DECISION

 

Ian Berk v. Riley Park

Claim Number: FA2111001971591

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Ian Berk (“Complainant”), represented by Adam J. Bruno of Bay State IP, LLC, Massachusetts, USA.  Respondent is Riley Park (“Respondent”), Wyoming, USA.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAMES

The domain names at issue are <fatcatbackpack.store> and <fatcatbackpack.shop> (collectively “Domain Names”), registered with NameCheap, Inc..

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Nicholas J.T. Smith as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the Forum electronically on November 2, 2021; the Forum received payment on November 2, 2021.

 

On November 2, 2021, NameCheap, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the <fatcatbackpack.store> and <fatcatbackpack.shop> domain names are registered with NameCheap, Inc. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the names. NameCheap, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the NameCheap, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On November 8, 2021, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of November 29, 2021 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@fatcatbackpack.store, postmaster@fatcatbackpack.shop.  Also on November 8, 2021, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no timely and/or response from Respondent, the Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On December 6, 2021, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed Nicholas J.T. Smith as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2.  Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the Domain Names be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

Complainant is an individual that has since 2017 sold specialist pet backpack and pet carrier products including through the website www.yourcatbackpack.com (“Complainant’s Website”).  Complainant has rights in the YOUR CAT BACKPACK and THE FAT CAT marks through its registrations with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) (YOUR CAT BACKPACK Reg. 6,330,810, registered Apr. 20, 2021 and THE FAT CAT Reg. 5,637,699, registered Dec. 25, 2018).  Respondent’s <fatcatbackpack.store> and <fatcatbackpack.shop> domain names are identical or confusingly similar to Complainant’s marks as they incorporate a combination of the marks and add the “.store” and “.shop” generic top-level domains (“gTLDs”).

 

Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the <fatcatbackpack.store> and <fatcatbackpack.shop> domain names.   Respondent is not commonly known by the Domain Names, nor has Complainant authorized or licensed Respondent to use its marks in the Domain Names.  Respondent does not use the Domain Names for any bona fide offering of goods or services, nor any legitimate noncommercial or fair use, but instead hosts competing products on the Domain Names’ resolving website (“Respondent’s Website”).

 

Respondent registered and uses the <fatcatbackpack.store> and <fatcatbackpack.shop> domain names in bad faith.  Respondent disrupts Complainant’s business for commercial gain by hosting competing goods on the Respondent’s Website. Respondent also had actual knowledge of Complainant’s rights in the YOUR CAT BACKPACK and THE FAT CAT marks when the Domain Names were registered, based on the content of the Respondent’s Website which includes material and design copied from the Complainant’s Website.

 

B. Respondent

Respondent failed to submit a timely and/or formal Response in this proceeding. 

 

C. Additional Submissions

On December 1, 2021 the Forum received a communication from the Respondent’s employer suggesting that the named Respondent had been incorrectly identified as Respondent in the proceeding and requesting that the named Respondent be removed from the proceeding.  The Panel notes that the proceeding has been commenced against the Respondent, who is the holder of the Domain Name registration and thus the proper respondent in the proceeding.  Rule 1 defines “respondent” as “the holder of a domain-name registration against which a complaint is initiated;” and Forum Supplemental Rule 1(d) further defines “the holder of a domain-name registration” as “the single person or entity listed in the WHOIS registration information at the time of commencement.”

 

Furthermore, it is unclear on what basis the Panel can credibly accept a submission made by a non-party (in this case the employer of an individual) as a basis for either removing or redacting that individual’s details from a decision issued under the Policy.  According to Policy ¶ 4(j), “[a]ll decisions under this Policy will be published in full over the Internet, except when an Administrative Panel determines in an exceptional case to redact portions of its decision.”  The Panel is unpersuaded that there is sufficient evidence of identity theft or any other circumstances such that redaction would be appropriate in the present case.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant holds trademark rights for the THE FAT CAT mark.  Each of the Domain Names is confusingly similar to Complainant’s THE FAT CAT mark.  Complainant has established that Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in the Domain Names and that Respondent registered and has used the Domain Names in bad faith.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a timely and/or formal response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(f), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations set forth in a complaint; however, the Panel may deny relief where a complaint contains mere conclusory or unsubstantiated arguments.  See WIPO Jurisprudential Overview 3.0 at ¶ 4.3; see also eGalaxy Multimedia Inc. v. ON HOLD By Owner Ready To Expire, FA 157287 (Forum June 26, 2003) (“Because Complainant did not produce clear evidence to support its subjective allegations [. . .] the Panel finds it appropriate to dismiss the Complaint”).

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

Complainant has rights in the THE FAT CAT mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) through its registration of the mark with the USPTO (e.g. Reg. 5,637,699, registered Dec. 25, 2018).  Registration of a mark with the USPTO is sufficient to establish rights in that mark.  See DIRECTV, LLC v. The Pearline Group, FA 1818749 (Forum Dec. 30, 2018) (“Complainant’s ownership of a USPTO registration for DIRECTV demonstrate its rights in such mark for the purposes of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).”).

 

The Panel finds that each of the Domain Names is confusingly similar to the THE FAT CAT mark as they each incorporate the dominant portion of the THE FAT CAT mark (“fat cat”) while adding the generic term “backpack” (which directly describes Complainant’s products) along with a gTLD.  The addition of generic, descriptive, or geographic terms and a TLD to a mark is insufficient to distinguish a domain name from the mark it incorporates per Policy ¶ 4(a)(i). See The Toronto-Dominion Bank v. George Whitehead, FA 1784412 (Forum June 11, 2018) (“[S]light differences between domain names and registered marks, such as the addition of words that describe the goods or services in connection with the mark and gTLDs, do not distinguish the domain name from the mark incorporated therein per Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).”); see also MTD Products Inc. v. J Randall Shank, FA 1783050 (Forum June 27, 2018) (“The disputed domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark as it wholly incorporates the CUB CADET mark before appending the generic terms ‘genuine’ and ‘parts’ as well as the ‘.com’ gTLD.”); see also Trip Network Inc. v. Alviera, FA 914943 (Forum Mar. 27, 2007) (finding top-level domains are irrelevant for purposes of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) analysis).

