DECISION

 

Fashion Nova, LLC v. Blue Face

Claim Number: FA2111001973188

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Fashion Nova, LLC (“Complainant”), represented by Edmund J. Ferdinand, III of Ferdinand IP Law Group, New York, USA.  Respondent is Blue Face (“Respondent”), California, USA.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <fashionnovas.us>, registered with 1API GmbH.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Bruce Meyerson as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the Forum electronically on November 13, 2021; the Forum received payment on November 13, 2021.

 

On November 16, 2021, 1API GmbH confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the <fashionnovas.us> domain name is registered with 1API GmbH and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name. 1API GmbH has verified that Respondent is bound by the 1API GmbH registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with the U.S. Department of Commerce’s usTLD Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On November 18, 2021, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of December 8, 2021 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@fashionnovas.us.  Also on November 18, 2021, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On December 14, 2021, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed Bruce E. Meyerson as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the “Panel”) finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules to the usTLD Dispute Resolution Policy (“Rules”).  Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the usTLD Policy, usTLD Rules, the Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

1.    Complainant is a well-known apparel and e-commerce company in the United States. Complainant has rights in the FASHION NOVA mark through its registration of the mark with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) (e.g. Reg. No. 4,785,854, registered Aug. 4, 2015).

2.     Respondent’s <fashionnovas.us>[i] domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s FASHION NOVA mark. Respondent incorporates the mark in its entirety and adds the letter “s” along with the “.com” generic top-level domain (“gTLD”).

3.    Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in the <fashionnovas.us> domain name as Respondent is not commonly known by the domain name nor did Complainant authorize Respondent to use the FASHION NOVA mark in any way.

4.    Respondent fails to make a bona fide offering of goods or services or legitimate noncommercial or fair use. Instead, Respondent’s domain name resolves to a webpage that offers similar e-commerce services in an attempt to confuse internet users and pass off as Complainant.

5.    Respondent registered and uses the <fashionnovas.us> domain name in bad faith as Respondent attempts to pass off as Complainant and offers similar, competing services.

 

B. Respondent

Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant holds trademark rights for the FASHION NOVA mark. Respondent’s domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s FASHION NOVA mark.  Complainant has established that Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in the use of the <fashionnovas.us> domain name and that Respondent registered and uses the domain name in bad faith

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered or is being used in bad faith.

 

Given the similarity between the Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (“UDRP”) and the usTLD Policy, the Panel will draw upon UDRP precedent as applicable in rendering its decision.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(f), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations set forth in a complaint; however, the Panel may deny relief where a complaint contains mere conclusory or unsubstantiated arguments. See WIPO Jurisprudential Overview 3.0 at ¶ 4.3; see also eGalaxy Multimedia Inc. v. ON HOLD By Owner Ready To Expire, FA 157287 (Forum June 26, 2003) (“Because Complainant did not produce clear evidence to support its subjective allegations [. . .] the Panel finds it appropriate to dismiss the Complaint”).

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

Complainant has rights in the FASHION NOVA mark through its registration of the mark with the USPTO. Registration of a mark with the USPTO is sufficient to show rights in a mark per Policy ¶ 4(a)(i). See Liberty Global Logistics, LLC v. damilola emmanuel / tovary services limited, FA 1738536 (Forum Aug. 4, 2017) (“Registration of a mark with the USPTO sufficiently establishes the required rights in the mark for purposes of the Policy.”). Here, Complainant has provided the Panel with a copy of its USPTO registration for the FASHION NOVA mark (e.g. Reg. No. 4,785,854, registered Aug. 4, 2015). Therefore, Complainant has shown rights in the mark per Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Complainant argues that Respondent’s <fashionnovas.us> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s FASHION NOVA mark. Registration of a domain name that contains a mark in its entirety and adds a letter and a gTLD does not distinguish the domain name from the mark per Policy ¶ 4(a)(i). See LodgeWorks Partners, L.P. v. Isaac Goldstein / POSTE RESTANTE, FA 1717300 (Forum Apr. 5, 2017) (“The Panel agrees; Respondent’s <archerhotels.com> is confusingly similar to complainant’s ARCHER HOTEL mark.”), see also Dell Inc. v. Protection of Private Person / Privacy Protection, FA 1681432 (Forum Aug. 1, 2016) (“A TLD (whether a gTLD, sTLD or ccTLD) is disregarded under a Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) analysis because domain name syntax requires TLDs.  Likewise, the absence of spaces must be disregarded under a Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) analysis because domain name syntax prohibits them.”).  Respondent incorporates the FASHION NOVA mark in its entirety in the <fashionnovas.us> domain name and adds the letter “s” along with the “.com” gTLD. Therefore, Respondent’s domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark per Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

The Panel finds Complainant has satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

