DECISION

 

SAS Institute Inc. v. M Donna Gazelle / SAS INSTITUTE INC

Claim Number: FA2109001962067

 

PARTIES

Complainant is SAS Institute Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by Maury M. Tepper of Tepper & Eyster, PLLC, North Carolina, USA.  Respondent is M Donna Gazelle / SAS INSTITUTE INC (“Respondent”), Maryland, USA.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <sasinstituteinc.com>, registered with Tucows Domains Inc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially, and, to the best of his knowledge, has no conflict of interests in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Terry F. Peppard as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the Forum electronically on September 1, 2021; the Forum received payment on September 1, 2021.

 

On September 1, 2021, Tucows Domains Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the <sasinstituteinc.com> domain name is registered with Tucows Domains Inc. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name. Tucows Domains Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Tucows Domains Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On September 1, 2021, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of September 21, 2021, by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@sasinstituteinc.com.  Also on September 1, 2021, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On September 22, 2021, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed Terry F. Peppard as sole Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of a response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

Complainant is the largest privately-owned software company in the world.

 

Complainant holds a registration for the SAS service mark, which is on file with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) as Registry No. 2,593,712, registered July 16, 2002, and renewed as of July 11, 2012.

 

Respondent registered the domain name <sasinstituteinc.com> on or about August 5, 2021.

 

The domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s SAS mark. 

 

Respondent has not been commonly known by the domain name.

 

Complainant has not authorized Respondent to use the SAS mark in any way.

 

Respondent fails to make a bona fide offering of goods or services by means of, or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of, the domain name.

 

Instead, Respondent uses the domain name to confuse Internet users by distributing e-mail messages purporting to be associated with Complainant’s CEO in aid of a fraudulent “phishing” scheme by which it seeks to induce message recipients to provide to it their confidential personal or financial information.

 

Respondent lacks both rights to and legitimate interests in the domain name.

 

Respondent knew of Complainant’s rights in the SAS mark when it registered the domain name.

 

Respondent has both registered and now uses the domain name in bad faith.

 

B. Respondent

Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is confusingly similar to a service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

 

(2)  Respondent has no rights to or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

 

(3)  the same domain name was registered and is being used by Respondent in bad faith.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

i.      the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

ii.    Respondent has no rights to or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

iii.   the domain name has been registered and is being used by Respondent in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel will, pursuant to paragraphs 5(f), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules, decide this proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations, and, pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules, draw such inferences as it deems appropriate.  The Panel is entitled to accept as true all reasonable claims and inferences set out in the Complaint unless the supporting evidence is manifestly contradictory.  See, for example, Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Forum July 31, 2000) (finding that a respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of a UDRP complaint to be deemed true).  But see eGalaxy Multimedia Inc. v. ON HOLD By Owner Ready To Expire, FA 157287 (Forum June 26, 2003) (“Because Complainant did not produce clear evidence to support its subjective allegations [...] the Panel finds it appropriate to dismiss the Complaint”).

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

Complainant has rights in the SAS service mark sufficient for purposes of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) by virtue of its registration of the mark with a national trademark authority, the USPTO.  See, for example, Liberty Global Logistics, LLC v. damilola emmanuel, FA 1738536 (Forum August 4, 2017):

 

Registration of a mark with the USPTO sufficiently establishes the required rights in the mark for purposes of the Policy.

 

Turning to the central question posed by Policy ¶ 4(a)(i), we conclude from a review of the record that Respondent’s <sasinstituteinc.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s SAS mark.  The domain name incorporates the mark in its entirety, merely adding the terms “institute” and “inc,” which together complete Complainant’s official corporate name, along with the generic Top Level Domain (“gTLD”) “.com.” These alterations of the mark, made in forming the domain name, do not save it from the realm of confusing similarity under the standards of the Policy.  See, for example, Discovery, Inc. v. Domain Admin / E-Promote, FA1892784 (Forum May 19, 2020):

 

The Disputed Domain Name [discoveryinc.com] is confusingly similar to the DISCOVERY Mark because the Disputed Domain Name incorporates the DISCOVERY Mark in its entirety and merely adds the dictionary term ‘inc.’

 

Further see Isleworth Land Co. v. Lost in Space, SA, FA 117330 (Forum September 27, 2002):

 

[I]t is a well-established principle that generic top-level domains are irrelevant when conducting a Policy 4(a)(i) analysis.

 

This is because every domain name requires a gTLD or other TLD.

 

Finally, see Allianz of Am. Corp. v. Bond, FA 680624 (Forum June 2, 2006) (finding that adding to a mark a gTLD and the generic term “finance,” which described a UDRP complainant’s financial services business conducted under that mark, did not sufficiently distinguish the resulting domain name from the mark under Policy 4(a)(i)).

