DECISION

 

Xerox Corporation v. Name Redacted

Claim Number: FA2107001955388

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Xerox Corporation ("Complainant"), represented by Steven M. Levy of FairWinds Partners LLC, District of Columbia, USA. Respondent is the registrant of the domain name at issue in this proceeding, <ca-xerox.com>, also located in (or at least representing to be in) the United States.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <ca-xerox.com>, registered with Wild West Domains, LLC.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

David E. Sorkin as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the Forum electronically on July 15, 2021; the Forum received payment on July 15, 2021.

 

On July 16, 2021, Wild West Domains, LLC confirmed by email to the Forum that the <ca-xerox.com> domain name is registered with Wild West Domains, LLC and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name. Wild West Domains, LLC has verified that Respondent is bound by the Wild West Domains, LLC registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN's Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Policy").

 

On July 20, 2021, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of August 9, 2021 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via email to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@ca-xerox.com. Also on July 20, 2021, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the email addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On August 10, 2021, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed David E. Sorkin as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the Forum's Supplemental Rules, and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

Complainant offers products that include copiers, printers, fax machines, scanners, desktop software, digital printing and publishing systems, and related supplies, along with services relating to its document-management business. Complainant has used the XEROX mark in connection with its business since 1948. Complainant claims that the mark has become famous around the world as a result of long usage and promotion. Complainant owns various registrations for the XEROX mark, including a United States registration for the mark in standard character form that issued in 1950.

 

The disputed domain name <ca-xerox.com> was registered in May 2021 via a privacy registration service. The privacy shield was lifted by the registrar in connection with this proceeding, revealing underlying registration data that included the name of an employee of Complainant. The domain name does not resolve to a website. It has been used, however, in phishing emails sent to customers of Complainant, attempting to divert payments to a bank account not associated with Complainant. Complainant states that Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name and alleges that Respondent registered and is using the domain name for fraudulent purposes. (The employee's only connections to this proceeding involve the unauthorized use of the employee's name in the underlying domain name registration data and within the fraudulent phishing emails that have been sent using the disputed domain name. At Complainant's request, the Panel has elected to omit the employee's name from this decision.)

 

Complainant contends on the above grounds that the disputed domain name <ca-xerox.com> is confusingly similar to its XEROX mark; that Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name; and that the disputed domain name was registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

B. Respondent

Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

The Panel finds that the disputed domain name is confusingly similar to a mark in which Complainant has rights; that Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in respect of the disputed domain name; and that the disputed domain name was registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(f), 14(a), and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules. The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations set forth in a complaint; however, the Panel may deny relief where a complaint contains mere conclusory or unsubstantiated arguments. See WIPO Overview of WIPO Panel Views on Selected UDRP Questions, § 4.3 (3d ed. 2017), available at http://www.wipo.int/amc/en/domains/search/overview3.0/; see also eGalaxy Multimedia Inc. v. ON HOLD By Owner Ready To Expire, FA 157287 (Forum June 26, 2003) (dismissing complaint where complainant failed to "produce clear evidence to support its subjective allegations").

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

The disputed domain name <ca-xerox.com> incorporates Complainant's registered XEROX trademark, adding the geographic abbreviation "CA," a hyphen, and the ".com" top-level domain. These additions do not substantially diminish the similarity between the domain name and Complainant's mark. See, e.g., Archer-Daniels-Midland Co. v. WhoisGuard Protected, WhoisGuard, Inc. / Todd Peter, D2020-2222 (WIPO Nov. 6, 2020) (finding <ca-adm.com> confusingly similar to ADM); Sanofi v. WhoisGuard Protected, WhoisGuard, Inc. / santo ben, Pharm Co., D2020-1865 (WIPO Sept. 16, 2020) (finding <ca-sanofi.com> confusingly similar to SANOFI); Xerox Corp. v. Isaac Goldstein / DOMAIN FOR SALE CHECK AFTERNIC.COM, FA 1876802 (Forum Feb. 3, 2020) (finding <xeroxcanada.com> confusingly similar to XEROX); Xerox Corp. v. meiguoshileguojijituan c/o hepengfei, FA 1320263 (Forum June 17, 2010) (finding <usa-xerox.com> confusingly similar to XEROX). The Panel considers the disputed domain name to be confusingly similar to a mark in which Complainant has rights.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

Under the Policy, the Complainant must first make a prima facie case that the Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name, and then the burden shifts to the Respondent to come forward with concrete evidence of such rights or legitimate interests. See Hanna-Barbera Productions, Inc. v. Entertainment Commentaries, FA 741828 (Forum Aug. 18, 2006).

 

The disputed domain name incorporates Complainant's registered mark without authorization, and its sole apparent use has been to impersonate Complainant and one of its employees in connection with a fraudulent phishing scheme. Such use does not give rise to rights or legitimate interests under the Policy. See, e.g., K. HOV IP, II, Inc. v. Carolyn Poirier, FA 1929141 (Forum Feb. 18, 2021) (finding lack of rights or interests in similar circumstances); Archer-Daniels-Midland Co. v. WhoisGuard Protected, WhoisGuard, Inc. / Todd Peter, supra (same).

 

Complainant has made a prima facie case that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the domain name, and Respondent has failed to come forward with any evidence of such rights or interests. Accordingly, the Panel finds that Complainant has sustained its burden of proving that Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in respect of the disputed domain name.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

Finally, Complainant must show that the disputed domain name was registered and is being used in bad faith. Under paragraph 4(b)(iii) of the Policy, bad faith may be shown by evidence that Respondent registered the disputed domain name "primarily for the purpose of disrupting the business of a competitor." Under paragraph 4(b)(iv), bad faith may be shown by evidence that "by using the domain name, [Respondent] intentionally attempted to attract, for commercial gain, Internet users to [Respondent's] web site or other on-line location, by creating a likelihood of confusion with the complainant's mark as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation, or endorsement of [Respondent's] web site or location or of a product or service on [Respondent's] web site or location."

 

Respondent registered a domain name incorporating Complainant's famous mark, using a privacy registration service and false underlying registration data, and is using the domain name in connection with a fraudulent phishing scheme. Such conduct is indicative of bad faith registration and use under the Policy. See, e.g., K. HOV IP, II, Inc. v. Carolyn Poirier, supra (finding bad faith registration and use in similar circumstances). The Panel so finds.

 

DECISION

Having considered the three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <ca-xerox.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

David E. Sorkin, Panelist

Dated: August 16, 2021

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page