DECISION

 

United Services Automobile Association v. john russell

Claim Number: FA2108001960512

 

PARTIES

Complainant is United Services Automobile Association (“Complainant”), represented by Megan R. Myers of Pirkey Barber PLLC, Texas, USA.  Respondent is john russell (“Respondent”), California, USA.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <usaa-warranty.com>, (‘the Domain Name’) registered with NameCheap, Inc..

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Dawn Osborne as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the Forum electronically on August 20, 2021; the Forum received payment on August 20, 2021.

 

On August 22, 2021, NameCheap, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the <usaa-warranty.com> Domain Name is registered with NameCheap, Inc. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name. NameCheap, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the NameCheap, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On August 24, 2021, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of September 13, 2021 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@usaa-warranty.com.  Also on August 24, 2021, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On September 16, 2021 pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed Dawn Osborne as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the Domain Name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A.   Complainant

The Complainant’s contentions can be summarized as follows:

 

The Complainant owns the mark USAA registered, inter alia, in the USA for insurance services since 1927. It has owned <USAA.com> since 1994.

 

The Domain Name registered in 2021 is confusingly similar to the Complainant’s trade mark adding only a hyphen, the generic word ‘warranty’ and the gTLD “.com”.

 

Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the Domain Name. The Respondent is not commonly known by the Domain Name or authorized to use the Complainant’s mark.

 

The Domain Name has been used to offer competing services not connected with the Complainant using a logo containing a similar eagle logo which the Complainant uses and similar trade dress colours. This is not a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use. Such behavior shows that the Domain Name has been registered and used in bad faith in actual knowledge of the rights of the Complainant to disrupt the Complainant’s business and to attract for commercial gain Internet users to the Respondent’s site by creating a likelihood of confusion with the Complainant’s mark. The Respondent has used a privacy service and the contact details on its web site are false.

 

B. Respondent

Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

The Complainant owns the USAA mark registered, inter alia, in the USA for insurance services since 1927. It has owned <USAA.com> since 1994.

 

The Domain Name registered in 2021 has been used for competing services using a stylized eagle logo and similar trade dress to that of the Complainant.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(f), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations set forth in a complaint; however, the Panel may deny relief where a complaint contains mere conclusory or unsubstantiated arguments. See WIPO Jurisprudential Overview 3.0 at ¶ 4.3; see also eGalaxy Multimedia Inc. v. ON HOLD By Owner Ready To Expire, FA 157287 (Forum June 26, 2003) (“Because Complainant did not produce clear evidence to support its subjective allegations [. . .] the Panel finds it appropriate to dismiss the Complaint”).

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

The Domain Name in this Complaint combines the Complainant’s USAA mark (registered, inter alia, in the USA for insurance services with first use recorded as 1927),  a hyphen, the generic term ‘warranty’ and the gTLD “.com”.

 

Punctuation marks such as hyphens and generic terms do not prevent confusing similarity between the Domain Name and the Complainant’s USAA mark which is still identifiable within the Domain Name. See Microsoft Corporation v. Thong Tran Thanh, FA 1653187 (Forum Jan. 21, 2016) (determining that confusing similarity exists where [a disputed domain name] contains Complainant’s entire mark and differs only by the addition of a generic or descriptive phrase and top level domain, the differences between the domain name and the mark it contains are insufficient to differentiate one from the other for the purposes of the Policy). See also Health Devices Corp. v. Aspen STC, FA 158254 (Forum July 1, 2003) (The addition of punctuation marks such as hyphens is irrelevant in the determination of confusing similarity pursuant to Policy 4 (a)(i).). The Panel holds that the addition of a hyphen and the generic word ‘warranty’ do not prevent confusing similarity between the Domain Name and the Complainant’s mark.

 

The gTLD “.com” does not serve to distinguish the Domain Name from the Complainant’s mark. See Trip Network Inc. v. ALviera, FA 914943 (Forum Mar. 27, 2007) (concluding that the addition of a gTLD to a domain name is irrelevant to a Policy 4(a)(i) analysis).

 

Accordingly, the  Panel finds that the Domain Name is confusingly similar to a mark in which the Complainant has rights for the purpose of the Policy.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

The Complainant has not authorized the use of its mark. There is no evidence or reason to suggest the Respondent is commonly known by the Domain Name. See Alaska Air Group, Inc. and its subsidiary, Alaska Airlines v. Song Bin, FA1408001574905 (Forum Sept. 17, 2014) (holding that the respondent was not commonly known by the disputed domain name as demonstrated by the WHOIS information and based on the fact that the complainant had not licensed or authorized the respondent to use its ALASKA AIRLINES mark). Since the use is commercial this cannot be a legitimate noncommercial fair use.      

 

The web site to which the Domain Name redirects is a warranty/insurance services site competing with the Complainant using a similar stylized eagle logo and trade dress colors to that of the Complainant. It does not make it clear that there is no commercial connection with the Complainant. The Panel finds this use is confusing. As such it cannot amount to the bona fide offering of goods and services. See Am. Intl Group Inc. v. Benjamin, FA 944242 (Forum May 11, 2007) (finding that the Respondent's use of a confusingly similar domain name to offer services which competed with the Complainant's business did not constitute a bona fide use of goods and services.).

 

As such the Panelist finds that the Respondent does not have rights or a legitimate interest in the Domain Name and that the Complainant has satisfied the second limb of the Policy.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

In the opinion of the panelist the use made of the Domain Name in relation to the Respondent’s site is confusing and disruptive in that visitors to the site might reasonably believe it is connected to or approved by the Complainant as it uses a similar stylized logo and trade dress colors to the Complainant to offer competing services. The use of the similar logo and trade dress colors shows that the Respondent had actual knowledge of the Complainant, its rights, business and services.

 

Accordingly, the Panel holds that the Respondent has intentionally attempted to attract for commercial gain Internet users to his website by creating a likelihood of confusion with the Complainant's trademarks as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation or endorsement of the web site and services offered on it likely to disrupt the business of the Complainant. See Asbury Auto Group Inc. v. Tex. Int'l Prop Assocs, FA 958542 (Forum May 29, 2007) (finding that the respondent's use of the disputed domain name to offer car dealerships that competed with the complainant's business would likely lead to confusion amongst Internet users as to the sponsorship or affiliation of those competing dealerships and was therefore evidence of bad faith and use).

 

As such, the Panelist believes that the Complainant has made out its case that the Domain Name was registered and used in bad faith and has satisfied the third limb of the Policy under paragraphs 4(b)(iii) and 4(b)(iv) and there is no need to consider other alleged grounds of bad faith.

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <usaa-warranty.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

Dawn Osborne, Panelist

Dated:  September 17, 2021

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page