DECISION

 

Snap Inc. v. Addison Mikkelson

Claim Number: FA2104001942257

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Snap Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by Emily A. DeBow of Kilpatrick Townsend & Stockton LLP, California, USA.  Respondent is Addison Mikkelson (“Respondent”), Kansas, USA.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <snapchatviewer.com>, registered with NameCheap, Inc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Richard Hill as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the Forum electronically on April 20, 2021; the Forum received payment on April 20, 2021.

 

On April 21, 2021, NameCheap, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the <snapchatviewer.com> domain name is registered with NameCheap, Inc. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  NameCheap, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the NameCheap, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On April 27, 2021, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of May 17, 2021 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@snapchatviewer.com.  Also on April 27, 2021, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On May 18, 2021, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed Richard Hill as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

Complainant states that it owns and distributes the enormously popular SNAPCHAT camera and messaging application, and storytelling platform – available for both the iOS and Android operating systems – that, among other things, allows users to share photographs, videos, and messages called “Snaps” with others via mobile devices (the “Snapchat App”). Complainant’s products empower people to express themselves, live in the moment, learn about the world and have fun together. By February 2017, the Snapchat App had an estimated 79% market share among teenagers and young adults in the United States, giving it the highest reach of social media and networking sites, surpassing Facebook, Instagram, and Twitter. As of September 2017, the Snapchat App had more than 178 million daily active users globally, a 250% increase since 2014, who on average sent an estimated 3.5 billion Snaps every day. By the end of 2017, the number of daily active users of the Snapchat App increased 8.9 million or 5% sequentially to 187 million. According to Apple, the Snapchat App has been among the world's most three most downloaded iOS apps for the last four consecutive years, from 2016- 2019, including being the world's most downloaded iOS app in 2016. As of the end of the fourth quarter of 2020, 265 million people on average used the Snapchat App and created more than 5 billion Snaps each day. Complainant has rights in the SNAPCHAT mark through its registration in the United States in 2013. The mark is registered elsewhere around the world and it is famous.

 

Complainant alleges that the disputed domain name is confusingly similar to its SNAPCHAT mark as it incorporates the mark in its entirety, merely adding the generic term “viewer” and the “.com” generic top-level domain (“gTLD”). Complainant cites UDRP precedents to support its position.

 

According to Complainant, Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name as it is not commonly known by the disputed domain name and is neither an authorized user nor licensee of the SNAPCHAT mark. Additionally, Respondent does not use the disputed domain name for any bona fide offering of goods or services, nor for any legitimate noncommercial or fair use. Instead, Respondent purports to offer a hacking tool to manipulate data from Complainant’s servers unlawfully. However, no hacking tool actually exists, and the resolving website appears to exist solely to phish for Internet users’ information and generate advertising income. Complainant cites UDRP precedents to support its position.

 

Further, says Complainant, Respondent registered and uses the disputed domain name in bad faith. Respondent purports to allow users to unlawfully manipulate Complainant’s servers, which disrupts Complainant’s business. The disputed domain name also requires users to complete advertised surveys to receive the purported benefits of the hacking tool, for which Respondent presumably receives commercial gain. Respondent also uses the disputed domain name to operate a phishing scheme. Additionally, Respondent registered the disputed domain name with actual knowledge of Complainant’s rights in the SNAPCHAT mark. Complainant cites UDRP precedents to support its position.

 

B. Respondent

Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant owns the mark SNAPCHAT and uses it to operate and market a camera and messaging application, and storytelling platform. The mark is famous.

 

Complainant’s rights in its mark date back to at least 2013.

 

The disputed domain name was registered in 2015.

 

Complainant has not licensed or otherwise authorized Respondent to use its marks.

