DECISION

 

Republic Services, Inc. v. juan rodriguez

Claim Number: FA2110001969628

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Republic Services, Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by Mario C. Vasta of Fennemore Craig, P.C., Arizona, USA.  Respondent is juan rodriguez (“Respondent”), Texas, USA.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <republicservices.digital> (the “disputed domain name”), registered with NameCheap, Inc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Lynda M. Braun as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the Forum electronically on October 19, 2021; the Forum received payment on October 19, 2021.

 

On October 19, 2021, NameCheap, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the <republicservices.digital> disputed domain name is registered with NameCheap, Inc. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name. NameCheap, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the NameCheap, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On October 20, 2021, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of November 9, 2021 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@republicservices.digital.  Also on October 20, 2021, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On November 11, 2021, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed Lynda M. Braun as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the disputed domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

Complainant operates a waste management, disposal, and garbage collection company. Complainant has rights in the REPUBLIC SERVICES trademark through its registration with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) (e.g., Reg. No. 4,084,686, registered on January 10, 2012) (hereinafter referred to as the “REPUBLIC SERVICES Mark”).

 

The Complainant contends that the disputed domain name is identical or confusingly similar to Complainant’s REPUBLIC SERVICES Mark, only differing by the omission of a space between the words in the mark and the addition of the “.digital” generic Top-Level Domain (“gTLD), that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name as Respondent previously used the disputed domain name to pass itself off as Complainant, and now resolves to an inactive website, and that Respondent registered and uses the disputed domain name in bad faith

 

B. Respondent

Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

The Panel finds that Complainant has registered trademark rights in the REPUBLIC SERVICES Mark as described above.  The Panel also finds that the disputed domain name is confusingly similar to the Complainant’s REPUBLIC SERVICES Mark, that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the disputed domain name, and that the disputed domain name was registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a disputed domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the disputed domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the disputed domain name; and

(3)  the disputed domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(f), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations set forth in a complaint; however, the Panel may deny relief where a complaint contains mere conclusory or unsubstantiated arguments. See WIPO Jurisprudential Overview 3.0 at ¶ 4.3; see also eGalaxy Multimedia Inc. v. ON HOLD By Owner Ready To Expire, FA 157287 (Forum June 26, 2003) (“Because Complainant did not produce clear evidence to support its subjective allegations [. . .] the Panel finds it appropriate to dismiss the Complaint”).

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

The Panel finds that Complainant has rights in the REPUBLIC SERVICES Mark through its registration with the USPTO (e.g., Reg. No. 4,084,686, registered Jan. 10, 2012). Registration of a trademark with the USPTO, is sufficient to establish rights in a mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i). See Home Depot Product Authority, LLC v. Samy Yosef / Express Transporting, FA 1738124 (Forum July 28, 2017) (finding that registration with the USPTO was sufficient to establish the complainant’s rights in the HOME DEPOT mark).

 

The Panel also finds that Respondent’s disputed domain name is confusingly similar to the REPUBLIC SERVICES Mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i), as the disputed domain name incorporates the trademark in its entirety, only differing by the omission of a space between the words in the mark and the addition of the “.digital” gTLD. The addition of a gTLD to an otherwise recognizable mark may not sufficiently distinguish the disputed domain name from the REPUBLIC SERVICES Mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i). Previous Panels have held that such changes do not sufficiently distinguish a disputed domain name from a mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i). See KW KONA INVESTORS, LLC v. Privacy.co.com / Privacy.co.com, Inc Privacy ID# 923815, FA 1784456 (Forum June 11, 2018) (“[T]he omission of spacing and addition of a gTLD are irrelevant in determining whether the disputed domain name is confusingly similar.”).

 

Accordingly, the Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) has been established by Complainant.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

In order for Complainant to succeed under this element, it must first make a prima facie case that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), and then the burden shifts to Respondent to show that it has rights or legitimate interests. See Hanna-Barbera Prods., Inc. v. Entm’t Commentaries, FA 741828 (Forum Aug. 18, 2006) and AOL LLC v. Gerberg, FA 780200 (Forum Sept. 25, 2006) (“Complainant must first make a prima facie showing that Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interest in the subject domain names, which burden is light. If Complainant satisfies its burden, then the burden shifts to Respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests in the subject domain names.”). Here, the Panel holds that Complainant has made out a prima facie case.

