DECISION

 

MNTN Digital, Inc. v. xiansheng chen / chenxiansheng

Claim Number: FA2201001981273

 

PARTIES

Complainant is MNTN Digital, Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by Steven C. Sereboff, California, USA.  Respondent is xiansheng chen / chenxiansheng (“Respondent”), Singapore.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <mntnlabs.com> (“Domain Name”), registered with GMO Internet, Inc. d/b/a Onamae.com.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Nicholas J.T. Smith as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the Forum electronically on January 20, 2022; the Complaint was submitted in both Japanese and English. The Forum received payment on January 20, 2022.

 

On January 23, 2022, GMO Internet, Inc. d/b/a Onamae.com confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the <mntnlabs.com> domain name is registered with GMO Internet, Inc. d/b/a Onamae.com and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  GMO Internet, Inc. d/b/a Onamae.com has verified that Respondent is bound by the GMO Internet, Inc. d/b/a Onamae.com registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On January 25, 2022, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Japanese and English language Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of February 14, 2022 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@mntnlabs.com.  Also on January 25, 2022, the Japanese and English Language Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On February 21, 2022, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed Nicholas J.T. Smith as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2.  Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the Domain Name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PRELIMINARY ISSUE: LANGUAGE OF PROCEEDING

The language of the Registration Agreement in this case is Japanese.  The Complaint has been provided in English and Japanese. 

 

Pursuant to Rule 11(a), the Panel determines that the language requirement has been satisfied through the Japanese language Complaint and Commencement Notification, and, absent a Response, determines that the remainder of the proceedings may be conducted in English as to continue this proceeding in English would not materially result in prejudice to Respondent.  See TRIA Beauty, Inc. v. Xu Bao Rong c/o Xu Bao, FA 1336978 (Forum Aug. 30, 2010). 

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

Complainant is an advertising software company.  Complainant has rights in the MNTN DGTL and MOUNTAIN DIGITAL marks (hereinafter the “MNTN marks”) through its registrations with various trademark agencies (e.g.  United Kingdom Intellectual Property Office (“UKIPO”) Reg. 3,608,565, registered Mar. 11, 2021; World Intellectual Property Organization (“WIPO”) Reg. 1,634,023, registered Oct. 5, 2021).  Respondent’s <mntnlabs.com> domain name is identical or confusingly similar to Complainant’s marks as it incorporates the dominant part of the mark or an abbreviation of the mark along with the word “labs” and the “.com” generic top-level domain (“gTLD”).

 

Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the <mntnlabs.com> domain name.  Respondent is not commonly known by the Domain Name, nor has Complainant authorized or licensed Respondent to use its MNTN marks in the Domain Name.  Respondent does not use the Domain Name for any bona fide offering of goods or services, nor a legitimate noncommercial or fair use, but instead offers adult content on the Domain Name’s resolving website unrelated to the Complainant or any descriptive meaning of the Domain Name.

 

Respondent registered and uses the <mntnlabs.com> domain name in bad faith. Respondent attracts internet users for commercial gain to the Domain Name’s resolving website, which features adult content and images. Respondent exhibited opportunistic bad faith by registering the Domain Name shortly after Complainant acquired rights in the MNTN marks through registration.

 

B. Respondent

Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant holds trademark rights for the MNTN marks.  The Domain Name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s MNTN marks.  Complainant has established that Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in the use of the Domain Name and that Respondent registered and has used of the Domain Name in bad faith.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(f), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations set forth in a complaint; however, the Panel may deny relief where a complaint contains mere conclusory or unsubstantiated arguments.  See WIPO Jurisprudential Overview 3.0 at ¶ 4.3; see also eGalaxy Multimedia Inc. v. ON HOLD By Owner Ready To Expire, FA 157287 (Forum June 26, 2003) (“Because Complainant did not produce clear evidence to support its subjective allegations [. . .] the Panel finds it appropriate to dismiss the Complaint”).

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

Complainant has rights in the MNTN marks based upon its registration with the various trademark agencies (e.g.  United Kingdom Intellectual Property Office (“UKIPO”) Reg. 3,608,565, registered Mar. 11, 2021; World Intellectual Property Organization (“WIPO”) Reg. 1,634,023, registered Oct. 5, 2021.  Registration with UKIPO and WIPO is generally sufficient in demonstrating rights in a mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Häfele Vietnam LLC v. Cong Hoan, FA 1813668 (Forum Nov. 28, 2018) (“Registration of a mark with the WIPO sufficiently confers a complainant’s rights in a mark for the purposes of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).”); see also Citigroup Inc. v. Kevin Goodman, FA 1623939 (Forum July 11, 2015) (holding, “Complainant’s ownership of UKIPO trademark registrations for the CITI trademark demonstrates its rights in such mark for the purposes of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).”).

