DECISION

 

TF Global Markets (Aust) Limited v. Wang Chun Lei

Claim Number: FA2202001984656

 

PARTIES

Complainant is TF Global Markets (Aust) Limited (“Complainant”), represented by Robert White of Lexsynergy Limited, United Kingdom.  Respondent is Wang Chun Lei (“Respondent”), China.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <thinkmarketsy.com>, registered with Shanghai Meicheng Technology Information Development Co., Ltd.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Alan L. Limbury, as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the Forum electronically on February 17, 2022. The Forum received payment on February 17, 2022. The Complaint was received in English.

 

On February 21, 2022, Shanghai Meicheng Technology Information Development Co., Ltd. confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the <thinkmarketsy.com> domain name is registered with Shanghai Meicheng Technology Information Development Co., Ltd. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Shanghai Meicheng Technology Information Development Co., Ltd. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Shanghai Meicheng Technology Information Development Co., Ltd. registration agreement, which is in Chinese, and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On February 21, 2022, the Forum served the English language Complaint and all Annexes, including a Chinese and English language Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of March 14, 2022 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@thinkmarketsy.com.  Also on February 21, 2022, the Chinese and English language Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On March 21, 2022, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed Alan L. Limbury as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

Preliminary Issue: Language of Proceeding

As noted, the Shanghai Meicheng Technology Information Development Co., Ltd. registration agreement is in Chinese. Pursuant to Rule 11(a), the language of the proceeding in relation to the <thinkmarketsy.com> domain name shall be Chinese unless otherwise determined by the Panel, having regard to the circumstances of the proceeding.

 

Complainant requests that the proceeding be conducted in English. The Panel finds that persuasive evidence has been adduced by Complainant to suggest the likely possibility that the Respondent is conversant and proficient in the English language.  After considering the circumstance of the present case, the Panel decides that the proceeding should be in English.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

Complainant, TF Global Markets (Aust) Limited, offers online trading platforms, trading tools, educational and newsworthy information to online traders. Complainant has rights in the THINKMARKETS mark based on numerous registrations of the mark in various countries. Respondent’s <thinkmarketsy.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s THINKMARKETS mark.

 

Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in the <thinkmarketsy.com> domain name. Respondent is not commonly known by the domain name and Complainant has not authorized Respondent to use the THINKMARKETS mark. Additionally, Respondent does not use the domain for any bona fide offering of goods or services or legitimate noncommercial or fair use as Respondent uses the domain to pass itself off as Complainant and engage in phishing.

 

Respondent registered and uses the <thinkmarketsy.com> domain name in bad faith. Respondent uses the domain name to pass itself off as Complainant and phish for users’ information.

 

B. Respondent

Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant has established all the elements entitling it to relief.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(f), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations set forth in a complaint; however, the Panel may deny relief where a complaint contains mere conclusory or unsubstantiated arguments. See WIPO Jurisprudential Overview 3.0 at ¶ 4.3; see also eGalaxy Multimedia Inc. v. ON HOLD By Owner Ready To Expire, FA 157287 (Forum June 26, 2003) (“Because Complainant did not produce clear evidence to support its subjective allegations [. . .] the Panel finds it appropriate to dismiss the Complaint”).

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

Complainant has shown that it has rights in the THINKMARKETS mark based on numerous registrations of the mark in many countries, including Australian registration No. 1632915, registered on February 12, 2015.  The Panel finds Respondent’s <thinkmarketsy.com> domain name to be confusingly similar to Complainant’s THINKMARKETS mark since it incorporates the entire mark and simply adds the letter “Y” and the inconsequential “.com” generic top-level domain (“gTLD”), which may be ignored.

 

Complainant has established this element.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

Paragraph 4(c) of the Policy sets out three illustrative circumstances as examples which, if established by Respondent, shall demonstrate rights to or legitimate interests in the domain name for purposes of paragraph 4(a)(ii) of the Policy, i.e.

 

(i)         before any notice to Respondent of the dispute, the use by Respondent of, or demonstrable preparations to use, the domain name or a name corresponding to the domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services; or

 

(ii)        Respondent (as an individual, business or other organization) has been commonly known by the domain name, even if Respondent has acquired no trademark or service mark rights; or

 

(iii)       Respondent is making a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the domain name, without intent for commercial gain to misleadingly divert customers or to tarnish the trademark or service mark at issue.

 

The <thinkmarketsy.com> domain name was registered on December 4, 2021, long after Complainant and its mark had become very well-known in the online trading industry and long after Complainant registered the domain name <thinkmarkets.com>, which resolves to its website. The <thinkmarketsy.com> domain name resolves to a website claiming on its home page to be “The world’s leading digital asset trading platform” and featuring a reproduction of Complainant’s corporate THINKMARKETS logo. A link on the website labelled “WhatsApp Number 197812999” also features a reproduction of that logo.

 

These circumstances, together with Complainant’s assertions, are sufficient to constitute a prima facie showing of absence of rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name on the part of Respondent. The evidentiary burden therefore shifts to Respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests in the <thinkmarketsy.com> domain name. See JUUL Labs, Inc. v. Dryx Emerson / KMF Events LTD, FA1906001849706 (Forum July 17, 2019).

 

Respondent has made no attempt to do so.

 

The Panel finds that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name.

 

Complainant has established this element.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

Paragraph 4(b) of the Policy sets out four illustrative circumstances, which, though not exclusive, shall be evidence of the registration and use of the domain name in bad faith for purposes of paragraph 4(a)(iii) of the Policy, including:

 

(iii)       Respondent has registered the domain name primarily for the purpose of disrupting the business of a competitor; or

 

(iv)       by using the domain name, Respondent has intentionally attempted to attract, for commercial gain, Internet users to its website or other on-line location, by creating a likelihood of confusion with Complainant’s mark as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation, or endorsement of Respondent’s website or location or of a product or service on its website or location.

 

The circumstances set out above in relation to the second element satisfy the Panel that Respondent was fully aware of Complainant’s very well-known THINKMARKETS mark when Respondent registered the <thinkmarketsy.com> domain name and did so for the purpose of disrupting Complainant’s business. Further, that  Respondent has intentionally attempted to attract, for commercial gain, Internet users to Respondent’s website, by creating a likelihood of confusion with Complainant’s mark as to the source of Respondent’s website and of the services promoted on that website. This demonstrates registration and use in bad faith under Policy ¶¶ 4(b)(iii) and (iv).

 

Complainant has established this element.

 

DECISION

Complainant having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <thinkmarketsy.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

Alan L. Limbury, Panelist

Dated:  March 23, 2022

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page