DECISION

 

OMX, Inc. and OfficeMax Incorporated v. 四川省 阿坝藏族羌族自治州 黑水县 / 国华 樊

Claim Number: FA2201001979120

 

PARTIES

Complainant is OMX, Inc. and OfficeMax Incorporated (“Complainant”), represented by Joshua M. Dalton of Morgan, Lewis & Bockius LLP, Massachusetts, USA.  Respondent is 四川省 阿坝藏族羌族自治州 黑水县 / 国华 樊 (“Respondent”), International.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <officemaxtalk.com>, (‘the Domain Name’) registered with NameSilo, LLC.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Dawn Osborne as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the Forum electronically on January 5, 2022; the Forum received payment on January 5, 2022.

 

On January 5, 2022, NameSilo, LLC confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the <officemaxtalk.com> Domain Name is registered with NameSilo, LLC and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  NameSilo, LLC has verified that Respondent is bound by the NameSilo, LLC registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On January 6, 2022, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of January 26, 2022 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@officemaxtalk.com.  Also on January 6, 2022, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On February 1, 2022 pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed Dawn Osborne as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the Domain Name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant, OfficeMax, LLC.

 

PRELIMINARY ISSUE: MULTIPLE COMPLAINANTS

In the instant proceedings, there are two Complainants.  Paragraph 3(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”) provides that “[a]ny person or entity may initiate an administrative proceeding by submitting a complaint.”  The Forum’s Supplemental Rule 1(e) defines “The Party Initiating a Complaint Concerning a Domain Name Registration” as a “single person or entity claiming to have rights in the domain name, or multiple persons or entities who have a sufficient nexus who can each claim to have rights to all domain names listed in the Complaint.” OMX, Inc. is a wholly owned subsidiary of OfficeMax Incorporated. Accordingly, the relationship between OMX, Inc. and OfficeMax Incorporated is sufficient to establish a nexus between these corporate entities, which are treated as a single entity in this proceeding, and collectively referred to as the “Complainant.”.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A.   Complainant

Complainant is the owner of the mark OFFICE MAX registered in the USA for retail services with first use recorded as 1988.

 

The Domain Name registered in 2021 is confusingly similar to the Complainant’s mark incorporating it in full and adding only the generic term ‘talk’  and the gTLD “.com”.

 

The Respondent does not have any legitimate rights or interests in the Domain Name, is not commonly known by it and has not been authorized by the Complainant.

 

The Domain Name has been used for pornography which is not a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial fair use, it is bad faith registration and use per se. It is a registration made in opportunistic bad faith with full knowledge of the Complainant’s rights.

 

B. Respondent

Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant is the owner of the mark OFFICE MAX registered in the USA for retail services with first use recorded as 1988.

 

The Domain Name registered in 2021 has been used for pornography.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(f), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations set forth in a complaint; however, the Panel may deny relief where a complaint contains mere conclusory or unsubstantiated arguments. See WIPO Jurisprudential Overview 3.0 at ¶ 4.3; see also eGalaxy Multimedia Inc. v. ON HOLD By Owner Ready To Expire, FA 157287 (Forum June 26, 2003) (“Because Complainant did not produce clear evidence to support its subjective allegations [. . .] the Panel finds it appropriate to dismiss the Complaint”).

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

The Domain Name in this Complaint combines the Complainant’s OFFICE MAX  mark (registered, inter alia, in the USA for retail services with first use in commerce recorded as 1988), the generic term ‘talk’ and the gTLD “.com”.

 

The addition of the generic term ‘talk’ does not prevent confusing similarity between the Domain Name and the Complainant’s mark. See Abbott Laboratories v. Miles White, FA 1646590 (Forum Dec. 10, 2015) (holding that the addition of generic terms do not adequately distinguish a disputed domain name from complainant’s mark under Policy 4(a)(i).).

 

The gTLD “.com” does not serve to distinguish the Domain Name from the Complainant’s mark. See Red Hat Inc. v. Haecke, FA 726010 (Forum July 24, 2006) (concluding that the redhat.org domain name is identical to the complainant's red hat mark because the mere addition of the gTLD was insufficient to differentiate the disputed domain name from the mark).

 

Accordingly, the  Panel finds that the Domain Name is confusingly similar to a mark in which the Complainant has rights for the purposes of the Policy.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

The Complainant has not authorized the use of its mark. The Respondent has not answered this Complaint and there is no evidence or reason to suggest the Respondent is, in fact, commonly known by the Domain Name. See Alaska Air Group, Inc. and its subsidiary, Alaska Airlines v. Song Bin, FA1408001574905 (Forum Sept. 17, 2014) (holding that the respondent was not commonly known by the disputed domain name as demonstrated by the WHOIS information and based on the fact that the complainant had not licensed or authorized the respondent to use its ALASKA AIRLINES mark). The use of the Domain Name is commercial so cannot be legitimate noncommercial fair use.

 

The  use of a domain name containing an established trade mark to resolve to adult orientated material cannot constitute a bona fide offering of goods or services or use. See Altria Group, Inc. and Altria Group Distribution Company v. xiazihong, FA 1732665 (Forum July 7, 2017). 

 

As such the Panelist  finds that the Respondent does not have rights or a legitimate interest in the Domain Name and that the Complainant has satisfied the second limb of the Policy.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

Use of a domain name containing a trade mark in relation to a web page hosting adult material is evidence of bad faith registration and use under Policy 4(b)(iii). See Molson Canada 2005 v. JEAN LUCAS/DOMCHARME GROUP, FA 1412001596702 (Forum Feb. 10, 2015). The fact that the Respondent’s web site looks different to the Complainant’s is not relevant where a complainant’s trade mark has been used for adult content.

 

As such, the Panelist believes that the Complainant has made out its case that the Domain Name was  registered and used in bad faith and has satisfied the third limb of the Policy.

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <officemaxtalk.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

Dawn Osborne, Panelist

Dated:  February 1, 2022

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page