 

The resolving website purports to offer Internet users the ability unlawfully to hack Complainant’s servers; it is used to phish for users’ information and to generate advertising revenue; and it displays Complainant’s mark and refers to Complainant’s products and services.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(f), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations set forth in a complaint; however, the Panel may deny relief where a complaint contains mere conclusory or unsubstantiated arguments. See WIPO Jurisprudential Overview 3.0 at ¶ 4.3; see also eGalaxy Multimedia Inc. v. ON HOLD By Owner Ready To Expire, FA 157287 (Forum June 26, 2003) (“Because Complainant did not produce clear evidence to support its subjective allegations [. . .] the Panel finds it appropriate to dismiss the Complaint”).

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

The disputed domain name incorporates Complainant’s mark in its entirety and merely adds the generic term “viewer” and the “.com” gTLD. Such changes do not necessarily negate confusing similarity between a domain name and a mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i). See Dell Inc. v. pushpender chauhan, FA 1784548 (Forum June 11, 2018) (“Respondent merely adds the term ‘supports’ and a ‘.org’ gTLD to the DELL mark. Thus, the Panel finds Respondent’s disputed domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s DELL mark per Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).”). Therefore, the Panel finds that the disputed domain is confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

Complainant has not licensed or otherwise authorized Respondent to use its mark. Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name: when response is lacking, relevant WHOIS information may demonstrate that a Respondent is not commonly known by a disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii). See State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company v. Dale Anderson, FA1504001613011 (Forum May 21, 2015) (concluding that because the WHOIS record lists “Dale Anderson” as the registrant of the disputed domain name, the respondent was not commonly known by the <statefarmforum.com> domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii)). Here, the WHOIS information of record identifies “Addison Mikkelson” as the registrant of the disputed domain name. The Panel therefore finds that Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).

 

The resolving website purports to offer Internet users the ability unlawfully to hack Complainant’s servers. Use of a disputed domain name for any unlawful purpose, including illegally accessing Complainant’s servers, does not confer rights under Policy ¶¶ 4(c)(i) or (iii). See Airbnb, Inc. v. Nima Rahnemoon, FA 1737766 (Forum July 25, 2017) (“It is clear from the evidence that Respondent has used the site attached to the Domain Name to promote illegal unauthorized use of Complainant’s systems… As such the Panel finds that Respondent does not have rights or a legitimate interest in the Domain Name.”). Thus the Panel finds that Respondent fails to use the disputed domain name to make a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶¶ 4(c)(i) or (iii).

 

Further, Respondent uses the disputed domain to phish for Internet users’ information. Previous Panels have held that phishing is indicative of a lack of rights or legitimate interests under Policy ¶¶ 4(c)(i) or (iii). See Enterprise Holdings, Inc. v. I S / Internet Consulting Services Inc., FA 1785242 (Forum June 5, 2018) (“On its face, the use of a domain name that is confusingly similar to the mark of another in order to facilitate a phishing scheme cannot be described as either a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶4(c)(iii).”). Thus, on this ground also, the Panel finds that Respondent fails to use the disputed domain name to make a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶¶ 4(c)(i) or (iii).

 

Finally, Respondent uses the disputed domain name to generate advertising revenue. Use of a disputed domain name to create advertising revenue does not qualify as a bona fide offering of goods or services, nor can it be a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶¶ 4(c)(i) or (iii). See Insomniac Holdings, LLC v. Mark Daniels, FA 1735969 (Forum July 15, 2017) (”Respondent’s use of <edcorlando.xyz> also does not qualify as a bona fide offering… the <edcorlando.xyz> domain name resolves to a site containing pay-per-click hyperlinks and advertisements… Since these kinds of advertisements generate revenue for the holder of a domain name, they cannot be noncommercial; further, they do not qualify as a bona fide offering.”). Again, the Panel finds that Respondent fails to use the disputed domain name to make a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶¶ 4(c)(i) or (iii).