 

The Panel finds Complainant has satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

Complainant alleges that Respondent holds no rights or legitimate interests in the Domain Names.  In order for Complainant to succeed under this element, it must first make a prima facie case that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the Domain Names under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), and then the burden shifts to Respondent to show it does have rights or legitimate interests.  See Hanna-Barbera Prods., Inc. v. Entm’t Commentaries, FA 741828 (Forum Aug. 18, 2006) and AOL LLC v. Gerberg, FA 780200 (Forum Sept. 25, 2006) (“Complainant must first make a prima facie showing that Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interest in the subject domain names, which burden is light.  If Complainant satisfies its burden, then the burden shifts to Respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests in the subject domain names.”).  The Panel holds that Complainant has made out a prima facie case.

 

Complainant asserts that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the Domain Names as Respondent is not commonly known by the Domain Names, nor has Complainant authorized Respondent to use the THE FAT CAT mark.  Respondent has no relationship, affiliation, connection, endorsement or association with Complainant.  WHOIS information can help support a finding that a respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name, especially where a privacy service has been engaged.  See State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company v. Dale Anderson, FA1504001613011 (Forum May 21, 2015) (concluding that because the WHOIS record lists “Dale Anderson” as the registrant of the disputed domain name, the respondent was not commonly known by the <statefarmforum.com> domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii)); see also Kohler Co. v. Privacy Service, FA1505001621573 (Forum July 2, 2015) (holding that the respondent was not commonly known by the disputed domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii) where “Privacy Service” was listed as the registrant of the disputed domain name).  The WHOIS information of record lists “Riley Park” as the registrant of record.  Coupled with Complainant’s unrebutted assertions as to absence of any affiliation or authorization between the parties, the Panel finds that Respondent is not commonly known by the Domain Names in accordance with Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).

 

Each of the Domain Names is presently inactive but prior to the commencement of proceedings resolved to the Respondent’s Website which, through the reproduction of the THE FAT CAT Mark and reference to (and photos of) Complainant’s products, passes itself off as an official website of the Complainant for the purpose of selling unauthorized or competing versions of Complainant’s goods, in direct competition with Complainant’s merchandise.  The use of a confusingly similar domain name to resolve to a webpage that directly offers unauthorized versions of a complainant’s goods or goods or services that directly compete with a complainant does not constitute a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use; indeed it provides a false impression that the Respondent is affiliated with or authorized by Complainant.  See BALENCIAGA SA v. ling lin, FA 1768542 (Forum Feb. 16, 2018) (“The disputed domain names incorporate Complainant's registered mark, and are being used for websites that prominently display Complainant's mark and logo, along with apparent images of Complainant's products, offering them for sale at discounted prices.  The sites do not disclaim any connection with Complainant, and in fact seem to be designed to create an appearance of such a connection.  Such use does not give rise to rights or legitimate interests.”).  See also Am. Int’l Group, Inc. v. Busby, FA 156251 (Forum May 30, 2003) (finding that the respondent attempts to pass itself off as the complainant online, which is blatant unauthorized use of the complainant’s mark and is evidence that the respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name). 

 

The Panel finds Complainant has satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

The Panel finds on the balance of probabilities that, at the time of registration of the Domain Names, October 26, 2021, Respondent had actual knowledge of Complainant’s THE FAT CAT mark since the Respondent’s Website passes itself off as an official website of the Complainant and reproduces photographs and other material from the Complainant’s Website.  Furthermore, there is no obvious explanation, nor has one been provided, for an entity to register two domain names that contain the dominant portion of the THE FAT CAT mark and use them to redirect visitors to a website selling goods in direct competition with the Complainant under the THE FAT CAT mark other than to take advantage of Complainant’s reputation in the THE FAT CAT mark.  In the absence of rights or legitimate interests of its own this demonstrates registration in bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

The Panel finds that Respondent registered and uses the Domain Names in bad faith to create confusion with Complainant’s THE FAT CAT mark for commercial gain by using each of the confusingly similar Domain Names to resolve to a website that, through the use of the THE FAT CAT mark and photographs from Complainant’s Website, mimics Complainant’s Website and offers either unauthorized versions of Complainant’s products or products in direct competition with Complainant’s products.  Using a confusingly similar domain name to trade upon the goodwill of a complainant can evince bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).  See Xylem Inc. and Xylem IP Holdings LLC v. YinSi BaoHu YiKaiQi, FA1504001612750 (Forum May 13, 2015) (“The Panel agrees that Respondent’s use of the website to display products similar to Complainant’s, imputes intent to attract Internet users for commercial gain, and finds bad faith per Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).”).  See also See Bittrex, Inc. v. Wuxi Yilian LLC, FA 1760517 (Forum Dec. 27, 2017) (finding bad faith per Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) where “Respondent registered and uses the <lbittrex.com> domain name in bad faith by directing Internet users to a website that mimics Complainant’s own website in order to confuse users into believing that Respondent is Complainant or is otherwise affiliated or associated with Complainant.”).

 

The Panel finds Complainant has satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <fatcatbackpack.store> and <fatcatbackpack.shop> domain names be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

Nicholas J.T. Smith, Panelist

Dated:  December 7, 2021

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page