DECISION

 

Brighthouse Services, LLC v. Zhichao Yang

Claim Number: FA2105001944030

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Brighthouse Services, LLC (“Complainant”), represented by Kathryn G. Cole of Moore & Van Allen PLLC, North Carolina, USA.  Respondent is Zhichao Yang (“Respondent”), China.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAMES

The domain names at issue are <brioghthousefinancial.com> and <brighthousefinancizl.com>, registered with Alibaba Cloud Computing (Beijing) Co., Ltd.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Paul M. DeCicco, as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the Forum electronically on May 5, 2021; the Complaint was submitted in both English and Chinese; the Forum received payment on May 11, 2021.

 

On May 13, 2021, Alibaba Cloud Computing (Beijing) Co., Ltd. confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the <brioghthousefinancial.com> and <brighthousefinancizl.com> domain names are registered with Alibaba Cloud Computing (Beijing) Co., Ltd. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the names. Alibaba Cloud Computing (Beijing) Co., Ltd. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Alibaba Cloud Computing (Beijing) Co., Ltd. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On May 17, 2021, the Forum served the Chinese Complaint and all Annexes, including a Chinese language Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of June 7, 2021 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@brioghthousefinancial.com, postmaster@brighthousefinancizl.com.  Also on May 17, 2021, the Chinese language Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On June 10, 2021, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed Paul M. DeCicco as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain names be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PRELIMINARY ISSUE: LANGUAGE of the PROCEEDINGS

Pursuant to Rule 11(a), the Panel determines that the language requirement has been satisfied through the Chinese language Complaint and Commencement Notification, and, absent a Response, determines that the remainder of the proceedings may be conducted in English.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

Complainant contends as follows: 

 

Complainant is a financial services company.

 

Complainant has rights in the BRIGHTHOUSE FINANCIAL mark through its registration with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”).

 

Respondent’s <brioghthousefinancial.com> and <brighthousefinancizl.com> domain names are identical or confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark as they incorporate slightly misspelled versions of Complainant’s mark and add the “.com” generic top-level domain (“gTLD”).

 

Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the <brioghthousefinancial.com> and <brighthousefinancizl.com> domain names. Respondent is not commonly known by the at-issue domain names, nor has Complainant authorized or licensed Respondent to use its BRIGHTHOUSE FINANCIAL mark in the domain names. Respondent does not use the domain names for any bona fide offering of goods or services, nor any legitimate noncommercial or fair use, but instead hosts parked competing and unrelated pay-per-click links on the resolving websites for the disputed domain names.

 

Respondent registered and uses the <brioghthousefinancial.com> and <brighthousefinancizl.com> domain names in bad faith. Respondent disrupts Complainant’s business for commercial gain by hosting parked pay-per-click links on the resolving website(s) for the at-issue domain names. Additionally, Respondent registered the at-issue domain names with actual knowledge of Complainant’s BRIGHTHOUSE FINANCIAL marks. Furthermore, Respondent engages in typosquatting.

 

B. Respondent

Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant has rights in the BRIGHTHOUSE FINANCIAL trademark.

 

Respondent is not affiliated with Complainant and had not been authorized to use Complainant’s trademark in any capacity.

 

Respondent registered the at‑issue domain names after Complainant acquired rights in the BRIGHTHOUSE FINANCIAL trademark.

 

Respondent uses the at-issue domain names to address a parking page that presents pay-per-click type hyperlinks including links to third parties and advertising in competition with Complainant.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(f), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations set forth in a complaint; however, the Panel may deny relief where a complaint contains mere conclusory or unsubstantiated arguments. See WIPO Jurisprudential Overview 3.0 at ¶ 4.3; see also eGalaxy Multimedia Inc. v. ON HOLD By Owner Ready To Expire, FA 157287 (Forum June 26, 2003) (“Because Complainant did not produce clear evidence to support its subjective allegations [. . .] the Panel finds it appropriate to dismiss the Complaint”).

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

The at-issue domain names are each confusingly similar to a trademark in which Complainant has rights.

