DECISION

 

State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company v. Joseph Turner

Claim Number: FA2107001953690

 

PARTIES

Complainant is State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company (“Complainant”), represented by State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company, Illinois, USA.  Respondent is Joseph Turner (“Respondent”), Illinois, USA.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAMES

The domain names at issue are <statefarmdrake.com> and <statefarmaskdrake.com>, registered with GoDaddy.com, LLC.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Richard Hill as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the Forum electronically on July 1, 2021; the Forum received payment on July 1, 2021.

 

On July 6, 2021, GoDaddy.com, LLC confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the <statefarmdrake.com> and <statefarmaskdrake.com> domain names are registered with GoDaddy.com, LLC and that Respondent is the current registrant of the names. GoDaddy.com, LLC has verified that Respondent is bound by the GoDaddy.com, LLC registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On July 9, 2021, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of July 29, 2021 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@statefarmdrake.com, postmaster@statefarmaskdrake.com.  Also on July 9, 2021, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default. Respondent did however send an email to the Forum, see below.

 

On August 2, 2021, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed Richard Hill as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain names be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

Complainant states that it is a nationally known company that has been doing business under the name “State Farm” since 1930. In 1999 Complainant opened a Federally Chartered Bank known as State Farm Bank. Complainant engages in business in both the insurance and the financial services industries. Complainant also has established a nationally recognized presence on televised and other media. On February 7, 2021 (two months before the registration of the disputed domain names), Complainant debuted a new television commercial which featured the musical artist Drake in which the celebrity spoke the phrase “Drake from State Farm”. Complainant has rights in the STATE FARM mark based on its registration in the United States in 2012.

 

Complainant alleges that the disputed domain names are confusingly similar to its STATE FARM mark as they incorporate the mark in its entirety and merely add the terms “drake” and “ask”, Drake being a well-known artist that appeared in a commercial for Complainant.

 

According to Complainant, Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain names. Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain names and Complainant has not authorized Respondent to use its STATE FARM mark. Additionally, Respondent does not use the disputed domain for any bona fide offering of goods or services or legitimate noncommercial or fair use as the <statefarmaskdrake.com> domain name resolves to a webpage featuring competing hyperlinks and the <statefarmdrake.com> domain name is offered for sale at an undisclosed price.

 

Further, says Complainant, Respondent registered and uses the disputed domain names in bad faith. Respondent’s registration of the disputed domain names shortly after the release of Complainant’s commercial featuring Drake constitutes opportunistic bad faith. Respondent uses the <statefarmaskdrake.com> domain name to host competing hyperlinks. Respondent offers to sell the <statefarmdrake.com> domain name. Additionally, Respondent engages in a pattern of bad faith registration and use as evidenced by the registration of the two disputed domain names. Respondent also failed to respond to Complainant’s cease and desist notice. Finally, Respondent had constructive and/or actual knowledge of Complainant’s rights in the STATE FARM mark based on long-term use of the mark.

 

B. Respondent

Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding. It its email to the Forum, Respondent states, in pertinent part: [sic] “I would like information on how to just release he domain names. If this occurs how do I get in contact with the other party to withdraw the complaint?”

 

FINDINGS

For the reasons set forth below, the Panel will not make any findings of fact.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

In the present case, the Panel finds that Respondent’s email indicates consent to transfer the disputed domain names. Thus, the parties have both asked for the domain names to be transferred to the Complainant. In accordance with a general legal principle governing arbitrations as well as national court proceedings, this Panel holds that it cannot act nec ultra petita nec infra petita, that is, that it cannot issue a decision that would be either less than requested, nor more than requested by the parties. Since the requests of the parties in this case are identical, the Panel has no scope to do anything other than to recognize the common request, and it has no mandate to make findings of fact or of compliance (or not) with the Policy.

 

See Malev Hungarian Airlines, Ltd. v. Vertical Axis Inc., FA 212653 (Forum Jan. 13, 2004); see also Boehringer Ingelheim Int’l GmbH v. Modern Ltd. – Cayman Web Dev., FA 133625 (Forum Jan. 9, 2003) (transferring the domain name registration where the respondent stipulated to the transfer); see also Disney Enters., Inc. v. Morales, FA 475191 (Forum June 24, 2005) (“[U]nder such circumstances, where Respondent has agreed to comply with Complainant’s request, the Panel felt it to be expedient and judicial to forego the traditional UDRP analysis and order the transfer of the domain names.”).

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

For the reasons set forth above, the Panel will not analyze this element of the Policy.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

For the reasons set forth above, the Panel will not analyze this element of the Policy.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

For the reasons set forth above, the Panel will not analyze this element of the Policy.

 

DECISION

Given the common request of the Parties, it is Ordered that the <statefarmdrake.com> and <statefarmaskdrake.com> domain names be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

Richard Hill, Panelist

Dated:  August 2, 2021

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page