DECISION

 

Skechers U.S.A., Inc. and Skechers U.S.A., Inc. II v. Mara Ittel

Claim Number: FA2202001984819

 

PARTIES

Complainants are Skechers U.S.A., Inc. and Skechers U.S.A., Inc. II, represented by Marshall A Lerner of Kleinberg & Lerner, LLP, California, USA.  Respondent is Mara Ittel (“Respondent”), Germany.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <skechersnz.com>, registered with 1API GmbH.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Alan L. Limbury, as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainants submitted a Complaint to the Forum electronically on February 17, 2022. The Forum received payment on February 17, 2022.

 

On February 21, 2022, 1API GmbH confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the <skechersnz.com> domain name is registered with 1API GmbH and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name. 1API GmbH has verified that Respondent is bound by the 1API GmbH registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On February 23, 2022, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of March 15, 2022 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@skechersnz.com.  Also on February 23, 2022, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On March 21, 2022, pursuant to Complainants’ request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed Alan L. Limbury as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainants request that the domain name be transferred to Skechers U.S.A., Inc.

 

PRELIMINARY ISSUE: MULTIPLE COMPLAINANTS

In the instant proceedings, there are two Complainants, Skechers U.S.A., Inc., and Skechers U.S.A., Inc., II. Paragraph 3(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”) provides that “[a]ny person or entity may initiate an administrative proceeding by submitting a complaint.”  The Forum’s Supplemental Rule 1(e) defines “The Party Initiating a Complaint Concerning a Domain Name Registration” as a “single person or entity claiming to have rights in the domain name, or multiple persons or entities who have a sufficient nexus who can each claim to have rights to all domain names listed in the Complaint.”

 

Skechers U.S.A., Inc. II is a wholly owned subsidiary of Skechers U.S.A., Inc. and the Panel finds the two are therefore in privity with each other. Accordingly, both Complainants are entitled to initiate this proceeding and the Panel will hereafter refer to them as “Complainant”.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

Complainant is engaged in the business of designing, developing, and marketing footwear and apparel products. Complainant has rights in the SKECHERS mark through numerous registrations, including with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) and the Intellectual Property Office of New Zealand (“IPO NZ”). Respondent’s <skechersnz.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark.

 

Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the <skechersnz.com> domain name. Respondent is not commonly known by the domain name, nor has Complainant authorized or licensed Respondent to use its SKECHERS mark in the domain name. Respondent does not use the domain name for any bona fide offering of goods or services, nor any legitimate noncommercial or fair use, but instead passes itself off as Complainant and offers suspected counterfeit versions of Complainant’s products on the domain name’s resolving website.

 

Respondent registered and uses the <skechersnz.com> domain name in bad faith. Respondent uses the domain name to pass itself off as Complainant and offer suspected counterfiet products for sale. Additionally, the fact that Respondent chose to register an exact reproduction of Complainant's SKECHERS mark in the gTLD “.com” and is using its website to sell SKECHERS branded shoes indicates that Respondent had knowledge of Complainant and Complainant's business.

 

B. Respondent

Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant has established all the elements entitling it to relief.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(f), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations set forth in a complaint; however, the Panel may deny relief where a complaint contains mere conclusory or unsubstantiated arguments. See WIPO Jurisprudential Overview 3.0 at ¶ 4.3; see also eGalaxy Multimedia Inc. v. ON HOLD By Owner Ready To Expire, FA 157287 (Forum June 26, 2003) (“Because Complainant did not produce clear evidence to support its subjective allegations [. . .] the Panel finds it appropriate to dismiss the Complaint”).

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

Complainant has shown that it has rights in the SKECHERS mark through numerous registrations, including with the USPTO, Reg. No. 1,851,977, registered Aug. 30, 1994 and with the IPO NZ, Reg No. 230,117, registered Sept. 14, 1996. The Panel finds Respondent’s <skechersnz.com> domain name to be confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark as it incorporates the mark in its entirety and adds the geographic acronym “nz”, which is insufficient to distinguish the domain name from the mark, and the inconsequential “.com” generic top-level domain (“gTLD”), which may be ignored.

 

Complainant has established this element.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

Paragraph 4(c) of the Policy sets out three illustrative circumstances as examples which, if established by Respondent, shall demonstrate rights to or legitimate interests in the domain name for purposes of paragraph 4(a)(ii) of the Policy, i.e.

 

(i)         before any notice to Respondent of the dispute, the use by Respondent of, or demonstrable preparations to use, the domain name or a name corresponding to the domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services; or

 

(ii)        Respondent (as an individual, business or other organization) has been commonly known by the domain name, even if Respondent has acquired no trademark or service mark rights; or

 

(iii)       Respondent is making a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the domain name, without intent for commercial gain to misleadingly divert customers or to tarnish the trademark or service mark at issue.

 

The <skechersnz.com> domain name was registered on Aug. 4, 2020, many years after Complainant has shown that its SKECHERS mark had become very well-known. It resolves to a website that prominently displays the SKECHERS trademark along with photographs of suspected counterfeit SKECHERS-branded products, offered for sale in NZ dollars.

 

These circumstances, together with Complainant’s assertions, are sufficient to constitute a prima facie showing of absence of rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name on the part of Respondent. The evidentiary burden therefore shifts to Respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests in the <skechersnz.com> domain name. See JUUL Labs, Inc. v. Dryx Emerson / KMF Events LTD, FA1906001849706 (Forum July 17, 2019).

 

Respondent has made no attempt to do so.

 

The Panel finds that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name.

 

Complainant has established this element.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

Paragraph 4(b) of the Policy sets out four illustrative circumstances, which, though not exclusive, shall be evidence of the registration and use of the domain name in bad faith for purposes of paragraph 4(a)(iii) of the Policy, including:

 

(iv)       by using the domain name, Respondent has intentionally attempted to attract, for commercial gain, Internet users to its website or other on-line location, by creating a likelihood of confusion with Complainant’s mark as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation, or endorsement of Respondent’s website or location or of a product or service on its website or location.

 

The circumstances set out above in relation to the second element satisfy the Panel that Respondent was fully aware of Complainant’s very well-known SKECHERS mark when Respondent registered the <skechersnz.com> domain name and that Respondent has intentionally attempted to attract, for commercial gain, Internet users to Respondent’s website, by creating a likelihood of confusion with Complainant’s mark as to the source of Respondent’s website and of the goods promoted on that website. This demonstrates registration and use in bad faith to attract users for commercial gain under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).

 

Complainant has established this element.

 

DECISION

Complainant having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <skechersnz.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Skechers U.S.A., Inc.

 

 

 

Alan L. Limbury, Panelist

Dated:  March 23, 2022

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page