URS DEFAULT DETERMINATION

 

Fossil Group, Inc. v.

Claim Number: FA2201001979079

 

DOMAIN NAME

<fossil-watch.shop>

 

PARTIES

Complainant:  Fossil Group, Inc. of Richardson, Texas, United States of America.

Complainant Representative: Richard Law Group, Inc. of Dallas, Texas, United States of America.

 

Respondent:  Super Privacy Service LTD c/o Dynadot of San Mateo, California, US.

Respondent Representative: not represented.

 

REGISTRY and REGISTRAR

Registry:  GMO Registry, Inc.

Registrar:  Dynadot, LLC

 

EXAMINER

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Examiner in this proceeding.

 

Debrett Gordon Lyons, as Examiner.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted: January 4, 2022

Commencement: January 7, 2022   

Default Date: January 24, 2022

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Examiner finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under URS Procedure, paragraphs 3 and 4 and Rule 4 of the Rules for the Uniform Rapid Suspension System (the "Rules").

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be suspended for the life of the registration.

 

STANDARD OF REVIEW

Clear and convincing evidence.

 

FINDINGS and DISCUSSION

Complainant has since 1985 sold watches by reference to the registered trademark, FOSSIL.  It has 400 retail stores in over 140 countries. Complainant has not licensed or otherwise permitted Respondent to use the FOSSIL trademark or apply for any domain name incorporating the trademark. The resolving website displays a large picture of a Fossil watch but sells products unrelated to Fossil or its products, including other watches.

 

Even though the Respondent has defaulted, URS Procedure 1.2.6, requires Complainant to make a prima facie case, proven by clear and convincing evidence, for each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be suspended.

 

1.2.6.1. that the registered domain name is identical or confusingly similar to a word mark: (i) for which the Complainant holds a valid national or regional registration and that is in current use; or (ii) that has been validated through court proceedings; or (iii) that is specifically protected by a statute or treaty in effect at the time the URS complaint is filed.

 

The evidence shows that Complainant holds numerous national registrations for FOSSIL and that the trademark is in use.  Further, the Examiner finds that the domain name is confusingly similar to the trademark and so finds the first element to be established.

 

1.2.6.2. that the Registrant has no legitimate right or interest to the domain name.

 

There is nothing to suggest Registrant is commonly known by the domain name or that it has trademark rights of its own.   Respondent has used Complainant’s trademark without permission and used the domain name to direct internet users to a website in competition with Complainant.  Accordingly, there is no evidence of preparations to use the domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services.  The Examiner finds that Registrant has no legitimate right or interest in the domain name and that Complaint has established the second element.


1.2.6.3. that the domain was registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

The Examiner finds that Registrant has intentionally attempted to attract for commercial gain, Internet users to Registrant’s website by creating a likelihood of confusion with the Complainant’s trademark as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation, or endorsement of Registrant’s website.

 

DETERMINATION

After reviewing the Complainant’s submissions, the Examiner determines that

the Complainant has demonstrated all three elements of the URS by a standard of clear and convincing evidence; the Examiner hereby Orders the following domain name be SUSPENDED for the duration of the registration.

 

<fossil-watch.shop>

 

 

 

Debrett Gordon Lyons, Examiner

Dated:  January 25, 2022

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page