DECISION

 

Cboe Exchange, Inc. v. Jason Roe

Claim Number: FA2111001971818

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Cboe Exchange, Inc. ("Complainant"), represented by Kevin M. Bovard of Baker & Hostetler LLP, Pennsylvania, USA. Respondent is Jason Roe ("Respondent"), California, USA.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <cboe.tech>, registered with NameCheap, Inc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

David E. Sorkin as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the Forum electronically on November 3, 2021; the Forum received payment on November 3, 2021.

 

On November 3, 2021, NameCheap, Inc. confirmed by email to the Forum that the <cboe.tech> domain name is registered with NameCheap, Inc. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name. NameCheap, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the NameCheap, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN's Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Policy").

 

On November 5, 2021, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of November 26, 2021 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via email to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@cboe.tech. Also on November 5, 2021, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the email addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On December 1, 2021, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed David E. Sorkin as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the Forum's Supplemental Rules, and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

Complainant provides securities and derivatives exchange products and services in the United States and throughout the world. Complainant states that it and its affiliated entities have used CBOE and related marks in connection with this business since at least as early as 1972. Complainant owns United States trademark registrations for CBOE in both standard character and stylized form and asserts common-law trademark rights in a family of CBOE marks.

 

Respondent registered the dispute domain name <cboe.tech> via a privacy registration service in October 2021. The domain name resolves to a parked page composed of pay-per-click links related to securities and investment services. The domain name also has been used in email messages sent to business relations of Complainant, posing as Complainant's CEO, in apparent attempts to obtain information or money under false pretenses. Complainant states that Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name and has not been authorized or licensed to use Complainant's mark.

 

Complainant contends on the above grounds that the disputed domain name <cboe.tech> is identical or confusingly similar to its CBOE mark; that Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name; and that the disputed domain name was registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

B. Respondent

Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

The Panel finds that the disputed domain name is identical to a mark in which Complainant has rights; that Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in respect of the disputed domain name; and that the disputed domain name was registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(f), 14(a), and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules. The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations set forth in a complaint; however, the Panel may deny relief where a complaint contains mere conclusory or unsubstantiated arguments. See WIPO Overview of WIPO Panel Views on Selected UDRP Questions, § 4.3 (3d ed. 2017), available at http://www.wipo.int/amc/en/domains/search/overview3.0/; see also eGalaxy Multimedia Inc. v. ON HOLD By Owner Ready To Expire, FA 157287 (Forum June 26, 2003) (dismissing complaint where complainant failed to "produce clear evidence to support its subjective allegations").

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

The disputed domain name <cboe.tech> corresponds to Complainant's registered CBOE trademark, with the ".tech" top-level domain appended thereto. The addition of a top-level domain is normally irrelevant for purposes of paragraph 4(a)(i) of the Policy. See, e.g., Cboe Exchange, Inc. v. Wang Yi, FA 1942086 (Forum June 1, 2021) (finding <cboe.fund> confusingly similar to CBOE); Arkema France v. Swapnil S Mashalkar, D2021-1479 (WIPO July 30, 2021) (finding <arkema.tech> identical to ARKEMA); NYSE Group, Inc. v. Val Sklarov / BentleyTek / America 2030 Capital, FA 1748855 (Forum Oct. 23, 2017) (finding <nyse.technology> identical to NYSE). The Panel considers the disputed domain name to be identical to Complainant's registered mark.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

Under the Policy, the Complainant must first make a prima facie case that the Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name, and then the burden shifts to the Respondent to come forward with concrete evidence of such rights or legitimate interests. See Hanna-Barbera Productions, Inc. v. Entertainment Commentaries, FA 741828 (Forum Aug. 18, 2006).

 

The disputed domain name incorporates Complainant's registered mark without authorization, and it is being used to display a parked page composed of pay-per-click links and to impersonate Complainant's CEO in fraudulent email messages. Such use does not give rise to rights or legitimate interests under the Policy. See, e.g., Arkema France v. Swapnil S Mashalkar, supra (finding lack of rights or interests where domain name was use for web page containing unrelated pay-per-click links); Phillips 66 Co. v. Vanshita Sharma / Ms, FA 1896941 (Forum June 14, 2020) (finding lack of rights or interests where domain name was used to display pay-per-click links and in connection with fraudulent phishing scheme); NYSE Group, Inc. v. Val Sklarov / BentleyTek / America 2030 Capital, supra (finding lack of rights or interests where domain names were used to display parked pages); Quicken Loans Inc. v. Cimpress Schweiz GmbH, FA 1730676 (Forum June 7, 2017) (finding lack of rights or interests where domain name was used to pose as Complainant's CEO in fraudulent email messages).

 

Complainant has made a prima facie case that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the domain name, and Respondent has failed to come forward with any evidence of such rights or interests. Accordingly, the Panel finds that Complainant has sustained its burden of proving that Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in respect of the disputed domain name.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

Finally, Complainant must show that the disputed domain name was registered and is being used in bad faith. Under paragraph 4(b)(iii) of the Policy, bad faith may be shown by evidence that Respondent registered the disputed domain name "primarily for the purpose of disrupting the business of a competitor." Under paragraph 4(b)(iv), bad faith may be shown by evidence that "by using the domain name, [Respondent] intentionally attempted to attract, for commercial gain, Internet users to [Respondent's] web site or other on-line location, by creating a likelihood of confusion with the complainant's mark as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation, or endorsement of [Respondent's] web site or location or of a product or service on [Respondent's] web site or location."

 

Respondent used a privacy registration service to register a domain name corresponding to Complainant's registered mark without authorization, and is using the domain name to display pay-per-click links to services related to those offered by Complainant and to impersonate Complainant's CEO in fraudulent email messages. Such conduct is indicative of bad faith registration and use under the Policy. See, e.g., Phillips 66 Co. v. Vanshita Sharma / Ms, supra (finding bad faith in similar circumstances); Quicken Loans Inc. v. Cimpress Schweiz GmbH, supra (same). The Panel so finds.

 

DECISION

Having considered the three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <cboe.tech> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

David E. Sorkin, Panelist

Dated: December 2, 2021

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page