DECISION

 

Skechers U.S.A., Inc. and Skechers U.S.A., Inc. II v. Johanna Kortig

Claim Number: FA2107001953733

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Skechers U.S.A., Inc. and Skechers U.S.A., Inc. II ("Complainant"), represented by Marshall A. Lerner of Kleinberg & Lerner, LLP, California, USA. Respondent is Johanna Kortig ("Respondent"), Germany.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <skechersshoescanada.com>, registered with 1API GmbH.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

David E. Sorkin as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the Forum electronically on July 2, 2021; the Forum received payment on July 2, 2021.

 

On July 15, 2021, 1API GmbH confirmed by email to the Forum that the <skechersshoescanada.com> domain name is registered with 1API GmbH and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name. 1API GmbH has verified that Respondent is bound by the 1API GmbH registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN's Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Policy").

 

On July 16, 2021, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of August 5, 2021 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via email to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@skechersshoescanada.com. Also on July 16, 2021, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the email addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On August 10, 2021, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed David E. Sorkin as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the Forum's Supplemental Rules, and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

Complainant's footwear and apparel products have been sold worldwide under the SKECHERS trademark for more than 25 years. Complainant owns trademark registrations for SKECHERS in standard character form in the United States, Canada, and many other jurisdictions.

 

Respondent registered the disputed domain name <skechersshoescanada.com> in October 2020. It is being used for a website that displays the SKECHERS mark and photographs of what Complainant suspects to be counterfeit versions of its products, and that offers these products for sale. The website is titled "Wholesale Skechers Shoes Canada Sale | Skechers Canada Official Site | Skechers Outlet Canada," and the copyright statement in the footer identifies the owner as "www.skechersshoescanada.com Powered by Skechers Outlet Canada." Complainant states that Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name; is not a licensee, authorized retailer, or distributor of Complainant's products; and is not authorized to use Complainant's mark.

 

Complainant contends on the above grounds that the disputed domain name <skechersshoescanada.com> is confusingly similar to its SKECHERS mark; that Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name; and that the disputed domain name was registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

B. Respondent

Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

The Panel finds that the disputed domain name is confusingly similar to a mark in which Complainant has rights; that Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in respect of the disputed domain name; and that the disputed domain name was registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(f), 14(a), and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules. The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations set forth in a complaint; however, the Panel may deny relief where a complaint contains mere conclusory or unsubstantiated arguments. See WIPO Overview of WIPO Panel Views on Selected UDRP Questions, § 4.3 (3d ed. 2017), available at http://www.wipo.int/amc/en/domains/search/overview3.0/; see also eGalaxy Multimedia Inc. v. ON HOLD By Owner Ready To Expire, FA 157287 (Forum June 26, 2003) (dismissing complaint where complainant failed to "produce clear evidence to support its subjective allegations").

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

The disputed domain name <skechersshoescanada.com> incorporates Complainant's registered SKECHERS trademark, adding the generic term "shoes," the geographic term "Canada," and the ".com" top-level domain. These additions do not substantially diminish the similarity between the domain name and Complainant's mark. See, e.g., Wolverine World Wide, Inc. v. Dieter Hofmann et al., FA 1950760 (Forum July 19, 2021) (finding <sauconyshoescanada.com> confusingly similar to SAUCONY); Skechers U.S.A., Inc. & Skechers U.S.A., Inc. II v. Carina Exler, FA 1936760 (Forum Apr. 9, 2021) (finding <skecherscanadasale.com> confusingly similar to SKECHERS); Skechers U.S.A., Inc. & Skechers U.S.A., Inc. II v. Brenda Brady, FA 1873164 (Forum Dec. 19, 2019) (finding <skechersshoesjapan.com> confusingly similar to SKECHERS); Skechers U.S.A., Inc. & Skechers U.S.A., Inc. II v. Super Privacy Service LTD c/o Dynadot, FA 1860287 (Forum Sept. 29, 2019) (finding <skecherscanadaoutlet.com> confusingly similar to SKECHERS). The Panel considers the disputed domain name to be confusingly similar to a mark in which Complainant has rights.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

Under the Policy, the Complainant must first make a prima facie case that the Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name, and then the burden shifts to the Respondent to come forward with concrete evidence of such rights or legitimate interests. See Hanna-Barbera Productions, Inc. v. Entertainment Commentaries, FA 741828 (Forum Aug. 18, 2006).

 

The disputed domain name incorporates Complainant's registered mark without authorization, and its sole apparent use has been for a website passing off as Complainant and promoting the sale of competing and likely counterfeit products. Such use does not give rise to rights or legitimate interests under the Policy. See, e.g., Skechers U.S.A., Inc. & Skechers U.S.A., Inc. II v. Barbara Metzger / Lucas Farber, FA 1936247 (Forum Apr. 15, 2021) (finding lack of rights or interests in similar circumstances); Skechers U.S.A., Inc. & Skechers U.S.A., Inc. II v. Carina Exler, supra (same); Skechers U.S.A., Inc. & Skechers U.S.A., Inc. II v. Brenda Brady, supra (same); Skechers U.S.A., Inc. & Skechers U.S.A., Inc. II v. Super Privacy Service LTD c/o Dynadot, supra (same).

 

Complainant has made a prima facie case that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the domain name, and Respondent has failed to come forward with any evidence of such rights or interests. Accordingly, the Panel finds that Complainant has sustained its burden of proving that Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in respect of the disputed domain name.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

Finally, Complainant must show that the disputed domain name was registered and is being used in bad faith. Under paragraph 4(b)(iii) of the Policy, bad faith may be shown by evidence that Respondent registered the disputed domain name "primarily for the purpose of disrupting the business of a competitor." Under paragraph 4(b)(iv), bad faith may be shown by evidence that "by using the domain name, [Respondent] intentionally attempted to attract, for commercial gain, Internet users to [Respondent's] web site or other on-line location, by creating a likelihood of confusion with the complainant's mark as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation, or endorsement of [Respondent's] web site or location or of a product or service on [Respondent's] web site or location."

 

Respondent registered a domain name incorporating and obviously intended to create confusion with Complainant's mark, and is using it to pass off as Complainant to promote competing and likely counterfeit goods. Such conduct is indicative of bad faith registration and use under the Policy. See, e.g., Skechers U.S.A., Inc. & Skechers U.S.A., Inc. II v. Barbara Metzger / Lucas Farber, supra (finding bad faith in similar circumstances); Skechers U.S.A., Inc. & Skechers U.S.A., Inc. II v. Carina Exler, supra (same); Skechers U.S.A., Inc. & Skechers U.S.A., Inc. II v. Brenda Brady, supra (same); Skechers U.S.A., Inc. & Skechers U.S.A., Inc. II v. Super Privacy Service LTD c/o Dynadot, supra (same). The Panel so finds.

 

DECISION

Having considered the three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <skechersshoescanada.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

David E. Sorkin, Panelist

Dated: August 16, 2021

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page