DECISION

 

Blue Nile, Inc. v. Ya Lei Zhu

Claim Number: FA2107001954587

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Blue Nile, Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by Christian Marcelo of Perkins Coie LLP, Washington, USA.  Respondent is Ya Lei Zhu (“Respondent”), China.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <bluesnileus.com>, registered with Cloud Yuqu LLC.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Alan L. Limbury, as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the Forum electronically on July 9, 2021. The Forum received payment on July 9, 2021.

 

On July 12, 2021, Cloud Yuqu LLC confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the <bluesnileus.com> domain name is registered with Cloud Yuqu LLC and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name. Cloud Yuqu LLC has verified that Respondent is bound by the Cloud Yuqu LLC Registration Agreement, which is in Chinese, and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On July 14, 2021, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint in both English and Chinese, setting a deadline of August 3, 2021 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@bluesnileus.com.  Also on July 14, 2021, the English and Chinese language Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On August 6, 2021, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed Alan L. Limbury as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PRELIMINARY ISSUE: LANGUAGE OF PROCEEDING

As noted, the Registration Agreement is in Chinese. Pursuant to Rule 11(a), the language of the proceeding shall be Chinese unless otherwise determined by the Panel, having regard to the circumstances of the proceeding.

 

Complainant has requested that the language of the proceeding be English.

 

The Panel notes that the domain name and the websites to which it resolves are in English. In the absence of any Response, these circumstances satisfy the Panel that Respondent is likely to be conversant with English; that there would be no undue prejudice to Respondent if English were the language of the proceeding; and that it would be unnecessarily time-consuming and costly to require Complainant to translate the Complaint into Chinese.

Accordingly, pursuant to Rule 11(a), the Panel determines that the proceeding shall be in English.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

Complainant offers high-quality, pre-certified diamonds and other high-quality gemstones and jewelry, and has grown to be the largest online retailer of pre-certified diamonds in the world. Complainant has rights in the BLUE NILE mark through registrations of the mark with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”). Respondent’s <bluesnileus.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark.

 

Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the <bluesnileus.com> domain name as Respondent is not commonly known by the domain name and has not been licensed, authorized, or otherwise permitted by Complainant to use Complainant’s mark. Respondent’s use of the domain name is not a bona fide offering of goods or services, nor a legitimate noncommercial or fair use, as Respondent is attempting to pass itself off as Complainant.

 

Respondent’s <bluesnileus.com> domain name was registered in bad faith with actual knowledge of Complainant’s BLUE NILE mark and is being used by Respondent in bad faith in an illegal attempt to disrupt Complainant’s business and attract Internet users for commercial gain by passing itself off as Complainant.

 

B. Respondent

Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant has established all the elements entitling it to relief.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(f), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations set forth in a complaint; however, the Panel may deny relief where a complaint contains mere conclusory or unsubstantiated arguments. See WIPO Jurisprudential Overview 3.0 at ¶ 4.3; see also eGalaxy Multimedia Inc. v. ON HOLD By Owner Ready To Expire, FA 157287 (Forum June 26, 2003) (“Because Complainant did not produce clear evidence to support its subjective allegations [. . .] the Panel finds it appropriate to dismiss the Complaint”).

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

Complainant has shown that it has rights in the BLUE NILE mark through several registrations of the mark with the USPTO (e.g., Reg. No. 2,559,555, registered April 9, 2002). The Panel finds Respondent’s <bluesnileus.com> domain name to be confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark as it merely adds to that mark the letter “s” and the geographic term “us,” which are insufficient to distinguish the domain name from the mark, and the inconsequential ".com" generic top-level domain (“gTLD”), which may be ignored.

 

Complainant has established this element.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

Paragraph 4(c) of the Policy sets out three illustrative circumstances as examples which, if established by Respondent, shall demonstrate rights to or legitimate interests in a disputed domain name for the purposes of paragraph 4(a)(ii) of the Policy, i.e.

 

(i)         before any notice to Respondent of the dispute, the use by Respondent of, or demonstrable preparations to use, the domain name or a name corresponding to the domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services; or

                                

(ii)        Respondent (as an individual, business or other organization) has been commonly known by the domain name, even if Respondent has acquired no trademark or service mark rights; or

 

(iii)       Respondent is making a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the domain name, without intent for commercial gain to misleadingly divert customers or to tarnish the trademark or service mark at issue.

 

The <bluesnileus.com> domain name was registered on February 18, 2021, long after Complainant has shown that its mark had become very well known. The domain name resolves to a website which copies the content of Complainant’s website at <bluenile.com>, including images and text, offering what appear to be identical items of jewelry bearing Complainant’s BLUE NILE mark. It has also resolved to a website displaying clothing.

 

These circumstances, coupled with Complainant’s assertions, are sufficient to constitute a prima facie showing of absence of rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name on the part of Respondent. The evidentiary burden therefore shifts to Respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests in the domain name. See Neal & Massey Holdings Limited v. Gregory Ricks, FA 1549327 (Forum Apr. 12, 2014). Respondent has made no attempt to do so.

 

In the circumstances of this case, the Panel finds that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name.

 

Complainant has established this element.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

Paragraph 4(b) of the Policy sets out four illustrative circumstances, which, though not exclusive, shall be evidence of the registration and use of the domain name in bad faith for purposes of paragraph 4(a)(iii) of the Policy, including:

(iii) the respondent has registered the domain name primarily for the purpose of disrupting the business of a competitor; or

(iv) by using the domain name, the respondent has intentionally attempted to attract, for commercial gain, Internet users to its website or other on-line location, by creating a likelihood of confusion with the complainant’s mark as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation, or endorsement of the respondent’s website or location or of a product or service on its website or location.

The circumstances set out above in relation to the second element satisfy the Panel that Respondent was fully aware of Complainant’s well-known BLUE NILE mark when Respondent registered the <bluesnileus.com> domain name and that Respondent did so in bad faith in order to mislead Internet users into believing that they were accessing Complainant’s website. This demonstrates bad faith disruption of Complainant’s business under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii).

 

The Panel is also satisfied that Respondent has used the <bluesnileus.com> domain name intentionally in an attempt to attract, for commercial gain, Internet users to its website, by creating a likelihood of confusion with Complainant’s BLUE NILE mark as to the source of Respondent’s website. This demonstrates registration and use in bad faith to attract users for commercial gain under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).

 

Complainant has established this element.

 

DECISION

Complainant having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <bluesnileus.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

Alan L. Limbury, Panelist

Dated:  August 9, 2021

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page