 

The Panel finds that the <mntnlabs.com> Domain Name is confusingly similar to the MNTN marks as it fully incorporates the dominant portion of the MNTN marks (the “DGTL” or “DIGITAL” portions being descriptive) and adds the generic or descriptive term “labs” and the “.com” gTLD.  Under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i), incorporating the dominant aspect of a mark, or an abbreviated version of a mark, along with a generic or descriptive term and the “.com” gTLD is generally insufficient to differentiate a disputed domain name from the mark it mostly incorporates.  See Microsoft Corp. v. Montrose Corp., D2000-1568 (WIPO Jan. 25, 2001) (finding the domain name <ms-office-2000.com> to be confusingly similar even though the mark MICROSOFT is abbreviated); see also Universal Protein Supplements Corporation d/b/a Universal Nutrition v. Universal Nutrition, FA 1510186 (Forum Aug. 28, 2013) (concluding that the “<uniprotein.com> domain name is, as alleged in the Complaint, an amalgamation of a common abbreviation of Complainant’s UNIVERSAL trademark and the term ‘protein,’ which describes an aspect of Complainant’s business, plus the generic Top Level Domain (‘gTLD’) ‘.com.’”); see also Dell Inc. v. Protection of Private Person / Privacy Protection, FA 1681432 (Forum Aug. 1, 2016) (“A TLD (whether a gTLD, sTLD or ccTLD) is disregarded under a Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) analysis because domain name syntax requires TLDs.”).

 

The Panel finds Complainant has satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

Complainant alleges that Respondent holds no rights or legitimate interests in the Domain Name.  In order for Complainant to succeed under this element, it must first make a prima facie case that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the Domain Name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), and then the burden shifts to Respondent to show it does have rights or legitimate interests.  See Hanna-Barbera Prods., Inc. v. Entm’t Commentaries, FA 741828 (Forum Aug. 18, 2006) and AOL LLC v. Gerberg, FA 780200 (Forum Sept. 25, 2006) (“Complainant must first make a prima facie showing that Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interest in the subject domain names, which burden is light.  If Complainant satisfies its burden, then the burden shifts to Respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests in the subject domain names.”).  The Panel holds that Complainant has made out a prima facie case.

 

Complainant asserts that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the Domain Name as Respondent is not commonly known by the Domain Name, nor has Complainant authorized Respondent to use the MNTN marks.  Respondent has no relationship, affiliation, connection, endorsement or association with Complainant.  WHOIS information can help support a finding that a respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name, especially where a privacy service has been engaged.  See State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company v. Dale Anderson, FA1504001613011 (Forum May 21, 2015) (concluding that because the WHOIS record lists “Dale Anderson” as the registrant of the disputed domain name, the respondent was not commonly known by the <statefarmforum.com> domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii)); see also Kohler Co. v. Privacy Service, FA1505001621573 (Forum July 2, 2015) (holding that the respondent was not commonly known by the disputed domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii) where “Privacy Service” was listed as the registrant of the disputed domain name).  The WHOIS lists “xiansheng chen / chenxiansheng” as registrant of record.  Coupled with Complainant’s unrebutted assertions as to absence of any affiliation or authorization between the parties, the Panel finds that Respondent is not commonly known by the Domain Name in accordance with Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).

 

The Domain Name resolves to a Chinese-language website offering commercial content unrelated to the Complainant’s business (namely adult content and gambling content) or any descriptive meaning of the Domain Name.  The use of a domain name to divert users, for commercial gain, to a website containing unrelated content is not a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶¶ 4(c)(i) or (iii).  See Spike's Holding, LLC v. Nexperian Holding Limited, FA 1736008 (Forum July 21, 2017) (“Using a confusingly similar domain to display unrelated content can evince a lack of a bona fide offering of goods or services or legitimate noncommercial or fair use… The Panel therefore finds that Respondent’s unrelated use of the <finishnline.com> domain name evinces a lack of rights and legitimate interests under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) & (iii).”).

 

The Panel finds Complainant has satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

The Panel finds on the balance of probabilities that, at the time of registration of the Domain Name, October 10, 2021, Respondent had actual knowledge of the Complainant and its MNTN marks.  Given the absence of a legitimate use of the Domain Name the registration of a confusingly similar domain name within 5 days of the registration of the MNTN marks with WIPO is unlikely to be a co-incidence.  There is no obvious explanation, nor has one been provided, for an entity to register the Domain Name other than to take advantage of Complainant’s reputation in the MNTN marks.  In the absence of rights or legitimate interests of its own this demonstrates registration in bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

Complainant argues that Respondent registered and uses the Domain Name in bad faith to create a likelihood of confusion with Complainant’s MNTN marks in order to attract Internet users for commercial gain.  In the absence of any alternative reasonable explanation and on the balance of probability, the Panel considers that the most likely explanation for Respondent’s actions is that the Domain Name was registered as part of a scheme to trade off the goodwill of Complainant’s MNTN marks for Respondent’s commercial gain.  More specifically Respondent seeks to divert users interested in Complainant’s services to the Respondent enabling it to offer its gaming and adult products to those users.  Use of a confusingly similar domain name for commercial purposes unrelated to a complainant’s business can indicate bad faith registration and use per Policy ¶¶ 4(b)(iii) and/or (iv). See PopSockets LLC v. san mao, FA 1740903 (Forum Aug. 27, 2017) (finding disruption of a complainant’s business which was not directly commercial competitive behavior was nonetheless sufficient to establish bad faith registration and use per Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii)); see also Metro. Life Ins. Co. v. Bonds, FA 873143 (Forum Feb. 16, 2007) (“The Panel finds such use to constitute bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv), because [r]espondent is taking advantage of the confusing similarity between the <metropolitanlife.us> domain name and Complainant’s METLIFE mark in order to profit from the goodwill associated with the mark.”).  

 

The Panel finds Complainant has satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <mntnlabs.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

Nicholas J.T. Smith, Panelist

Dated:  February 21, 2022

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page