DECISION

 

TherapyMatch, Inc. v. molly murphy

Claim Number: FA2109001964432

 

PARTIES

Complainant is TherapyMatch, Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by Matthew P. Hintz of Lowenstein Sandler LLP, New Jersey, USA.  Respondent is molly murphy (“Respondent”), New York, USA.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <headway.health>, registered with NameCheap, Inc..

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Bruce E. Meyerson as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the Forum electronically on September 20, 2021; the Forum received payment on September 20, 2021.

 

On September 20, 2021, NameCheap, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the <headway.health> domain name is registered with NameCheap, Inc. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  NameCheap, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the NameCheap, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On September 27, 2021, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of October 18, 2021 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@headway.health.  Also on September 27, 2021, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On October 25, 2021, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed Bruce E. Meyerson as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

    1. Complainant is owner of the valid registration of the HEADWAY mark in the United States. Complainant has rights in the HEADWAY mark through its registration of the mark with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) (e.g., Reg. 5,836,282 registered August 13, 2019).
    2. Respondent’s <headway.health>[i] domain name is virtually identical and confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark because it incorporates the HEADWAY  mark in its entirety and adds the “.health” generic top-level domain (“gTLD”)
    3. Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the <headway.health> domain name. Respondent is not commonly known by the domain name.
    4. Respondent does not use the domain name for any bona fide offering of goods or services or legitimate noncommercial or fair use. Instead, the domain name resolves a blank page. Further, the domain name is used in a fraudulent phishing scheme.
    5. Respondent registered and uses the <headway.health> domain name in bad faith. The domain name redirects to a blank page.
    6. Additionally, Respondent engaged in a phishing scam.
    7. Finally, Respondent registered the domain name with actual knowledge of Complainant’s rights in the HEADWAY mark.

 

B. Respondent

Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant holds trademark rights for the HEADWAY mark.  Respondent’s domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s HEADWAY mark.  Complainant has established that Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in the use of the <headway.health> domain name and that Respondent registered and uses the domain name in bad faith.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(f), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations set forth in a complaint; however, the Panel may deny relief where a complaint contains mere conclusory or unsubstantiated arguments. See WIPO Jurisprudential Overview 3.0 at ¶ 4.3; see also eGalaxy Multimedia Inc. v. ON HOLD By Owner Ready To Expire, FA 157287 (Forum June 26, 2003) (“Because Complainant did not produce clear evidence to support its subjective allegations [. . .] the Panel finds it appropriate to dismiss the Complaint”).

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

Complainant has rights in the HEADWAY mark based upon the registration with the USPTO (e.g., Reg. 5,836,282 registered August 13, 2019). Registration of a mark with the USPTO is a valid showing of rights in a mark. See DIRECTV, LLC v. The Pearline Group, FA 1818749 (Forum Dec. 30, 2018) (“Complainant’s ownership of a USPTO registration for DIRECTV demonstrate its rights in such mark for the purposes of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).”). Because Complainant provides evidence of registration of the HEADWAY mark with the USPTO, the Panel holds that the Complainant has rights in the mark under Policy 4(a)(i).

 

Complainant argues Respondent’s <headway.health> domain name is identical or confusingly similar to Complainant’s HEADWAY mark as it contains the HEADWAY mark in its entirety and merely adds the “.health” gTLD. The addition of a generic or descriptive phrase and gTLD fails to sufficiently distinguish a domain name from a mark per Policy ¶ 4(a)(i). See Microsoft Corporation v. Thong Tran Thanh, FA 1653187 (Forum Jan. 21, 2016) (determining that confusing similarity exists where [a disputed domain name] contains Complainant’s entire mark and differs only by the addition of a generic or descriptive phrase and top-level domain, the differences between the domain name and its contained trademark are insufficient to differentiate one from the other for the purposes of the Policy). Therefore, the <headway.health> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark per Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

The Panel finds Complainant has satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

Complainant alleges that Respondent holds no rights or legitimate interests in the <headway.health> domain name. This allegation must be supported with a prima facie showing by Complainant under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii). After a complainant successfully makes a prima facie case, a respondent is faced with the burden of proving it does have rights or legitimate interests in the domain name. In Swedish Match UK Ltd. v. Admin, Domain, FA 873137 (Forum Feb. 13, 2007), the panel held that when a complainant produces a prima facie case, the burden of proof then shifts to the respondent to demonstrate its rights or legitimate interests in the domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c); see also Compagnie Generale des Matieres Nucleaires v. Greenpeace Int’l, D2001-0376 (WIPO May 14, 2001) (“For the purposes of this sub paragraph, however, it is sufficient for the Complainant to show a prima facie case and the burden of proof is then shifted on to the shoulders of Respondent.)  The Panel holds that Complainant has made a prima facie case.

