DECISION

 

AmerisourceBergen Services Corporation v. global planet

Claim Number: FA2106001951388

 

PARTIES

Complainant is AmerisourceBergen Services Corporation (“Complainant”), represented by Jason Caskey of Kutak Rock LLP, Nebraska, USA.  Respondent is global planet (“Respondent”), Washington, USA.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAMES

The domain names at issue are <amerisourecbergen.com> and <amerisourcebeargen.com>, registered with Wild West Domains, LLC.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Ho Hyun Nahm, Esq. as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the Forum electronically on June 16, 2021; the Forum received payment on June 16, 2021.

 

On June 17, 2021, Wild West Domains, LLC confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the <amerisourecbergen.com> and <amerisourcebeargen.com> domain names are registered with Wild West Domains, LLC and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name. Wild West Domains, LLC has verified that Respondent is bound by the Wild West Domains, LLC registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On June 21, 2021, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of July 12, 2021 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@amerisourecbergen.com, postmaster@amerisourcebeargen.com.  Also on June 21, 2021, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On July 19, 2021, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed Ho Hyun Nahm, Esq. as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain names be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

i) Complainant has rights in the AMERISOURCEBERGEN mark based on registration of the mark with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) (e.g., Reg. No. 5,291,426, registered Sept. 19, 2017). The disputed domain names are confusingly similar to Complainant’s AMERISOURCEBERGEN mark because they are simple misspellings of Complainant’s mark.

 

ii) Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain names. Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain names and Complainant has not permitted Respondent to use the AMERISOURCEBERGEN mark. Additionally, Respondent does not use the disputed domains for any bona fide offering of goods or services or legitimate noncommercial or fair use as Respondent uses the domains to send fraudulent emails.

 

iii) Respondent registered and uses the disputed domain names in bad faith. Respondent uses the disputed domain names to create a false impression with Complainant and send fraudulent emails. Additionally, Respondent failed to respond to Complainant’s inquires. Furthermore, the AMERISOURCEBERGEN mark is unique.

 

B. Respondent

Respondent did not submit a response.

 

FINDINGS

1. The disputed domain names were registered on May 1 & 4, 2021.

 

2. Complainant has established rights in the AMERISOURCEBERGEN mark based on registration of the mark with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) (e.g., Reg. No. 5,291,426, registered Sep. 19, 2017).

 

3. Respondent creates a false impression with Complainant and sends fraudulent emails.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(f), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations set forth in a complaint; however, the Panel may deny relief where a complaint contains mere conclusory or unsubstantiated arguments. See WIPO Jurisprudential Overview 3.0 at ¶ 4.3; see also eGalaxy Multimedia Inc. v. ON HOLD By Owner Ready To Expire, FA 157287 (Forum June 26, 2003) (“Because Complainant did not produce clear evidence to support its subjective allegations [. . .] the Panel finds it appropriate to dismiss the Complaint”).

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

Complainant asserts rights in the AMERISOURCEBERGEN mark based on registration of the mark with the USPTO (e.g., Reg. No. 5,291,426, registered Sept. 19, 2017). Registration of a mark with the USPTO is a valid showing of rights in a mark. See Home Depot Product Authority, LLC v. Samy Yosef / Express Transporting, FA 1738124 (Forum July 28, 2017) (finding that registration with the USPTO was sufficient to establish the complainant’s rights in the HOME DEPOT mark). Since Complainant provides evidence of registration of the AMERISOURCEBERGEN mark with the USPTO, the Panel finds that Complainant has rights in the mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Complainant argues that the disputed domain names are confusingly similar to Complainant’s AMERISOURCEBERGEN mark because they are simple misspellings of Complainant’s mark. The <amerisourecbergen.com> domain name transposes the letters “c” and “e” in “source,” and the <amerisourcebeargen.com> domain name simply adds the letter “a” to “bergen.” Transposing and/or adding a letter to a mark in a disputed domain name does not negate any confusing similarity between a disputed domain name and a mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i). See RetailMeNot, Inc. v. Domain Admin / Private Registrations Aktien Gesellschaft, FA 1625879 (Forum Aug. 6, 2015) (finding confusing similarity while Respondent merely transposed the letters “a” and “t” in the RETAILMENOT mark in crafting the <reatilmenot.com> domain name.); see also OpenTable, Inc. v. Above.com Domain Privacy, FA 1626187 (Forum Aug. 10, 2015 (“Respondent’s <oipentable.com> domain name is confusingly similar to the OPENTABLE mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) because the disputed domain merely adds the letter ‘i’ . . . ”). Thus, the Panel finds that the disputed domain names are confusingly similar to the AMERISOURCEBERGEN mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

