DECISION

 

Rockford Corporation v. Cara Cuneio

Claim Number: FA2112001977684

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Rockford Corporation (“Complainant”), represented by David Jackson of Lewis Roca Rothgerber Christie LLP, Arizona, USA.  Respondent is Cara Cuneio (“Respondent”), Missouri, USA.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <rockfordfosgateamp.com>, registered with NameSilo, LLC.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Sandra J. Franklin as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the Forum electronically on December 20, 2021; the Forum received payment on December 20, 2021.

 

On December 20, 2021, NameSilo, LLC confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the <rockfordfosgateamp.com> domain name is registered with NameSilo, LLC and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name. NameSilo, LLC has verified that Respondent is bound by the NameSilo, LLC registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On December 21, 2021, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of January 10, 2022 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@rockfordfosgateamp.com.  Also on December 21, 2021, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On January 16, 2022, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed Sandra J. Franklin as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

1.    Respondent’s <rockfordfosgateamp.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s ROCKFORD FOSGATE mark.

 

2.    Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <rockfordfosgateamp.com> domain name.

 

3.    Respondent registered and uses the <rockfordfosgateamp.com> domain name in bad faith.

 

B.  Respondent did not file a Response.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant, Rockford Corporation, is an Arizona-based company that manufactures and markets car audio products in multiple countries.  Complainant holds a registration for the ROCKSFORD FOSGATE mark with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) (Reg. No. 1,216,478 registered Nov. 16, 1982).

 

Respondent registered the <rockfordfosgateamp.com> domain name on August 25, 2021, and uses it to pass off as Complainant and receive advertising commissions. 

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(f), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations set forth in a complaint; however, the Panel may deny relief where a complaint contains mere conclusory or unsubstantiated arguments. See WIPO Jurisprudential Overview 3.0 at ¶ 4.3; see also eGalaxy Multimedia Inc. v. ON HOLD By Owner Ready To Expire, FA 157287 (Forum June 26, 2003) (“Because Complainant did not produce clear evidence to support its subjective allegations [. . .] the Panel finds it appropriate to dismiss the Complaint”).

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

The Panel finds that Complainant has rights in the ROCKSFORD FOSGATE mark through its registration with the USPTO.  See DIRECTV, LLC v. The Pearline Group, FA 1818749 (Forum Dec. 30, 2018) (“Complainant’s ownership of a USPTO registration for DIRECTV demonstrate its rights in such mark for the purposes of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).”).

 

Respondent’s <rockfordfosgateamp.com> domain name uses the ROCKFORD FOSGATE mark, and simply adds the generic term ‘amp” and the gTLD “.com.”  Previous Panels have held that the addition of a gTLD does nothing to differentiate a disputed domain name from the mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Tumblr, Inc. v. Above.com Domain Privacy / Transure Enterprise Ltd, Host Master, D2013-0213 (WIPO Mar. 29, 2013) (“the use of the generic top level (gTLD) ‘.com’ in a disputed domain name does not affect a finding of similarity.”)  The addition of a generic term such as “amp” also does not differentiate a disputed domain name from a mark it incorporates.  See Wahl Clipper Corp. v. Carolina Rodrigues / Fundacion Comercio Electronico, FA2012001924537 (Forum Jan. 11, 2021) (stating that generic terms do “not add any distinctive character to the disputed domain name”).  Therefore, the Panel finds that Respondent’s <rockfordfosgateamp.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s ROCKFORD FOSGATE mark.

 

The Panel finds that Complainant has satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

Once Complainant makes a prima facie case that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), the burden shifts to Respondent to show it does have rights or legitimate interests.  See Advanced International Marketing Corporation v. AA-1 Corp, FA 780200 (Forum Nov. 2, 2011) (finding that a complainant must offer some evidence to make its prima facie case and satisfy Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii)); see also Neal & Massey Holdings Limited v. Gregory Ricks, FA 1549327 (Forum Apr. 12, 2014) (“Under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), Complainant must first make out a prima facie case showing that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in respect of an at-issue domain name and then the burden, in effect, shifts to Respondent to come forward with evidence of its rights or legitimate interests”).

 

Complainant argues that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the <rockfordfosgateamp.com> domain name, as Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name.  Respondent has no license or consent to use the ROCKFORD FOSGATE mark.  The WHOIS information for the disputed domain name lists “Cara Cuneio” as the registrant.  Therefore, the Panel finds that Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name and thus has no rights under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See Amazon Technologies, Inc. v. LY Ta, FA 1789106 (Forum June 21, 2018) (concluding a respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in a disputed domain name where the complainant asserted it did not authorize the respondent to use the mark, and the relevant WHOIS information indicated the respondent is not commonly known by the domain name); see also Emerson Electric Co. v. golden humble / golden globals, FA 1787128 (Forum June 11, 2018) (“lack of evidence in the record to indicate a respondent is authorized to use [the] complainant’s mark may support a finding that [the] respondent does not have rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name per Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii)”).

 

Complainant also argues that Respondent fails to use the disputed domain name for a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use because Respondent uses it to pass off as Complainant and receive advertising commissions. Using a disputed domain name to pass off as a complainant is not a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or (iii).  See Nokia Corporation v. John Eagle, FA0801001125685 (Forum Feb. 7, 2008) (finding the Respondent’s use of the disputed domain name to pass itself off as the Complainant in order to advertise and sell unauthorized products of the Complainant was not a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i), or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the disputed domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii)). Complainant provides screenshots showing Respondent’s use of the disputed domain name to pass off as Complainant.  The Panel finds that this is not a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use, and thus Respondent has no rights under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or (iii). 

 

The Panel finds that Complainant has satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

Complainant argues that Respondent registered and uses the disputed domain name in bad faith to pass itself off as Complainant.  Using a disputed domain name to pass off as a complainant demonstrates bad faith disruption of Complainant’s business, as well as attraction for commercial gain under Policy ¶¶ 4(b)(iii) and (iv).  See Bittrex, Inc. v. Wuxi Yilian LLC, FA 1760517 (Forum Dec. 27, 2017) (finding bad faith per Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) where “Respondent registered and uses the <lbittrex.com> domain name in bad faith by directing Internet users to a website that mimics Complainant’s own website in order to confuse users into believing that Respondent is Complainant, or is otherwise affiliated or associated with Complainant.”).  Accordingly, the Panel finds bad faith under Policy ¶¶ 4(b)(iii) and (iv).

 

Complainant also argues that Respondent had knowledge of Complainant’s rights in the ROCKFORD FOSGATE mark when it registered the <rockfordfosgateamp.com> domain name.  To support this assertion, Complainant points to its trademark registrations along with the fact that Respondent uses the disputed domain name to pass off as Complainant.  The Panel agrees and finds further bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).  See iFinex Inc. v. xu shuaiwei, FA 1760249 (Forum Jan. 1, 2018) (“Respondent’s prior knowledge is evident from the notoriety of Complainant’s BITFINEX trademark as well as from Respondent’s use of its trademark laden domain name to direct internet traffic to a website which is a direct competitor of Complainant”).

 

The Panel finds that Complainant has satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <rockfordfosgateamp.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

Sandra J. Franklin, Panelist

Dated:  January 17, 2022

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page