usRS DEFAULT DETERMINATION


The Mosaic Company v. mike mike
Claim Number: FA2111001973670


DOMAIN NAME

<mosaicco.us>


PARTIES


   Complainant: The Mosaic Company of Plymouth, MN, United States of America
  
Complainant Representative: Patterson Thuente Pedersen, P.A. Olajumoke (Jumi) Kassim of Minneapolis, United States of America

   Respondent: mike mike of San marcos, CA, US
  

REGISTRIES and REGISTRARS


   Registries: NeuStar
   Registrars: NameCheap, Inc.

EXAMINER


   The undersigned certifies that he or she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his or her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Examiner in this proceeding.
   Jeffrey M. Samuels, as Examiner

PROCEDURAL HISTORY


   Complainant Submitted: November 17, 2021
   Commencement: November 18, 2021
   Default Date: December 3, 2021
   Having reviewed the communications records, the Examiner finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under usRS Procedure Paragraphs 3 and 4 and Rule 4 of the Rules for the .usTLD Rapid Suspension System (the "Rules").

RELIEF SOUGHT


   Complainant requests that the domain name be suspended for the life of the registration.

STANDARD OF REVIEW


   Clear and convincing evidence.

FINDINGS and DISCUSSION



   Findings of Fact: Complainant Mosaic was founded in 2004 and since at least October 2004 has used the MOSAIC trademark on fertilizer and animal feed products. Complainant owns U.S. trademark registration No. 3143074 for the MOSAIC mark. The disputed domain name was registered in 2021.

  

Even though the Respondent has defaulted, usRS Procedure 1.2.6, requires Complainant to make a prima facie case, proven by clear and convincing evidence, for each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be suspended.


[usRS 1.2.6.1] The registered domain name(s) is/are identical or confusingly similar to a word mark:
  (i) for which the Complainant holds a valid national or regional registration and that is in current use; or
  (ii) that has been validated through court proceedings; or
  (iii) that is specifically protected by a statute or treaty in effect at the time the usRS complaint is filed.

Determined: Finding for Complainant 


The evidence establishes that Complainant owns a valid national registration for the MOSAIC mark and that the mark is currently in use. The disputed domain name, mosaic code.us is confusingly similar to the MOSAIC mark. The domain name incorporates in fulll the mark, adding only non-distinctive terms.


[usRS 1.2.6.2] Registrant has no legitimate right or interest to the domain name.

Determined: Finding for Complainant 


Complainant alleges, and there is no evidence to the contrary, that Respondent provided incorrect contact information. Complainant also notes that it has no relationship with Respondent and has not authorized Respondent to use the MOSAIC trademark.


[usRS 1.2.6.3] The domain name(s) was/were registered and is being used in bad faith.
  a. Registrant has registered or acquired the domain name primarily for the purpose of selling, renting or otherwise transferring the domain name registration to the complainant who is the owner of the trademark or service mark or to a competitor of that complainant, for valuable consideration in excess of documented out-of pocket costs directly related to the domain name; or
  b. Registrant has registered the domain name in order to prevent the trademark holder or service mark from reflecting the mark in a corresponding domain name, provided that Registrant has engaged in a pattern of such conduct; or
  c. Registrant registered the domain name primarily for the purpose of disrupting the business of a competitor; or
  d. By using the domain name Registrant has intentionally attempted to attract for commercial gain, Internet users to Registrant's web site or other on-line location, by creating a likelihood of confusion with the complainant's mark as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation, or endorsement of Registrant's web site or location or of a product or service on that web site or location.

Determined: Finding for Complainant 


The evidence indicates that Respondent is using the confusingly similar domain name to further a scam employment scheme to defraud job seekers and has used actual job postings of Complainant, including the use of names and likenesses of Complainant’s employees in furtherance of such scheme.


FINDING OF ABUSE or MATERIAL FALSEHOOD


The Examiner may find that the Complaint was brought in an abuse of this proceeding or that it contained material falsehoods.

The Examiner finds as follows:


  1. The Complaint was neither abusive nor contained material falsehoods. 

DETERMINATION


After reviewing the parties submissions, the Examiner determines that the Complainant has demonstrated all three elements of the usRS by a standard of clear and convincing evidence; the Examiner hereby Orders the following domain name(s) be SUSPENDED for the duration of the registration:

  1. mosaicco.us

Jeffrey M. Samuels, Examiner
Dated: December 3, 2021

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page