URS DEFAULT DETERMINATION

 

Dreamscape Immersive, Inc. v. Privacy service provided by Withheld for Privacy ehf

Claim Number: FA2112001976794

 

DOMAIN NAME

<dreamscape.careers>

 

PARTIES

Complainant:  Dreamscape Immersive, Inc. of Culver City, California, United States of America.

Complainant Representative: 

Complainant Representative: Womble Bond Dickinson (US) LLP of Los Angeles, California, United States of America.

 

Respondent:  Privacy service provided by Withheld for Privacy ehf of Reykjavik, Capital Region, International, IS.

Respondent Representative:  «cFirstName» «cMiddle» «cLastName»

 

REGISTRIES and REGISTRARS

Registries:  Binky Moon, LLC

Registrars:  NameCheap, Inc.

 

EXAMINER

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Examiner in this proceeding.

 

Petter Rindforth, as Examiner.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted: December 10, 2021

Commencement: December 13, 2021   

Default Date: December 28, 2021

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Examiner finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under URS Procedure Paragraphs 3 and 4 and Rule 4 of the Rules for the Uniform Rapid Suspension System (the "Rules").

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be suspended for the life of the registration.

 

STANDARD OF REVIEW

Clear and convincing evidence.

 

FINDINGS and DISCUSSION

 

Findings of Fact:

The Complainant is the owner the following trademark registration, registered with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”):

 

No. 6,511,674 DREAMSCAPE (word), registered October 5, 2021, for goods and services in Intl Classes 9, 41 and 42.

 

The Complainant has provided evidence of use of the trademark, by screenshot from the website www.dreamscapeimmersive.com.

 

There is no information on the Respondent, other than provided by the Complainant, as the Respondent has not responded.

Legal Findings and Conclusion:

 

Even though the Respondent has defaulted, URS Procedure 1.2.6, requires Complainant to make a prima facie case, proven by clear and convincing evidence, for each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be suspended.

 

IDENTICAL OR CONFUSINGLY SIMILAR

 

The Complainant met the standard sets out in 1.2.6.1. of the URS Procedure since the Complainant has proved its right to the valid US Trademark registration No. 6,511,674 DREAMSCAPE (word).

 

Further, the Complainant has proved that the said trademark is in current use by presenting printouts from the Complainant’s website.

 

The relevant part of the disputed domain name is <dreamscape>, as the added top-level domain being a required element of every domain name is generally irrelevant when assessing whether or not a trademark is identical or confusingly similar and in this case does nothing to distinguish the disputed domain name from the Complainants trademark.

 

The Examiner concludes that the disputed domain name is identical to the Complainant's trademark DREAMSCAPE.

 

NO RIGHTS OR LEGITIMATE INTERESTS

 

The Respondent does not have any rights in <dreamscape.careers>, as the Complainant has not authorized the Respondent to register a domain name containing its registered and used trademark DREAMSCAPE , nor is the Respondent commonly known by <dreamscape.careers>.

 

As DREAMSCAPE is a distinctive and well known trademark, the Examiner also draw the conclusion that the Complainant has shown that the Respondent cannot have any legitimate interests in registering and using <dreamscape.careers>.

 

To summarize, the Examiner find that the Complainant has established that the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in <dreamscape.careers>.

 

BAD FAITH REGISTRATION AND USE

 

According to the URS Procedure 1.2.6.3, examples of circumstances that demonstrate bad faith registration and use by the Registrant include:

a. Registrant has registered or acquired the domain name primarily for the purpose of selling, renting or otherwise transferring the domain name registration to the complainant who is the owner of the trademark or service mark or to a competitor of that complainant, for valuable consideration in excess of documented out-of pocket costs directly related to the domain name; or

b. Registrant has registered the domain name in order to prevent the trademark holder or service mark from reflecting the mark in a corresponding domain name, provided that Registrant has engaged in a pattern of such conduct; or

c. Registrant registered the domain name primarily for the purpose of disrupting the business of a competitor; or

d. By using the domain name Registrant has intentionally attempted to attract for commercial gain, Internet users to Registrant’s web site or other on-line location, by creating a likelihood of confusion with the complainant’s mark as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation, or endorsement of Registrant’s web site or location or of a product or service on that web site or location.

 

In this case, the Complainant has shown that the Respondent has used the disputed domain name as an e-mail address used in correspondence to potential job applicants, as well as used in letters and other documents to the job applicants, to reinforce that the correspondence is from Complainant.

 

In the same letters, counterfeit versions of Complaint’s word and logo trademarks are prominently used to indicate they come from Complainant. The domain itself redirects to Complainant’s website, so that when a targeted person attempts to review its legitimacy, it falsely confirms an affiliation with the Complainant.

 

Although the Respondent has not responded, the use as such strongly indicates that the Respondent has registered and is using <dreamscape.careers> to attract for commercial gain, Internet users to Registrant’s web site or other on-line location, by creating a likelihood of confusion with the Complainant’s trademark as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation, or endorsement of Registrant’s web site or location or of a product or service on that web site or location.

 

Also, as the Respondent’s real identity is hidden beyond a privacy service, it cannot be ruled out that the Registrant registered the disputed domain name primarily for the purpose of disrupting the business of a competitor;

 

Thus, the Examiner concludes that the Complainant has established that the Respondent has registered and used <dreamscape.careers>  in bad faith.

 

 

DETERMINATION

After reviewing the Complainant’s submissions, the Examiner determines that

the Complainant has demonstrated all three elements of the URS by a standard of clear and convincing evidence; the Examiner hereby Orders the following domain name be SUSPENDED for the duration of the registration.

<dreamscape.careers>

 

 

Petter Rindforth, Examiner

Dated:  December 29, 2021

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page