DECISION

 

Coinbase, Inc. v. Scott Norris

Claim Number: FA2109001965258

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Coinbase, Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by Stephanie H. Bald of Kelly IP, LLP, District of Columbia, USA.  Respondent is Scott Norris (“Respondent”), Alabama, USA.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAMES

The domain names at issue are <coinbasenfts.com>, <coinbasentf.com>, <coinbasepronft.com> and <coinbasepronfts.com>, registered with Google Llc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Alan L. Limbury, as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the Forum electronically on September 24, 2021. The Forum received payment on September 24, 2021.

 

On September 24, 2021, Google Llc confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the <coinbasenfts.com>, <coinbasentf.com>, <coinbasepronft.com> and <coinbasepronfts.com> domain names are registered with Google Llc and that Respondent is the current registrant of the names. Google Llc has verified that Respondent is bound by the Google Llc registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On October 4, 2021, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of October 25, 2021 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@coinbasenfts.com, postmaster@coinbasentf.com, postmaster@coinbasepronft.com, postmaster@coinbasepronfts.com.  Also on October 4, 2021, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On October 26, 2021, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed Alan L. Limbury as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain names be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

Complainant is a leading provider of end-to-end financial infrastructure and technology for the cryptoeconomy. Complainant has rights in the COINBASE mark at common law and through registrations of the mark with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”). Respondent’s <coinbasenfts.com>, <coinbasentf.com>, <coinbasepronft.com> and <coinbasepronfts.com> domain names are confusingly similar to Complainant’s COINBASE mark.

 

Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in the <coinbasenfts.com>, <coinbasentf.com>, <coinbasepronft.com>, <coinbasepronfts.com> domain names as Respondent is not commonly known by the domain names nor did Complainant authorize Respondent to use the COINBASE mark in any way. Respondent fails to make a bona fide offering of goods or services or legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the domain names since Respondent fails to make any active use of them.

 

Respondent registered the <coinbasenfts.com>, <coinbasentf.com>, <coinbasepronft.com> and <coinbasepronfts.com> domain names in bad faith with actual knowledge of Complainant’s rights in the COINBASE mark and attempts to attract Internet users by creating a likelihood of confusion with that mark. Respondent engages in a pattern of bad faith by registering multiple domain names the subject to this proceeding and by passively holding the domain names.

 

B. Respondent

Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant has established all the elements entitling it to relief.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(f), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations set forth in a complaint. However, the Panel may deny relief where a complaint contains mere conclusory or unsubstantiated arguments. See WIPO Jurisprudential Overview 3.0 at ¶ 4.3; see also eGalaxy Multimedia Inc. v. ON HOLD By Owner Ready To Expire, FA 157287 (Forum June 26, 2003) (“Because Complainant did not produce clear evidence to support its subjective allegations [. . .] the Panel finds it appropriate to dismiss the Complaint”).

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

Complainant has shown that it has rights in the COINBASE mark both at common law and through registrations of the mark with the USPTO, including Reg. No. 4,567,878, registered July 15, 2014. The Panel finds Respondent’s <coinbasenfts.com>, <coinbasentf.com>, <coinbasepronft.com> and <coinbasepronfts.com> domain names are confusingly similar to Complainant’s COINBASE mark since each of them incorporates that mark in its entirety and adds the terms “NFT” (an acronym for Non Fungible Tokens), “NTF” (a misspelling of that acronym) and “PRO” (a suffix used by Complainant with its COINBASE mark), none of which distinguish the domain names from the mark, along with the inconsequential “.com” generic top-level domain (“gTLD”), which may be ignored.

 

Complainant has established this element.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

Paragraph 4(c) of the Policy sets out three illustrative circumstances as examples which, if established by Respondent, shall demonstrate rights to or legitimate interests in the domain names for purposes of paragraph 4(a)(ii) of the Policy, i.e.

 

(i)         before any notice to Respondent of the dispute, the use by Respondent of, or demonstrable preparations to use, the domain names or names corresponding to the domain names in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services; or

 

(ii)        Respondent (as an individual, business or other organization) has been commonly known by the domain names, even if Respondent has acquired no trademark or service mark rights; or

 

(iii)       Respondent is making a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the domain names, without intent for commercial gain to misleadingly divert customers or to tarnish the trademark or service mark at issue.

 

The <coinbasenfts.com>, <coinbasentf.com>, <coinbasepronft.com> and <coinbasepronfts.com> domain names were all registered by Respondent on March 26, 2021, several years after Complainant has shown that its COINBASE mark had become famous. They do not resolve to active websites.

 

These circumstances, together with Complainant’s assertions, are sufficient to constitute a prima facie showing of absence of rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain names on the part of Respondent. The evidentiary burden therefore shifts to Respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests in the <coinbasenfts.com>, <coinbasentf.com>, <coinbasepronft.com> and <coinbasepronfts.com> domain names. See Neal & Massey Holdings Limited v. Gregory Ricks, FA 1549327 (Forum Apr. 12, 2014). Respondent has made no attempt to do so.

 

The Panel finds that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain names.

 

Complainant has established this element.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

Paragraph 4(b) of the Policy sets out four illustrative circumstances, which, though not exclusive, shall be evidence of the registration and use of the domain names in bad faith for purposes of paragraph 4(a)(iii) of the Policy, including:

 

(ii)        Respondent has registered the domain names in order to prevent the owner of the trademark or service mark from reflecting the mark in corresponding domain names, provided that Respondent has engaged in a pattern of such conduct;

 

The circumstances set out above in relation to the second element satisfy the Panel that Respondent was fully aware of Complainant’s famous COINBASE mark when Respondent registered the <coinbasenfts.com>, <coinbasentf.com>, <coinbasepronft.com> and <coinbasepronfts.com> domain names and did so in order to prevent the Complainant from reflecting its COINBASE mark in corresponding domain names. By registering the four domain names the subject of this proceeding, Respondent has engaged in a pattern of such conduct. This demonstrates registration and use in bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(b)(ii).

 

Also, the <coinbasenfts.com>, <coinbasentf.com>, <coinbasepronft.com> and <coinbasepronfts.com> domain names do not resolve to active websites. However, as in the leading case of Telstra Corporation Limited v. Nuclear Marshmallows, WIPO Case No. D2000-0003, there is no conceivable active use that could be made of the domain names that would not amount to an infringement of Complainant’s rights in its COINBASE mark. Accordingly, the Panel finds that Respondent’s passive use of the domain names demonstrates  registration use in bad faith.

 

Complainant has established this element.

 

DECISION

Complainant having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <coinbasenfts.com>, <coinbasentf.com>, <coinbasepronft.com> and <coinbasepronfts.com> domain names be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

Alan L. Limbury, Panelist

Dated:  October 27, 2021

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page