URS FINAL DETERMINATION


Dr. Seuss Enterprises, L.P. v. Gerd Umrath / Waren Treuhand GmbH et al.
Claim Number: FA2108001961014


DOMAIN NAME

<lorax.shop>


PARTIES


   Complainant: Dr. Seuss Enterprises, L.P. of San Diego, CA, United States of America
  
Complainant Representative: DLA Piper LLP (US) Ryan C. Compton of Washington, DC, United States of America

   Respondent: LoRaX GmbH Gerd Umrath of Krefeld, Germany
  

REGISTRIES and REGISTRARS


   Registries: GMO Registry, Inc.
   Registrars: 1API GmbH

EXAMINER


   The undersigned certifies that he or she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his or her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Examiner in this proceeding.
   Ahmet Akguloglu, as Examiner

PROCEDURAL HISTORY


   Complainant Submitted: August 25, 2021
   Commencement: August 25, 2021
   Response Date: September 8, 2021
   Having reviewed the communications records, the Examiner finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under URS Procedure Paragraphs 3 and 4 and Rule 4 of the Rules for the Uniform Rapid Suspension System (the "Rules").

RELIEF SOUGHT


   Complainant requests that the domain name be suspended for the life of the registration.

STANDARD OF REVIEW


   Clear and convincing evidence.

FINDINGS and DISCUSSION


   Procedural Findings:  
      Multiple Complainants: The Complaint does not allege multiple Complainants.
      Multiple Respondents: The Complaint does not allege multiple Respondents.

   Findings of Fact: Dr. Seuss Enterprises, L.P. (“DSE”), the Complainant, is the creator of the well-known children’s book character “The Lorax” and owns several trademark registrations for the mark LORAX (the “DSE Mark”) in the USA. The Complainant claims that the domain name “lorax.shop” used by the Respondent is essentially identical to their LORAX trademark which aggravates the likelihood of confusion. Furthermore, the Complainant alleged that the Respondent has no right to use the aforementioned mark since the Complainant has not licensed nor permitted respondent for the use of DSE trademark. Complainant also asserted the bad faith of the Respondent considering that they own exclusive rights in the DSE trademark and federal registrations for the DSE trademark. Respondent, Gerd Umrath / Waren Treuhand GmbH, replied that; they have registered the trademark ‘’Lorax’’ in 3 categories. Respondent also stated that they are willing to trade their already existing products, which are at the moment sold under a different name. In addition, to strengthen their defense, the Respondent has submitted their “Lorax” trademark registration and “Lorax GmBh” trade registry as the response evidence.

  

URS Procedure 1.2.6, requires Complainant to prove, by clear and convincing evidence, each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be suspended.


[URS 1.2.6.1] The registered domain name(s) is/are identical or confusingly similar to a word mark:
  (i) for which the Complainant holds a valid national or regional registration and that is in current use; or
  (ii) that has been validated through court proceedings; or
  (iii) that is specifically protected by a statute or treaty in effect at the time the URS complaint is filed.

Determined: Finding for Complainant 


It is clear that the Complainant has met its burden by clear and convincing evidence that the domain name is identical to the word marks ‘’Lorax’’ for which the Complainant holds valid registrations and that are in current use.


[URS 1.2.6.2] Registrant has no legitimate right or interest to the domain name.

Determined: Finding for Respondent 


The Complainant has stated that they have not authorized the Respondent for use of the ‘’Lorax’’ and trademark. However, the Respondent has submitted their trade name registration at the German trade registry gazette for “Lorax GmbH”. Moreover, the Respondent has presented the registration form of the trademark “Lorax” to the German Patent and Trademark Office. Regarding the aforementioned form, it has been noticed that the applicant Herr Hans-Werner Siebeneicher does not match the name of the Respondent. Although the name of the applicant and the name of the Respondent do not match, it has been determined that the address of the applicant matches the address of the Respondent. In conclusion, due to the fact that the Respondent has a registered trade name it is possible to say that the Respondent has legitimate right and interest over the disputed domain name.


[URS 1.2.6.3] The domain name(s) was/were registered and is being used in bad faith.
  a. Registrant has registered or acquired the domain name primarily for the purpose of selling, renting or otherwise transferring the domain name registration to the complainant who is the owner of the trademark or service mark or to a competitor of that complainant, for valuable consideration in excess of documented out-of pocket costs directly related to the domain name; or
  b. Registrant has registered the domain name in order to prevent the trademark holder or service mark from reflecting the mark in a corresponding domain name, provided that Registrant has engaged in a pattern of such conduct; or
  c. Registrant registered the domain name primarily for the purpose of disrupting the business of a competitor; or
  d. By using the domain name Registrant has intentionally attempted to attract for commercial gain, Internet users to Registrant's web site or other on-line location, by creating a likelihood of confusion with the complainant's mark as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation, or endorsement of Registrant's web site or location or of a product or service on that web site or location.

Determined: Finding for Respondent 


According to the Respondent’s statements and submitted evidences it is clear that they have a legitimate right to use the disputed domain name. Additionally, even though the Claimant argues that the Respondent has bad faith, the Claimant did not submit any clear evidence to prove the bad faith. It is known that the Claimant also needs to submit clear evidence on the usage of the website (such as screenshot of the website) but the relevant evidence submitted by the Complainant only shows that the disputed web site cannot be reached. In this respect, the Examiner finds that the bad faith of the Respondent is not proven by the Claimant.


FINDING OF ABUSE or MATERIAL FALSEHOOD


The Examiner may find that the Complaint was brought in an abuse of this proceeding or that it contained material falsehoods.

The Examiner finds as follows:


  1. The Complaint was neither abusive nor contained material falsehoods. 

DETERMINATION


After reviewing the parties submissions, the Examiner determines that the Complainant has NOT demonstrated all three elements of the URS by a standard of clear and convincing evidence; the Examiner hereby Orders the following domain name(s) be returned to the control of Respondent:

  1. lorax.shop

 


Ahmet Akguloglu
Examiner
Dated: September 13, 2021

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page