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

Under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), Complainant must make out a prima facie showing that Respondent has neither rights to nor legitimate interests in the contested <sasinstituteinc.com> domain name, whereupon the burden shifts to Respondent to show that it does have such rights or interests.  See Hanna-Barbera Prods., Inc. v. Entm’t Commentaries, FA 741828 (Forum August 18, 2006) (finding that a UDRP complainant must make a prima facie case that a respondent lacks rights to or legitimate interests in a disputed domain name under UDRP¶ 4(a)(ii) before the burden shifts to that respondent to show that it does have such rights or interests).  See also AOL LLC v. Gerberg, FA 780200 (Forum September 25, 2006):

 

Complainant must … make a prima facie showing that Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interest in the subject domain names, which burden is light.  If Complainant satisfies its burden, … the burden shifts to Respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests in the subject domain names.

 

Complainant has made a sufficient prima facie showing under this head of the Policy.  Respondent’s failure to respond to the Complaint therefore permits us to infer that Respondent does not have rights to or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.  See Desotec N.V. v. Jacobi Carbons AB, D2000-1398 (WIPO December 21, 2000) (finding that a respondent’s failure to respond to a UDRP complaint allows a presumption that a complainant’s allegations are true unless they are clearly contradicted by the evidence).  Nonetheless, we will examine the record before us, in light of the several considerations set out in Policy ¶ 4(c)(i)-(iii), to determine whether there is in it any basis for concluding that Respondent has rights to or legitimate interests in the contested domain name that are cognizable under the Policy.

 

We begin by noting that Complainant contends, and Respondent does not deny, that Complainant has not authorized Respondent to use the SAS mark in any way.  See, for example, Google LLC v. Bhawana Chandel / Admission Virus, FA 1799694 (Forum September 4, 2018) (concluding that a respondent was not commonly known by a disputed domain name which incorporated a UDRP complainant’s mark where nothing in the record showed that that respondent was authorized to use that mark in any manner).  Moreover, Respondent does not deny Complainant’s further assertion that Respondent has not been commonly known by the <sasinstituteinc.com> domain name.  And, although the pertinent WHOIS information identifies the registrant of the domain name as “M Donna Gazelle / SAS Institute Inc,” there is nothing in the record suggesting that Respondent, which has held a registration for the domain name only since August 5, 2021, has become commonly known by the domain name in the course of its very brief existence.  On this record, we conclude that Respondent has not been commonly known by the disputed domain name so as to have acquired rights to or legitimate interests in it within the ambit of Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii). 

 

We next observe that Complainant asserts, without objection from Respondent, that Respondent uses the <sasinstituteinc.com> domain name to deceive Internet users by distributing e-mail messages purporting to be associated with Complainant’s CEO in aid of a fraudulent “phishing” scheme by which it seeks to induce message recipients to provide to Respondent their confidential personal or financial information.  This employment is neither a bona fide offering of goods or services by means of the domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) nor a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of it under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii) such as would confirm in Respondent rights to or legitimate interests in the domain name as provided in those subsections of the Policy.  See, for example, Abbvie, Inc. v. James Bulow, FA 1701075 (Forum November 30, 2016):

 

Respondent uses the … domain name to pose as Complainant’s CEO by means of email addresses at the confusingly similar domain name in an attempt to determine Complainant’s ability to process a [money] transfer. Using the domain name in this manner is neither a bona fide offering of goods and services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i), nor a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).

 

The Panel therefore finds that Complainant has satisfied the proof requirements of Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

We are persuaded by the evidence that Respondent’s use of the challenged <sasinstituteinc.com> domain name, in the manner described in the Complaint, disrupts Complainant’s business.  Under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii), this stands as proof of Respondent’s bad faith in registering and using the domain name.  See, for example, Abbvie, Inc. v. James Bulow, FA 1701075 (Forum November 30, 2016):

 

Respondent uses the … domain name to impersonate Complainant’s CEO. Such use is undeniably disruptive to Complainant’s business and demonstrates bad faith [registration and use of the domain name] pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii),….

 

See also Airbnb, Inc. v. JAMES GRANT, FA1760182 (Forum December 28, 2017):

 

Using a misleading email address to defraud unwary customers certainly constitutes bad faith [registration and use of the domain name].

 

We are also convinced by the evidence that Respondent knew of Complainant and its rights in the SAS mark when it registered the <sasinstituteinc.com> domain name.  In this connection, we are particularly struck by Respondent’s election to build Complainant’s entire official corporate name into the domain name, thus to lend to it an appearance of institutional legitimacy in furtherance of Respondent’s fraudulent objective.  This further illustrates Respondent’s bad faith in registering it.  See, for example, Orbitz Worldwide, LLC v. Domain Librarian, FA 1535826 (Forum February 6, 2014):

 

The Panel … here finds actual knowledge [by respondent of a UDRP complainant’s rights in a mark which formed the basis of a confusingly similar domain name, and, therefore, that respondent’s bad faith in registering the domain name] through the name used for the domain and the use made of it.

 

The Panel thus finds that Complainant has met its obligations of proof under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

DECISION

Complainant having established all three elements required to be proven under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that the relief requested must be, and it is hereby, GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <sasinstituteinc.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED forthwith from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

Terry F. Peppard, Panelist

Dated:  September 29, 2021

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page