DECISION

 

The TJX Companies, Inc. v. Domain Administrator / Fundacion Privacy Services LTD

Claim Number: FA2108001960643

 

PARTIES

Complainant is The TJX Companies, Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by Steven M. Levy, District of Columbia, USA.  Respondent is Domain Administrator / Fundacion Privacy Services LTD (“Respondent”), Panama.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <tjxawards.com> (the “disputed domain name”), registered with Media Elite Holdings Limited (the “Registrar”).

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Lynda M. Braun as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the Forum electronically on August 23, 2021; the Forum received payment on August 23, 2021.

 

On August 23, 2021, the Registrar confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the <tjxawards.com> disputed domain name is registered with Media Elite Holdings Limited and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  The Registrar has verified that Respondent is bound by the Media Elite Holdings Limited registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On August 24, 2021, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of September 13, 2021 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@tjxawards.com.  Also on August 24, 2021, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On September 20, 2021, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed Lynda M. Braun as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the disputed domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A.   Complainant

Complainant is the corporate parent company of leading off-price apparel and home fashion retailers in the United States, Canada, the United Kingdom, Europe, and Australia.  Complainant maintains trademark registrations in its TJX trademark with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) and with the European Union Intellectual Property office (“EUIPO”).  For example, Complainant owns a trademark registration for TJX with the USPTO (e.g., Reg. No. 2,117,444, registered on Dec. 2, 1997) and with the EUIPO (e.g., Reg. No. 006762538, registered on February 20, 2009) (hereinafter collectively referred to as the “TJX Mark”). The TJX Mark is extensively used, promoted and protected. Complainant uses the TJX Mark as the umbrella brand in promoting its various retail stores in the United States, such as T.J. Maxx, Marshalls, HomeGoods, Homesense, and Sierra, and in promoting itself as the parent company to a global organization of divisions operating retail stores in nine countries and four  e-commerce sites.

 

The Complainant contends that the disputed domain name <tjxawards.com> is identical or confusingly similar to Complainant’s TJX Mark because it wholly incorporates Complainant’s TJX Mark while adding in the dictionary or generic term “awards” , followed by the “.com” generic top-level domain (“gTLD”) to form the disputed domain name.  Complainant further contends that Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name and that Respondent registered and is using the disputed domain name in bad faith because, among other things, Respondent uses the resolving website to host malicious software.

 

B. Respondent

Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

The Panel finds that Complainant owns the TJX Mark in the United States and in the European Union, and has valid rights in that trademark, that the disputed domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s TJX Mark, that Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in respect of the disputed domain name, and that Respondent registered and is using the disputed domain name in bad faith.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a disputed domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the disputed domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the disputed domain name; and

(3)  the disputed domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(f), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations set forth in a complaint; however, the Panel may deny relief where a complaint contains mere conclusory or unsubstantiated arguments. See WIPO Jurisprudential Overview 3.0 at ¶ 4.3; see also eGalaxy Multimedia Inc. v. ON HOLD By Owner Ready To Expire, FA 157287 (Forum June 26, 2003) (“Because Complainant did not produce clear evidence to support its subjective allegations [. . .] the Panel finds it appropriate to dismiss the Complaint”).

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

The Panel finds that Complainant has rights in the TJX Mark through its registration with the USPTO and the EUIPO. Registration of a mark with multilple trademark authorities is sufficient to establish rights under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i). See Google LLC v. Bhawana Chandel / Admission Virus, FA 1799694 (Forum Sept. 4, 2018) (“Complainant has rights in the GMAIL mark based upon its registration of the mark with numerous trademark agencies around the world.”).

 

The Panel also finds that Respondent’s disputed domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s TJX Mark as Respondent merely adds the dictionary or generic term “awards”, followed by the “.com” generic Top-Level Domain (“gTLD”). Adding dictionary or descriptive terms and a gTLD to a complainant’s mark does not distinguish a disputed domain name from the mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i). See The Toronto-Dominion Bank v. George Whitehead, FA 1784412 (Forum June 11, 2018) (“[S]light differences between domain names and registered marks, such as the addition of words that describe the goods or services in connection with the mark and gTLDs, do not distinguish the domain name from the mark incorporated therein per Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).”).

