respondent engages in typosquatting by abbreviating the word “Texas” to “Tex,” to create a domain name similar to Complainant’s own domain name <txlottery.org>.

 

The Panel finds that Complainant has made out a prima facie case that arises from the considerations above. All of these matters go to make out the prima facie case against Respondent. As Respondent has not filed a Response or attempted by any other means to rebut the prima facie case against it, the Panel finds that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

Complainant contends Respondent registered and uses the disputed domain name in bad faith as Respondent’s bad faith usage has diverted consumers from Complainant’s online location to the disputed domain name. Using a disputed domain name to divert Internet users can demonstrate bad faith per Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv). See Microsoft Corporation v. Story Remix / Inofficial, FA 1734934 (Forum July 10, 2017) (finding bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) where the respondent was diverting Internet users searching for the complainant to its own website and likely profiting). Complainant argues that Respondent’s bad faith usage has diverted consumers from Complainant’s online location to a site accessible under the disputed domain name, which is likely to cause confusion among relevant consumers, harm the goodwill represented by Complainant’s trademark, and prevent Complainant from using its trademark in association with the disputed domain name. As the Panel agrees, it finds Respondent registered and uses the disputed domain name in bad faith per Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv). 

 

Complainant also argues Respondent’s bad faith is evidenced by Respondent’s use of typosquatting. Per Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii), the purposeful misspelling of a mark constitutes typosquatting which is itself evidence of bad faith. See Homer TLC, Inc. v. Artem Ponomarev, FA1506001623825 (Forum July 20, 2015) (“Finally, under this head of the Policy, it is evident that the <homededpot.com> domain name is an instance of typosquatting, which is the deliberate misspelling of the mark of another in a domain name, done to take advantage of common typing errors made by Internet users in entering into a web browser the name of an enterprise with which they would like to do business online.  Typosquatting is independent evidence of bad faith in the registration and use of a domain name.”). Here, Complainant contends that Respondent engages in typosquatting by abbreviating the word “Texas” to “Tex,” to create a domain name similar to Complainant’s own domain name <txlottery.org>. Therefore, the Panel finds Respondent registered the disputed domain name in bad faith per Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <texlottery.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

Ho Hyun Nahm, Esq., Panelist

Dated:  May 28, 2021

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page