URS DEFAULT DETERMINATION

 

Home Box Office, Inc. v. Privacy service provided by Withheld for Privacy ehf

Claim Number: FA2108001958373

 

DOMAIN NAME

<hbomax.cyou>

 

PARTIES

Complainant:  Home Box Office, Inc. of New York, New York, United States of America.

Complainant Representative: 

Complainant Representative: Warner Bros. Entertainment Inc. of Burbank, United States of America.

 

Respondent:  Withheld for Privacy Purposes, of Reykjavik, Capital Region, International, IS.

Respondent Representative:  None appearing

 

REGISTRIES and REGISTRARS

Registry:  CentralNic Registry

Registrar:  CentralNic

 

EXAMINER

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Examiner in this proceeding.

 

Charles A. Kuechenmeister Examiner.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted: August 6, 2021

Commencement: August 9, 2021   

Default Date: August 24, 2021

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Examiner finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under URS Procedure Paragraphs 3 and 4 and Rule 4 of the Rules for the Uniform Rapid Suspension System (the "Rules").

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be suspended for the life of the registration.

 

STANDARD OF REVIEW

Clear and convincing evidence.

 

FINDINGS and DISCUSSION

Even though the Respondent has defaulted, URS Procedure 1.2.6, requires Complainant to make a prima facie case, proven by clear and convincing evidence, for each of the following three elements to obtain an order suspending a domain name:

 

·         the registered domain name is identical or confusingly similar to a word mark: (i) for which the Complainant holds a valid national or regional registration and that is in current use; or (ii) that has been validated through court proceedings; or (iii) that is specifically protected by a statute or treaty currently in effect and that was in effect at the time the URS Complaint was filed; and

·         Registrant has no legitimate right or interest to the domain name; and

·         the domain was registered and is being used in bad faith.

·          

The Examiner finds as follows:

 

There is no genuine issue of any material fact.

 

The HBO MAX mark was registered to Complainant with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (USPTO) (Registration No. 6,125,995) on August 11, 2020 (USPTO Registration Certificate submitted with Complaint).  Complainant is currently using that mark in connection with its business operations (Proof of Use screenshots submitted with Complaint).  Complainant thus holds a valid national registration of its mark, and the mark is in current use.  Further, the domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark.

 

The registrar lists the Registrant as “Withheld for Privacy Purposes / Privacy services provided by Withheld for Privacy ehf.”  None of these names bears any resemblance to the domain name, and there is no evidence that the Registrant has been commonly known by the domain name.  The URS Site Screenshots submitted with the Complaint are screenshots of the web site resolving from the domain name.  The site pretends to be that of Complainant and offers Complainant’s services at retail.  This use does not confer any right or legitimate interest upon the Respondent.  The Registrant has no legitimate right or interest to the domain name. 

 

The evidence further demonstrates that Registrant is using the domain name intentionally and for commercial gain to attract Internet users to its site by creating a likelihood of confusion with Complainant’s mark as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation or endorsement of its site.  This conduct fits within the circumstances set forth in Paragraph 1.2.6.3.d. of the URS and is manifest evidence of bad faith registration and use.

 

DETERMINATION

After reviewing the Complainant’s submissions, the Examiner determines that the Complainant has demonstrated all three elements of the URS by a standard of clear and convincing evidence; the Examiner hereby Orders that the following domain name be SUSPENDED for the duration of its registration.

 

hbomax.cyou

 

 

Charles A. Kuechenmeister, Examiner

Dated:  August 24, 2021

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page