 

Accordingly, the Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) has been established by Complainant.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

The Panel finds that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.  Under the Policy, Complainant is required to make out a prima facie case that Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name. Once such a prima facie case is made, Respondent carries the burden of demonstrating rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name. See Neal & Massey Holdings Limited v. Gregory Ricks, FA 1549327 (Forum Apr. 12, 2014) (“Under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), Complainant must first make out a prima facie case showing that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in respect of an at-issue domain name and then the burden, in effect, shifts to Respondent to come forward with evidence of its rights or legitimate interests”).

 

In this case, Respondent did not carry its burden to come forward with evidence of its rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name as it did not submit a response to the Complaint, but given the facts of this case, the Panel finds that Respondent would have been hard pressed to furnish availing arguments had it chosen to respond:

 

In support, the Panel finds that Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name or any name similar to it, nor has Complainant authorized or licensed Respondent to use its TJX Mark in the disputed domain name. In addition, Respondent does not use the disputed domain name for any bona fide offering of goods or services, nor any legitimate noncommercial or fair use. Under Policy ¶¶ 4(c)(i) and (iii), using a disputed domain name and its resolving website to resolve to a page that hosts and distributes malware does not constitute a bona fide offering of goods or services or legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶¶ 4(c)(i) or (iii). See Coachella Music Festival, LLC v. Carolina Rodrigues / Fundacion Comercio Electronico, FA 1785199 (Forum June 5, 2018) (“Respondent uses the <coechella.com> domain name to direct internet users to a website which is used to attempt to install malware on visiting devices. Using the domain name in this manner is neither a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i), nor a non-commercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).”).

 

Accordingly, the Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii) has been established by Complainant.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

The Panel concludes that Respondent registered and is using the disputed domain name in bad faith.

 

First, the Panel finds that Respondent has registered and is using the disputed domain name in bad faith because Respondent is attempting to attract, for commercial gain, Internet users to Respondent’s own website by creating a likelihood of confusion with Complainant's TJX Mark as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation, or endorsement of the content thereon. Bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) can be found where a respondent uses a confusingly similar domain name to falsely indicate an association with a complainant. See AOL LLC v. iTech Ent, LLC, FA 726227 (Forum July 21, 2006) (finding that the respondent took advantage of the confusing similarity between the <theotheraol.com> and <theotheraol.net> domain names and the complainant’s AOL mark, which indicates bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv)).

 

Second, the Panel finds that Respondent was using the disputed domain name in bad faith as Respondent was distributing malware on the disputed domain name’s resolving webpage. Registering a disputed domain name to divert Internet users to a resolving webpage that hosts and distributes malware is evidence of bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).  See Google, Inc. v. Petrovich, FA 1339345 (Forum Sept. 23, 2010) (finding that a disputed domain name which resolves to a landing page that distributes malware to Internet users’ computers demonstrates Respondent’s bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv)).

 

Finally, the panel finds that Respondent registered the disputed domain name in bad faith because Respondent registered the disputed domain name with actual knowledge of Complainant's rights in the TJX Mark based on Complainant’s widespread use of the trademark as well as Respondent’s use of the disputed domain name to host and distribute malware on the landing page to which the disputed domain name resolves. Prior knowledge of a complainant’s trademark and use of a disputed domain name that incorporates the trademark is sufficient to find bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii). See Orbitz Worldwide, LLC v. Domain Librarian, FA 1535826 (Forum Feb. 6, 2014) (finding actual knowledge due to the domain name chosen and the use made of it); Yahoo! Inc. v. Butler, FA 744444 (Forum Aug. 17, 2006) (finding bad faith where the respondent was “well-aware” of the complainant’s YAHOO! mark at the time of registration).

 

Accordingly, the Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) has been established by Complainant.

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <tjxawards.com> disputed domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant

 

 

Lynda M. Braun, Panelist

Dated:  October 1, 2021

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page