 

Complainant shows that it has a USPTO registration for its BRIGHTHOUSE FINANCIAL trademark. Any relevant national trademark registration is sufficient to demonstrate Complainant’s rights in a mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i). See Brooks Sports, Inc. v. Joyce Cheadle, FA 1819065 (Forum Dec. 28, 2018) (finding that Complainant’s registration of the BROOKS mark with the USPTO sufficiently conferred its rights in the mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).”).

 

Respondent’s <brioghthousefinancial.com> and <brighthousefinancizl.com> domain names each contain a misspelled variant of Complainant BRIGHTHOUSE FINANCIAL trademark (less its domain name impermissible space) and with all followed by a domain name-necessary top-level domain name, here “.com.” The differences between Respondent’s domain names and Complainant’s trademark are insufficient to distinguish either <brioghthousefinancial.com> or <brighthousefinancizl.com> from Complainant’s BRIGHTHOUSE FINANCIAL mark for the purposes of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i). Therefore, the Panel concludes that Respondent’s <brioghthousefinancial.com> and <brighthousefinancizl.com> domain names are each confusingly similar to Complainant’s BRIGHTHOUSE FINANCIAL trademark. See Royal Bank of Scotland Grp. plc et al. v. Demand Domains, FA 714952 (Forum Aug. 2, 2006) (“The Panel finds that merely by misspelling Complainants’ mark, Respondent has not sufficiently differentiated the <privelage.com> domain name from the PRIVILEGE mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).”); see also Vanguard Trademark Holdings USA LLC v. Shuai Wei Xu / Xu Shuai Wei, FA 1784238 (Forum June 1, 2018) (“Respondent arrives at each of the disputed domain names by merely misspelling each of the disputed domain names and adding the gTLD ‘.com.’ This is insufficient to distinguish the disputed domain names from Complainant’s trademark.”).

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

Under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), Complainant must first make out a prima facie case showing that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in respect of an at-issue domain name and then the burden, in effect, shifts to Respondent to come forward with evidence of its rights or legitimate interests. See Hanna-Barbera Prods., Inc. v. Entm’t Commentaries, FA 741828 (Forum Aug. 18, 2006). Since Respondent failed to respond, Complainant’s prima facie showing acts conclusively.

 

Respondent lacks both rights and legitimate interests in respect of each at-issue domain name. Respondent is not authorized to use Complainant’s trademark in any capacity and, as discussed below, there are no Policy ¶ 4(c) circumstances from which the Panel might find that Respondent has rights or interests in respect of the at‑issue domain name. See Emerson Electric Co. v. golden humble / golden globals, FA 1787128 (Forum June 11, 2018) (“lack of evidence in the record to indicate a respondent is authorized to use [the] complainant’s mark may support a finding that [the] respondent does not have rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name per Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii)”).

 

The WHOIS information for the at-issue domain names ultimately identifies the domain names’ registrant as “Zhichao Yang” and the record before the Panel contains no evidence tending to prove that Respondent is commonly known by either the <brioghthousefinancial.com> or the <brighthousefinancizl.com> domain name. The Panel therefore concludes that Respondent is not commonly known by the either domain name for the purposes of Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii). See Braun Corp. v. Loney, FA 699652 (Forum July 7, 2006) (concluding that the respondent was not commonly known by the disputed domain names where the WHOIS information, as well as all other information in the record, gave no indication that the respondent was commonly known by the domain names, and the complainant had not authorized the respondent to register a domain name containing its registered mark).

 

Respondent uses the confusingly similar <brioghthousefinancial.com> and <brighthousefinancizl.com> domain names to address a parking webpage displaying links to third-party advertising and/or links including pay-per-click links to home buying and phone services. Respondent’s use of the confusingly similar domain names in this manner indicates neither a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i), nor a non-commercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii). See Danbyg Ejendomme A/S v. lb Hansen / guerciotti, FA1504001613867 (Forum June 2, 2015) (finding that the respondent had failed to provide a bona fide offering of goods or services, or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the disputed domain name where the disputed domain name resolved to a website that offered both competing hyperlinks and hyperlinks unrelated to the complainant’s business).