 

For all the above reasons, the Panel finds that Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

Respondent (who did not reply to Complainant’s contentions) has not presented any plausible explanation for its use of Complainant’s mark. In accordance with paragraph 14(b) of the Rules, the Panel shall draw such inferences from Respondent’s failure to reply as it considers appropriate. Accordingly, the Panel finds that Respondent did not have a legitimate use in mind when registering the disputed domain names.

 

Indeed, as already noted, the resolving website purports to allow users unlawfully to manipulate Complainant’s servers. Such use displays bad faith disruption of Complainant’s business under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii). See Snap Inc. v. Domain Admin / Whois Privacy Corp., FA1706001735300 (Forum July 14, 2017) (holding use of a disputed domain name to distribute unlawful hacking software is evidence of bad faith registration and use); see also Snap, Inc. v. Domain Admin / Whois Privacy Corp., FA1707001741287 (Forum Aug. 17, 2017) (holding use of the disputed domain name in connection with a hacking website is disruptive to complainant’s business and demonstrates respondent’s bad faith); see also Yahoo! Inc. v. Yahoozone Services / Nitin Gupta, FA 1512791 (Forum Aug. 23, 2013) (finding Respondent’s hacking services “disruptive of Complainant’s business, as well as competitive with the commercial and profit-generating endeavor that Complainant seeks to make through the services that Respondent is hacking.”). Thus, the Panel finds that Respondent registered and uses the disputed domain name in bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii).

 

Further, Respondent uses the disputed domain name to generate commercial gain through advertisements. Previous Panels have held that use of an infringing domain name to generate advertising revenue qualifies as bad faith attraction to commercial gain under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv). See Kmart v. Khan, FA 127708 (Forum Nov. 22, 2002) (finding that if a respondent profits from its diversionary use of a complainant’s mark when the domain name resolves to commercial websites that respondent was using the domain name in bad faith); see also G.D. Searle & Co. v. Celebrex Drugstore, FA 123933 (Forum Nov. 21, 2002) (finding that a respondent registered and used the domain name in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) because the respondent was using the confusingly similar domain name to attract internet users to its commercial website). Therefore, the Panel finds that Respondent registered and uses the disputed domain name in bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).

 

Further, Respondent uses the disputed domain name to operate a phishing scheme. Attempting to obtain personal and/or financial information from Internet users may display bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii). See Morgan Stanley v. Bruce Pu, FA 1764120 (Forum Feb. 2, 2018) (“[T]he screenshot of the resolving webpage allows users to input their name and email address, which Complainant claims Respondent uses that to fraudulently phish for information. Thus, the Panel agrees that Respondent phishes for information and finds that Respondent does so in bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).”). Thus the Panel finds that Respondent registered and uses the disputed domain name in bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

Finally, Respondent registered the disputed domain name with actual knowledge of Complainant’s mark: the resolving website displays Complainant’s mark and refers to Complainant’s products and services. While constructive notice is insufficient to demonstrate bad faith, actual knowledge of a complainant’s rights in a mark prior to registration may be evidence of bad faith per Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii). See Custom Modular Direct LLC v. Custom Modular Homes Inc., FA 1140580 (Forum Apr. 8, 2008) (“There is no place for constructive notice under the Policy.”); see also Orbitz Worldwide, LLC v. Domain Librarian, FA 1535826 (Forum Feb. 6, 2014) (“The Panel notes that although the UDRP does not recognize ‘constructive notice’ as sufficient grounds for finding Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) bad faith, the Panel here finds actual knowledge through the name used for the domain and the use made of it.”); see also Univision Comm'cns Inc. v. Norte, FA 1000079 (Forum Aug. 16, 2007) (rejecting the respondent's contention that it did not register the disputed domain name in bad faith since the panel found that the respondent had knowledge of the complainant's rights in the UNIVISION mark when registering the disputed domain name). The Panel finds that Respondent had actual knowledge of Complainant’s rights in the mark prior to Respondent’s registration of the disputed domain name and that this constitutes bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <snapchatviewer.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

Richard Hill, Panelist

Dated:  May 19, 2021

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page