URS DEFAULT DETERMINATION

 

The Timken Company v. SPED MALAGA EDWARD, MALAGA RENATA SP. J.

Claim Number: FA2108001958195

 

DOMAIN NAME

 

<timken.ovh>

 

PARTIES

 

Complainant:  The Timken Company of North Canton, Ohio, United States of America.

Complainant Representative: 

 

Respondent:  REDACTED FOR PRIVACY / SPED MALAGA EDWARD, MALAGA RENATA SP. J. of REDACTED FOR PRIVACY, International, PL.

Respondent Representative:  «cFirstName» «cMiddle» «cLastName»

 

REGISTRIES and REGISTRARS

 

Registries:  MédiaBC

Registrars:  OVH sas

 

EXAMINER

 

The undersigned certifies that he or she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his or her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Examiner in this proceeding.

 

Eleni Lappa, as Examiner.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

 

Complainant submitted: August 5, 2021

Commencement: August 9, 2021   

Default Date: August 24, 2021

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Examiner finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under URS Procedure  Paragraphs 3 and 4 and Rule 4 of the Rules for the Uniform Rapid Suspension System (the "Rules") .

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

 

Complainant requests that the domain name be suspended for the life of the registration.

 

STANDARD OF REVIEW

 

Clear and convincing evidence.

 

FINDINGS and DISCUSSION

 

Complainant is the owner of numerous trademark registrations worldwide that consist of or contain the TIMKEN trademark, including US registration numbers 517520, 527512, 536733, 1275768, 2638150, 2758212, 2951161, and 4000354, International registration numbers 1049591 and 1022481 and China registration numbers 97308, 10675167 and 6354143, and enjoys a widespread reputation in the world. The disputed domain name is identical to the TIMKEN trademark owned by Complainant. Respondent is not affiliated with Complainant in any way and has no legitimate right or interest to the disputed domain name.

 

Even though the Respondent has defaulted, URS Procedure 1.2.6, requires Complainant to make a prima facie case, proven by clear and convincing evidence, for each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be suspended.

 

In particular, the Examiner finds that the following 3 requirements are satisfied in the matter at hand:

1. The registered domain name(s) is/are identical or confusingly similar to a word or mark for which the Complainant holds a valid national or regional registration and that is in current use

2. Registrant has no legitimate right or interest to the domain name

3. The domain name(s) was/were registered and are being used in bad faith such as: The domain name(s) was/were registered or are being used in bad faith such as: By using the domain name Registrant has intentionally attempted to attract for commercial gain, Internet users to Registrant’s web site or other online location, by creating a likelihood of 

confusion with the complainant’s trademark as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation, or endorsement of 

Registrant’s web site or location or of a product or service on that web site or location.

 

DETERMINATION

 

After reviewing the Complainant’s submissions, the Examiner determines that

the Complainant has demonstrated all three elements of the URS by a standard of clear and convincing evidence; the Examiner hereby Orders the following domain names be SUSPENDED for the duration of the registration.

            <timken.ovh>

 

The Examiner further finds the Complaint was brought in an abuse of the administrative proceeding or with material falsehoods as explained above.  Complainant is reminded of URS Procedure 11 when making future filings. 

 

                                               

 

Eleni Lappa, Examiner

Dated:  August 27, 2021

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page