 

Complainant argues that Respondent is not commonly known by the <headway.health> domain name, nor has Complainant authorized or licensed Respondent to use its HEADWAY mark. Under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii), where a response is lacking, relevant WHOIS information may demonstrate that a Respondent is not commonly known by a domain name, while a lack of evidence affirming otherwise may affirm a Complainant’s assertion that it never authorized or licensed Respondent to use its mark in the domain name. See SPTC, Inc. and Sotheby’s v. Tony Yeh shiun, FA 1810835 (Forum Nov. 13, 2018) (finding no rights or legitimate interests in the <sothebys.email> domain name where the WHOIS identified Respondent as “Tony Yeh shiun,”  Complainant never authorized or permitted Respondent to use the SOTHEBY’S mark, and Respondent failed to submit a response.). The WHOIS of record identifies Respondent as “molly murphy”, and nothing in the record rebuts Complainant’s assertion that it never authorized or licensed Respondent to use its HEADWAY mark in the <headway.health>  domain name. Therefore, Respondent is not commonly known by the <headway.health>  domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).

 

Complainant argues that Respondent fails to use the <headway.health>  domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services or legitimate noncommercial or fair use as the domain name instead resolves to a blank page. Where a respondent inactively holds a domain name, the Panel may find the respondent fails to make a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use per Policy ¶¶ 4(c)(i) or (iii). See Morgan Stanley v. Francis Mccarthy / Baltec Marine Llc, FA 1785347 (Forum June 8, 2018) (“both Domain Names resolve to a web site that shows the words, ‘Not Found, The requested URL / was not found on this server.’ Inactive holding of a domain name does not qualify as a bona fide offering of goods or services within the meaning of Policy ¶ 4(c)(i), or a legitimate non-commercial or fair use within the meaning of Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).”). Complainant provides screenshots of the <headway.health> domain name resolving to an inactive page.  Therefore, the Panel holds that Respondent fails to actively use the <headway.health> domain name for a bona fide offering of goods or services or legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or (iii).

 

The Panel finds Complainant has satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

Complainant argues Respondent’s inactive holding of the <headway.health> domain name  is evidence of bad faith registration and use. Inactive holding of a domain name incorporating the mark of another can demonstrate bad faith registration and use per Policy  ¶ 4(a)(iii). See State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company v. Dr. Keenan Cofield, FA 1799574 (Forum Sept. 10, 2018) (finding bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) where “the domain name initially resolved to a web page with a “website coming soon” message, and now resolves to an error page with no content.”). Complainant provides screenshots of the <headway.health> domain name resolving to an inactive page.  The Panel holds that Respondent registered and uses the <headway.health> domain name in bad faith per Policy  ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

 Complainant argues that Respondent uses the <headway.health> domain name  to further a fraudulent phishing scam by sending emails using the disputed domain name. Phishing is a practice used to defraud internet users into revealing personal information. See Juno Online Servs., Inc. v. Nelson, FA 241972 (Forum Mar. 29, 2004) (“‘Phishing’ involves the use of e-mails, pop-ups or other methods to trick Internet users into revealing credit cards, passwords, social security numbers and other personal information to the ‘phishers’ who intend to use such information for fraudulent purposes.”) Use of a domain name in a phishing scheme can show registration and use in bad faith per Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii). See Zoetis Inc. and Zoetis Services LLC v. VistaPrint Technologies Ltd, FA1506001623601 (Forum July 14, 2015) (“Respondent’s attempt to use the <zoietis.com> domain name to phish for personal information in fraudulent emails also constitutes bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).”). The record contains evidence supporting Complainant’s assertion that the <headway.health>   domain name is being used in a phishing scheme. Thus, Respondent has registered and uses the <headway.health>  domain name in bad faith per Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

Complainant argues that Respondent had actual knowledge of Complainant’s rights in the HEADWAY mark at the time of registering the <headway.health> domain name. Actual knowledge can adequately demonstrate bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii). See AutoZone Parts, Inc. v. Ken Belden, FA 1815011 (Forum Dec. 24, 2018) (“Complainant contends that Respondent’s knowledge can be presumed in light of the substantial fame and notoriety of the AUTOZONE mark, as well as the fact that Complainant is the largest retailer in the field. The Panel here finds that Respondent did have actual knowledge of Complainant’s mark, demonstrating bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).”) see also iFinex Inc. v. xu shuaiwei, FA 1760249 (Forum Jan. 1, 2018) (“Respondent’s prior knowledge is evident from the notoriety of Complainant’s BITFINEX trademark as well as from Respondent’s use of its trademark laden domain name to direct internet traffic to a website which is a direct competitor of Complainant”). To support this assertion, Complainant points to its trademark registrations as well as its commercial presence and reputation, as well as the fact that the  <headway.health> domain name incorporates exactly Complainant’s  HEADWAY mark.  Thus, the Panel holds that Respondent did have actual knowledge of Complainant’s right in its mark, which would support a finding of bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

The Panel finds Complainant has satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <headway.health> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

Bruce E. Meyerson, Panelist

Dated:  November 1, 2021

 



[i] The <headway.health> domain name was registered on July 23, 2021.

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page