Complainant alleges that Respondent holds no rights or legitimate interests in the <fashionnovas.us> domain name. This allegation must be supported with a prima facie showing by Complainant under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii). After a complainant successfully makes a prima facie case, a respondent is faced with the burden of proving it does have rights or legitimate interests in the domain name. In Swedish Match UK Ltd. v. Admin, Domain, FA 873137 (Forum Feb. 13, 2007), the panel held that when a complainant produces a prima facie case, the burden of proof then shifts to the respondent to demonstrate its rights or legitimate interests in the domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c); see also Compagnie Generale des Matieres Nucleaires v. Greenpeace Int’l, D2001-0376 (WIPO May 14, 2001) (“For the purposes of this sub paragraph, however, it is sufficient for the Complainant to show a prima facie case and the burden of proof is then shifted on to the shoulders of Respondent.)  The Panel holds that Complainant has made a prima facie case.

 

Complainant argues Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interest in the <fashionnovas.us> domain name as Respondent is not commonly known by the domain name nor has Respondent been given license or consent to use the FASHION NOVA mark or register domain names using Complainant’s mark. Where a response is lacking, WHOIS information may be used to determine whether a respondent is commonly known by a domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii). See Amazon Technologies, Inc. v. LY Ta, FA 1789106 (Forum June 21, 2018) (concluding a respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in a disputed domain name where the complainant asserted it did not authorize the respondent to use the mark, and the relevant WHOIS information indicated the respondent is not commonly known by the domain name). Additionally, lack of authorization to use a complainant’s mark may indicate that the respondent is not commonly known by a domain name. See Emerson Electric Co. v. golden humble / golden globals, FA 1787128 (Forum June 11, 2018) (“lack of evidence in the record to indicate a respondent is authorized to use [the] complainant’s mark may support a finding that [the] respondent does not have rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name per Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii)”). The WHOIS information for the <fashionnovas.us> domain name lists the registrant as “Blue Face” and there is no other evidence to suggest that Respondent was authorized to use the  FASHION NOVA mark or was commonly known by the <fashionnovas.us>  domain name. Therefore, Respondent is not commonly known by the <fashionnovas.us> domain name per Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).

 

Complainant argues that Respondent fails to make a bona fide offering of goods or services or legitimate noncommercial or fair use. Instead, Respondent’s domain name resolves to a webpage that offers similar e-commerce services in an attempt to confuse internet users and pass off as Complainant. Use of a  domain name incorporating the mark of a complainant to pass off as a complainant and offer similar services is not a bona fide offering of goods or services or legitimate noncommercial or fair use per Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii) or (iv). See iFinex Inc. v. Yuri Hefetz / Genie-Solution, FA 1789385 (Forum July 9, 2018) (holding that the respondent’s mimicking the complainant’s website in order to cause existing or potential customers to falsely believe they are setting up a new account with the complainant is prima facie evidence of the respondent’s lack of rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name). Complainant has provided the Panel with a screenshot of Respondent’s <fashionnovas.us> domain name’s resolving webpage that shows Respondent offering similar services and making use of the FASHION NOVA mark. Therefore, Panel agrees  that Respondent failed to make a bona fide offering of goods or services or legitimate noncommercial or fair use per Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii) or (iv).

 

The Panel finds Complainant has satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).

 

Registration or Use in Bad Faith

Complainant argues that Respondent registered and uses the <fashionnovas.us> domain name in bad faith as Respondent attempts to pass off as Complainant and offers similar, competing services. Use of a domain name incorporating the mark of a complainant to pass off as the complainant and offer similar, competing services is evidence of bad faith per Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii) or (iv). See Ripple Labs Inc. v. Jessie McKoy / Ripple Reserve Fund, FA 1790949 (Forum July 9, 2018) (finding bad faith per Policy ¶¶ 4(b)(iii) and (iv) where the respondent used the disputed domain name to resolve to a website upon which the respondent passes off as the complainant and offers online cryptocurrency services in direct competition with the complainant’s business), see also Bittrex, Inc. v. Wuxi Yilian LLC, FA 1760517 (Forum Dec. 27, 2017) (finding bad faith per Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) whereRespondent registered and uses the <lbittrex.com> domain name in bad faith by directing Internet users to a website that mimics Complainant’s own website in order to confuse users into believing that Respondent is Complainant, or is otherwise affiliated or associated with Complainant.). Complainant has provided the Panel with a screenshot of Respondent’s <fashionnovas.us> domain name’s resolving webpage that shows Respondent offering similar services and making use of the FASHION NOVA mark. Therefore, the Panel holds that Respondent registered and uses the <fashionnovas.us> domain name in bad faith per Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii) and (iv).

 

The Panel finds Complainant has satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the usTLD Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <fashionnovas.us> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

Bruce E. Meyerson, Panelist

Dated:  December 22, 2021

 



[i] The <fashionnovas.us> domain name was registered on June 23, 2021.

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page