 

The Panel finds that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name as Respondent has not provided evidence nor proven that it is commonly known by the disputed domain name, nor has Complainant authorized Respondent to use the REPUBLIC SERVICES Mark.  Moreover, Respondent has no relationship, affiliation, connection, endorsement or association with Complainant.

 

Further, Respondent fails to use the disputed domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use.  Rather, the Complainant provides evidence that demonstrates that the disputed domain name initially resolved to a website that impersonated Complainant’s website and disrupted Complainant’s business.

 

Specifically, Respondent has used the Infringing Domain Name to divert Internet users to a confusingly similar website that was clearly designed to capitalize on confusion between the respective parties’ domain names and trademarks. Diversion to such a website is not a legitimate, noncommercial or fair use of the disputed domain name. Further, Respondent’s website attempts to capitalize on Complainant’s goodwill.

 

As of the writing of the decision, however, Respondent currently fails to make the use of the disputed domain name as described above, instead allowing it to resolve to an inactive website. Inactive holding of a disputed domain name does not confer rights through either Policy ¶¶ 4(c)(i) or (iii). See Dell Inc. v. link growth / Digital Marketing, FA 1785283 (Forum June 7, 2018) (“Respondent’s domain names currently display template websites lacking any substantive content. The Panel finds that Respondent has does not have rights or legitimate interests with respect of the domain name per Policy ¶¶ 4(c)(i) or (iii).”).

 

Accordingly, the Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii) has been established by Complainant.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

The Panel finds that, based on the record, the Complainant has demonstrated the existence of Respondent’s bad faith registration and use pursuant to paragraph 4(b) of the Policy.

 

First, Respondent attracted Internet users for commercial gain by using the disputed domain name to pass itself off as Complainant, displaying the REPUBLIC SERVICES Mark, and disrupting Complainant’s business, all indications of bad faith.  Passing off as Complainant to deceive unsuspecting consumers for commercial gain demonstrates bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv). See Bittrex, Inc. v. Wuxi Yilian LLC, FA 1760517 (Forum Dec. 27, 2017) (finding bad faith per Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) where “Respondent registered and uses the <lbittrex.com> domain name in bad faith by directing Internet users to a website that mimics Complainant’s own website in order to confuse users into believing that Respondent is Complainant or is otherwise affiliated or associated with Complainant.”);  see also Artistic Pursuit LLC v. calcuttawebdevelopers.com, FA 894477 (Forum Mar. 8, 2007) (finding that the respondent’s registration and use of the disputed domain name, which displayed a website virtually identical to the complainant’s website, constituted bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii)).

 

Second, the Panel concludes that Respondent’s current passive use of the disputed domain name demonstrates bad faith. Previous Panels have held that inactive holding of an infringing domain name may demonstrate bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii). See Regions Bank v. Darla atkins, FA 1786409 (Forum June 20, 2018) (“Respondent registered and is using the domain name in bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) because Respondent uses the domain name to host an inactive website.”).

 

Finally, the Panel finds that Respondent registered the disputed domain name in bad faith because Respondent registered the disputed domain name with actual knowledge of Complainant's rights in the REPUBLIC SERVICES Mark. Actual knowledge of a complainant’s mark prior to registering a disputed domain name is sufficient to establish bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii). See Orbitz Worldwide, LLC v. Domain Librarian, FA 1535826 (Forum Feb. 6, 2014); see also Spectrum Brands, Inc. v. Guo Li Bo, FA 1760233 (Forum Jan. 5, 2018) (registration of a domain name that looked identical to the complainant’s mark and used it to pass itself off as complainant shows that respondent knew of complainant and its trademark rights at the time of registration, demonstrating bad faith).

 

Accordingly, the Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) has been established by Complainant.

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <republicservices.digital> disputed domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

Lynda M. Braun, Panelist

Dated:  November 22, 2021

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page