URS DEFAULT DETERMINATION


FERRING B.V v. Privacy Hero Inc. et al.
Claim Number: FA2104001940838


DOMAIN NAME

<ferring.sucks>
 <ferringpharmaceuticals.sucks>


PARTIES


   Complainant: FERRING B.V of Hoofddorp, Netherlands
  
Complainant Representative: JACOBACCI AVOCATS Olympe Vanner of Paris, France

   Respondent: Privacy Hero Inc of Grace Bay, Providenciales, II, TC
  

REGISTRIES and REGISTRARS


   Registries: Vox Populi Registry Ltd.
   Registrars: Rebel Ltd

EXAMINER


   The undersigned certifies that he or she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his or her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Examiner in this proceeding.
   Ho-Hyun Nahm, as Examiner

PROCEDURAL HISTORY


   Complainant Submitted: April 9, 2021
   Commencement: April 12, 2021
   Default Date: April 27, 2021
   Having reviewed the communications records, the Examiner finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under URS Procedure Paragraphs 3 and 4 and Rule 4 of the Rules for the Uniform Rapid Suspension System (the "Rules").

RELIEF SOUGHT


   Complainant requests that the domain name be suspended for the life of the registration.

STANDARD OF REVIEW


   Clear and convincing evidence.

FINDINGS and DISCUSSION



   Findings of Fact: [OptionalComment]

  

Even though the Respondent has defaulted, URS Procedure 1.2.6, requires Complainant to make a prima facie case, proven by clear and convincing evidence, for each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be suspended.


[URS 1.2.6.1] The registered domain name(s) is/are identical or confusingly similar to a word mark:
  (i) for which the Complainant holds a valid national or regional registration and that is in current use; or
  (ii) that has been validated through court proceedings; or
  (iii) that is specifically protected by a statute or treaty in effect at the time the URS complaint is filed.

Determined: Finding for Complainant 


Examiner finds that Complainant holds a valid national or regional trademark registration and that is in current use. Examiner finds that the disputed domain names are confusingly similar to Complainant's trademark FERRING.


[URS 1.2.6.2] Registrant has no legitimate right or interest to the domain name.

Determined: Finding for Complainant 


Complainant contends that no third party was authorized by Complainant to register the disputed domain name, including Honey Salt Ltd.; any Respondent’s attempts to demonstrate an alleged legitimate interest based on free speech/rights to criticism have to be dismissed insofar as the alleged criticism is not genuine nor non-commercial; Respondent does not exercise these rights by itself on the websites (no comments published from the latter against Complainant; it only seems to provide a so-called platform) and the comments are anonymous, undated, without any indication / evidence they are genuine; Respondent implemented links redirecting to other webpages about third parties, which necessarily increase the traffic to the respective websites, seeking to profit from this activity by generating revenues; Respondent offered for sale both domain names for USD 2,598 each immediately after their registrations; and the foregoing obviously excludes any “fair use” while the alleged free speech use is often found to be primarily a pretext for cybersquatting, commercial activity or tarnishment. Examiner finds that such a use cannot be considered a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the disputed domain name and does not constitute a bona fide offering of goods. Examiner also finds that there is no record showing that Respondent is commonly known by the disputed domain name. Therefore, Examiner concludes in the absence of Response that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the disputed domain name.


[URS 1.2.6.3] The domain name(s) was/were registered and is being used in bad faith.
  a. Registrant has registered or acquired the domain name primarily for the purpose of selling, renting or otherwise transferring the domain name registration to the complainant who is the owner of the trademark or service mark or to a competitor of that complainant, for valuable consideration in excess of documented out-of pocket costs directly related to the domain name; or
  b. Registrant has registered the domain name in order to prevent the trademark holder or service mark from reflecting the mark in a corresponding domain name, provided that Registrant has engaged in a pattern of such conduct; or
  c. Registrant registered the domain name primarily for the purpose of disrupting the business of a competitor; or
  d. By using the domain name Registrant has intentionally attempted to attract for commercial gain, Internet users to Registrant's web site or other on-line location, by creating a likelihood of confusion with the complainant's mark as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation, or endorsement of Registrant's web site or location or of a product or service on that web site or location.

Determined: Finding for Complainant 


Complainant contends that Respondent has voluntarily registered the disputed domain names reproducing/imitating the trademark FERRING, with knowledge of its reputation and that of FERRING group founded 71 years ago. It did not respond to either of the two cease-and-desist letters sent by Complainant. As per the presumed Respondent’s statements made in previous cases, its business model is to list domain names on the open market to resell them shortly after their registrations. Respondent is engaged in such a pattern of abusive registrations. While several UDRP sanctioned similar behaviors, Respondent now claims to be willing to freely transfer the domain names by giving the AUTHCODE however, the domains remain in ClientTransferProhibited and ClientUpdateProhibited status preventing any transfer. Furthermore, these “proposals” occur after the receipt of FERRING’s C&D letters, which evidences the bad faith. Respondent also obviously aims to take unfair commercial advantage of the FERRING trademark by increasing its websites’ Internet traffic (and possibly the prices of the domain names to which they resolve). Examiner agrees with Complainant that Respondent's use of the disputed domain name constitutes bad faith registration and use of the disputed domain name.


FINDING OF ABUSE or MATERIAL FALSEHOOD


The Examiner may find that the Complaint was brought in an abuse of this proceeding or that it contained material falsehoods.

The Examiner finds as follows:


  1. The Complaint was neither abusive nor contained material falsehoods. 

DETERMINATION


After reviewing the parties submissions, the Examiner determines that the Complainant has demonstrated all three elements of the URS by a standard of clear and convincing evidence; the Examiner hereby Orders the following domain name(s) be SUSPENDED for the duration of the registration:

  1. ferring.sucks
  2. ferringpharmaceuticals.sucks

 

Ho-Hyun Nahm
Examiner
Dated: April 28, 2021

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page