Complainant must first make a prima facie case that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), then the burden shifts to Respondent to show it does have rights or legitimate interests. See Advanced International Marketing Corporation v. AA-1 Corp, FA 780200 (Forum Nov. 2, 2011) (finding that a complainant must offer some evidence to make its prima facie case and satisfy Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii)); see also Neal & Massey Holdings Limited v. Gregory Ricks, FA 1549327 (Forum Apr. 12, 2014) (“Under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), Complainant must first make out a prima facie case showing that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in respect of an at-issue domain name and then the burden, in effect, shifts to Respondent to come forward with evidence of its rights or legitimate interests”).

 

Complainant argues that Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain names because Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain names and Complainant has not permitted Respondent to use the AMERISOURCEBERGEN mark. When no response is submitted, WHOIS information can be used to show that a respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii). See M. Shanken Commc’ns v. WORLDTRAVELERSONLINE.COM, FA 740335 (Forum Aug. 3, 2006) (finding that the respondent was not commonly known by the <cigaraficionada.com> domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii) based on the WHOIS information and other evidence in the record). Additionally, lack of authorization to use a mark constitutes a further showing that a respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name. See Indeed, Inc. v. Ankit Bhardwaj / Recruiter, FA 1739470 (Forum Aug. 3, 2017) (”Respondent lacks both rights and legitimate interests in respect of the at-issue domain name. Respondent is not authorized to use Complainant’s trademark in any capacity and, as discussed below, there are no Policy ¶ 4(c) circumstances from which the Panel might find that Respondent has rights or interests in respect of the at-issue domain name.”).  The WHOIS information identifies “global planet” and Complainant asserts it has not authorized Respondent to use the AMERISOURCEBERGEN mark in any way. Therefore, the Panel finds that Respondent is not commonly known by the domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).

 

Additionally, Complainant argues that Respondent does not use the disputed domains for any bona fide offering of goods or services or legitimate noncommercial or fair use as Respondent uses the domains to send fraudulent emails. Use of a disputed domain name to pass off as a complainant in emails in furtherance of a fraudulent scheme does not constitute a bona fide offering of goods or services or legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶¶ 4(c)(i) or (iii). See Microsoft Corporation v. Terrence Green / Whois Agent / Whois Privacy Protection Service, Inc., FA 1661030 (Forum Apr. 4, 2016) (finding the respondent’s use of the disputed domain names to send fraudulent emails purportedly from agents of complainant to be neither a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i), nor a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii)). Complainant provides evidence that Respondent uses the domains to send emails as part of a fraudulent scheme. Therefore, the Panel finds that Respondent is not using the domain names for a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).

 

The Panel finds that Complainant has made out a prima facie case that arises from the considerations above. All of these matters go to make out the prima facie case against Respondent. As Respondent has not filed a Response or attempted by any other means to rebut the prima facie case against it, the Panel finds that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain names.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

Complainant argues that Respondent registered and uses the disputed domain names in bad faith because Respondent creates a false impression with Complainant and sends fraudulent emails. Using a disputed domain name to pass off as a Complainant and send emails as part of a fraudulent scheme may be evidence of bad faith disruption of a complainant’s business under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii) and an attempt to attract users for commercial gain under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv). See Abbvie, Inc. v. James Bulow, FA 1701075 (Forum Nov. 30, 2016) (“Respondent uses the <abbuie.com> domain name to impersonate Complainant’s CEO. Such use is undeniably disruptive to Complainant’s business and demonstrates bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii), and/or Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv)”). The Panel recalls that Complainant provides evidence that Respondent uses the domains to send emails posing as Complainant, which Respondent contends is in furtherance of fraud. Therefore, the Panel finds bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶¶ 4(b)(iii) and (iv).

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <amerisourecbergen.com> and <amerisourcebeargen.com> domain names be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

Ho Hyun Nahm, Esq., Panelist

Dated:  July 26, 2021

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page