DECISION

 

PerkinElmer, Inc. v. Keller Tine / Kelb com

Claim Number: FA2104001942077

 

PARTIES

Complainant is PerkinElmer, Inc. ("Complainant"), represented by Kevin A. Oliver, Massachusetts, USA. Respondent is Keller Tine / Kelb com ("Respondent"), South Africa.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <perkinelmer.email>, registered with Web Commerce Communications Limited dba WebNic.cc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

David E. Sorkin as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the Forum electronically on April 19, 2021; the Forum received payment on April 19, 2021.

 

On April 20, 2021, Web Commerce Communications Limited dba WebNic.cc confirmed by email to the Forum that the <perkinelmer.email> domain name is registered with Web Commerce Communications Limited dba WebNic.cc and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name. Web Commerce Communications Limited dba WebNic.cc has verified that Respondent is bound by the Web Commerce Communications Limited dba WebNic.cc registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN's Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Policy").

 

On April 22, 2021, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of May 12, 2021 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via email to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@perkinelmer.email. Also on April 22, 2021, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the email addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On May 17, 2021, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed David E. Sorkin as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the Forum's Supplemental Rules, and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

Complainant is the successor corporation to the Perkin Elmer Corporation, formed in 1937, and uses PERKINELMER in connection with scientific instruments and apparatus. Complainant owns trademark registrations for PERKINELMER and related marks in many jurisdictions; these include United States registrations for PERKINELMER in both standard character and stylized form, and a South African registration for the mark in stylized form.

 

Respondent registered the disputed domain name <perkinelmer.email> via a privacy registration service in April 2021. Complainant alleges that Respondent is attempting to confuse customers by leveraging the goodwill of Complainant's mark.

 

Complainant contends on the above grounds that the disputed domain name <perkinelmer.email> is confusingly similar to its PERKINELMER mark; that Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name; and that the disputed domain name was registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

B. Respondent

Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

The Panel finds that the disputed domain name is identical to a mark in which Complainant has rights; that Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in respect of the disputed domain name; and that the disputed domain name was registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(f), 14(a), and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules. The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations set forth in a complaint; however, the Panel may deny relief where a complaint contains mere conclusory or unsubstantiated arguments. See WIPO Overview of WIPO Panel Views on Selected UDRP Questions, § 4.3 (3d ed. 2017), available at http://www.wipo.int/amc/en/domains/search/overview3.0/; see also eGalaxy Multimedia Inc. v. ON HOLD By Owner Ready To Expire, FA 157287 (Forum June 26, 2003) (dismissing complaint where complainant failed to "produce clear evidence to support its subjective allegations").

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

The disputed domain name <perkinelmer.email> corresponds to Complainant's registered PERKINELMER trademark, with the ".email" top-level domain appended thereto. The addition of a top-level domain is normally irrelevant for purposes of paragraph 4(a)(i) of the Policy. See, e.g., PerkinElmer, Inc. v. Mark Segal c/o Business Venture, FA 1326639 (Forum July 8, 2010) (finding <perkinelmer.net> identical to PERKINELMER); Tinder, Inc. v. Giovanni Laporta / Yoyo.Email, FA 1610656 (Forum Apr. 29, 2015) (finding <tinder.email> identical or confusingly similar to TINDER); NVIDIA Corp. v. Giovanni Laporta, Yoyo.email Ltd., D2014-0770 (WIPO Aug. 5, 2014) (finding <nvidia.email> identical to NVIDIA). The Panel considers the disputed domain name to be identical to Complainant's registered mark.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

Under the Policy, the Complainant must first make a prima facie case that the Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name, and then the burden shifts to the Respondent to come forward with concrete evidence of such rights or legitimate interests. See Hanna-Barbera Productions, Inc. v. Entertainment Commentaries, FA 741828 (Forum Aug. 18, 2006).

 

The disputed domain name was registered corresponds to Complainant's registered mark. The Panel reads the Complaint as representing, at least by implication, that Complainant has not authorized Respondent's use of its mark. There is no indication that Respondent is commonly known by nor has made any active use of the disputed domain name, for a website or in any other manner.

 

Complainant has made a prima facie case that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the domain name, and Respondent has failed to come forward with any evidence of such rights or interests. Accordingly, the Panel finds that Complainant has sustained its burden of proving that Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in respect of the disputed domain name.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

Finally, Complainant must show that the disputed domain name was registered and is being used in bad faith. Under paragraph 4(b)(i) of the Policy, bad faith may be shown by evidence that a domain name was acquired "primarily for the purpose of selling, renting, or otherwise transferring the domain name registration to the complainant who is the owner of the trademark or service mark or to a competitor of that complainant, for valuable consideration in excess of [Respondent's] documented out-of-pocket costs directly related to the domain name." Under paragraph 4(b)(iii), bad faith may be shown by evidence that Respondent registered the disputed domain name "primarily for the purpose of disrupting the business of a competitor." Under paragraph 4(b)(iv), bad faith may be shown by evidence that "by using the domain name, [Respondent] intentionally attempted to attract, for commercial gain, Internet users to [Respondent's] web site or other on-line location, by creating a likelihood of confusion with the complainant's mark as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation, or endorsement of [Respondent's] web site or location or of a product or service on [Respondent's] web site or location."

 

These instances set forth in paragraph 4(b) are illustrative rather than exhaustive, and bad faith may be found based upon other circumstances in appropriate cases. See, e.g., Trimble Inc. v. Zhangming Li, FA 1941544 (Forum May 13, 2021).

 

Respondent used a privacy registration service to register a domain name corresponding to Complainant's highly distinctive registered mark, and does not appear to be making any active use of the domain name. In the absence of any explanation from Respondent, the Panel considers it reasonable to infer that Respondent is using or intends to use the domain name for improper purposes, such as offering it for sale to Complainant or a competitor, impersonating Complainant in email messages to third parties, disrupting the business of Complainant or a competitor, or attracting users to a website or other online location by creating a likelihood of confusion with Complainant's mark. See, e.g., Trimble Inc. v. Zhangming Li, supra (making a similar inference of bad faith); Garrett Transportation I Inc. v. Ben Flajnik, FA 1927368 (Forum Feb. 5, 2021) (same); Airbnb, Inc. v. Data Protected Ltd., FA 1854961 (Forum Aug. 30, 2019). The Panel finds that the disputed domain name was registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

DECISION

Having considered the three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <perkinelmer.email> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

David E. Sorkin, Panelist

Dated: May 17, 2021

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page