 

Given the forgoing, Complainant satisfies its initial burden and conclusively demonstrates Respondent’s lack of rights and lack of interests in respect of each at-issue domain names under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

Respondent’s <brioghthousefinancial.com> and <brighthousefinancizl.com> domain names were each registered and used in bad faith. As discussed below without limitation, bad faith circumstances are present which compel the Panel to conclude that Respondent acted in bad faith pursuant to paragraph 4(a)(iii) of the Policy regarding each of the domain names.

 

First, as mentioned above regarding rights and legitimate interests, Respondent uses its confusingly similar <brioghthousefinancial.com> and <brighthousefinancizl.com> domain names to display hyperlinks related to third-parties. Doing so shows Respondent’s bad faith registration and use of the at-issue domain names under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii). See Zynex Medical, Inc. v. New Ventures Services, Corp, FA 1788042 (Forum July 2, 2018) (“The resolving webpage [] appears to display [competing] links such as “Electrical Stimulation” and “Physical Therapy Software.”  Accordingly, the Panel agrees that Respondent disrupts Complainant’s business and attempted to commercially benefit off Complainant’s mark in bad faith under Policy ¶¶ 4(b)(iii) & (iv).”).

 

Next, Respondent engages in typosquatting. Typosquatting is a practice whereby a domain name registrant deliberately introduces typographical errors or misspellings into a trademark and then uses the string in a domain name wishing and hoping that internet users will inadvertently type the malformed string when searching for products or services associated with the target trademark, or will otherwise confuse a misspelled trademark laden domain name with its target trademark. Here, the at-issue domain names incorporate Complainant’s BRIGHTHOUSE FINANCIAL mark which Respondent misspelled by swapping out the last letter “a” for a “z”, or by adding the letter “o” between the letters “i” and “g.” Respondent’s typosquatting, in itself, is evidence of Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) bad faith. See Computerized Sec. Sys., Inc. v. Hu, FA 157321 (Forum June 23, 2003) (finding that the respondent engaged in typosquatting, which is evidence of bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii)); see also, Sports Auth. Mich., Inc. v. Skander, FA 135598 (Forum Jan. 7, 2002) (stating that “[b]y registering the ‘typosquatted’ domain name in [Complainant’s] affiliate program, Respondent profits on the goodwill of [Complainant’s] protected marks and primary Internet domain names,” which is evidence of bad faith registration and use).

 

Additionally, Respondent registered <brioghthousefinancial.com> and <brighthousefinancizl.com> knowing that Complainant had trademark rights in the BRIGHTHOUSE FINANCIAL mark. Respondent’s prior knowledge is evident from the Respondent’s overt targeting of Complainant’s BRIGHTHOUSE FINANCIAL trademark via typosquatting. It is thus clear that Respondent intentionally registered the at-issue domain names to improperly exploit their trademark value, rather than for some benign reason. Respondent’s prior knowledge of Complainant's trademark further indicates that Respondent registered and used the <brioghthousefinancial.com> and <brighthousefinancizl.com> domain names in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii). See Minicards Vennootschap Onder FIrma Amsterdam v. Moscow Studios, FA 1031703 (Forum Sept. 5, 2007) (holding that respondent registered a domain name in bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) after concluding that respondent had "actual knowledge of Complainant's mark when registering the disputed domain name").

 

Finally and although not expressly argued by Complainant, the Panel takes note that Respondent has suffered numerous adverse UDRP decisions as a respondent. Respondent’s repeated cybersquatting evidences a pattern of domain name abuse and suggests Respondent’s bad faith in the instant case pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(ii). See Tommy John, Inc. v. Carolina Rodrigues / Fundacion Comercio Electronico,  FA2001001878688 (Forum Feb. 6, 2020) (finding bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(ii) where the respondent had been subject to numerous UDRP proceedings where panels ordered the transfer of disputed domain names containing the trademarks of the complainants).

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <brioghthousefinancial.com> and <brighthousefinancizl.com> domain names be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

Paul M. DeCicco, Panelist

Dated:  June 11, 2021

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page