DECISION

 

Tradebot Systems, Inc. v. Amaira Philla

Claim Number: FA2202001985863

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Tradebot Systems, Inc. ("Complainant"), represented by Kevin S. Tuttle of Spencer Fane LLP, Missouri, USA. Respondent is Amaira Philla ("Respondent"), Nigeria.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <tradebotsystemsinc.com>, registered with NameCheap, Inc..  

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

David E. Sorkin as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the Forum electronically on February 25, 2022; the Forum received payment on February 25, 2022.

 

On February 25, 2022, NameCheap, Inc. confirmed by email to the Forum that the <tradebotsystemsinc.com> domain name is registered with NameCheap, Inc. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name. NameCheap, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the NameCheap, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN's Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Policy").

 

On February 28, 2022, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of March 21, 2022 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via email to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@tradebotsystemsinc.com. Also on February 28, 2022, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the email addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On March 23, 2022, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed David E. Sorkin as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the Forum's Supplemental Rules, and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

Complainant has used the TRADEBOT mark in connection with private electronic stock trading services since 1999. Complainant owns a longstanding United States trademark registration for a design mark composed of a triangle and the word TRADEBOT in block letters.

 

Respondent registered the disputed domain name <tradebotsystemsinc.com> via a privacy registration service in April 2021. The domain name is being used for a website that purports to offer brokerage and financial services under the name "Tradebot Systems Inc." Complainant's physical address appears on the "Contact" page. Complainant states that Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name, is not a licensee of Complainant, and is not otherwise authorized to use Complainant's mark.

 

Complainant contends on the above grounds that the disputed domain name <tradebotsystemsinc.com> is confusingly similar to its TRADEBOT mark; that Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name; and that the disputed domain name was registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

B. Respondent

Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

The Panel finds that the disputed domain name is confusingly similar to a mark in which Complainant has rights; that Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in respect of the disputed domain name; and that the disputed domain name was registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(f), 14(a), and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules. The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations set forth in a complaint; however, the Panel may deny relief where a complaint contains mere conclusory or unsubstantiated arguments. See WIPO Overview of WIPO Panel Views on Selected UDRP Questions, § 4.3 (3d ed. 2017), available at http://www.wipo.int/amc/en/domains/search/overview3.0/; see also eGalaxy Multimedia Inc. v. ON HOLD By Owner Ready To Expire, FA 157287 (Forum June 26, 2003) (dismissing complaint where complainant failed to "produce clear evidence to support its subjective allegations").

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

Complainant's registered design mark is composed of a triangle and the word TRADEBOT in block letters, with the textual component being predominant. The Panel considers that registration sufficient to establish the rights required by paragraph 4(a)(i) of the Policy. See, e.g., Rive, LLC v. Bill R., FA 1501995 (Forum July 10, 2013) (finding <rive.com> identical to RIVE & Design mark); WIPO Overview of WIPO Panel Views on Selected UDRP Questions, supra, § 1.10 (noting that trademark registrations with design elements satisfy the requirement of rights in a mark unless the textual elements are disclaimed or are overtaken in prominence by the design elements).

 

The disputed domain name <tradebotsystemsinc.com> incorporates the textual component of Complainant's TRADEBOT mark, adding the generic terms "systems" and "inc" (both of which appear in Complainant's corporate name) and the ".com" top-level domain. These additions do not substantially diminish the similarity between the domain name and Complainant's mark. See, e.g., Warner Media, LLC v. Gerald Warner / Warner Brothers Group, FA 1842681 (Forum June 26, 2019) (finding <warnermediasystems.com> and <warnermediaincorporated.com> confusingly similar to WARNER MEDIA); DPD Dynamic Parcel Distribution GmbH & Co.KG. v. Vinod Vinod, D2014-1808 (WIPO Nov. 20, 2014) (finding <dpdservicesinc.com> confusingly similar to DPD design marks and DPD DYNAMIC PARCEL DISTRIBUTION word mark). The Panel considers the disputed domain name to be confusingly similar to a mark in which Complainant has rights.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

Under the Policy, the Complainant must first make a prima facie case that the Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name, and then the burden shifts to the Respondent to come forward with concrete evidence of such rights or legitimate interests. See Hanna-Barbera Productions, Inc. v. Entertainment Commentaries, FA 741828 (Forum Aug. 18, 2006).

 

The disputed domain name incorporates Complainant's registered mark without authorization, and it is being used for a website that passes off as Complainant and offers or purports to offer related services. The Panel notes that the website contains Complainant's SEC and FINRA license numbers as well as Complainant's physical address. Such use does not give rise to rights or legitimate interests under the Policy. See, e.g., Aethlon Capital, LLC v. Wes Fulford, FA 1960333 (Forum Sept. 20, 2021) (finding lack of rights or interests in similar circumstances); Blackstone TM L.L.C. v. Host Master / 1337 Services LLC, FA 1918692 (Forum Nov. 25, 2020) (same).

 

Complainant has made a prima facie case that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the domain name, and Respondent has failed to come forward with any evidence of such rights or interests. Accordingly, the Panel finds that Complainant has sustained its burden of proving that Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in respect of the disputed domain name.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

Finally, Complainant must show that the disputed domain name was registered and is being used in bad faith. Under paragraph 4(b)(iii) of the Policy, bad faith may be shown by evidence that Respondent registered the disputed domain name "primarily for the purpose of disrupting the business of a competitor." Under paragraph 4(b)(iv), bad faith may be shown by evidence that "by using the domain name, [Respondent] intentionally attempted to attract, for commercial gain, Internet users to [Respondent's] web site or other on-line location, by creating a likelihood of confusion with the complainant's mark as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation, or endorsement of [Respondent's] web site or location or of a product or service on [Respondent's] web site or location."

 

Respondent used a privacy registration service to register a domain name incorporating Complainant's mark and corresponding to Complainant's corporate name, and is using the domain name to pass off as Complainant and promote related services or engage in other fraudulent activity. Such conduct is indicative of bad faith registration and use under the Policy. See, e.g., Aethlon Capital, LLC v. Wes Fulford, supra (finding bad faith in similar circumstances); Blackstone TM L.L.C. v. Host Master / 1337 Services LLC, supra (same). The Panel so finds.

 

DECISION

Having considered the three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <tradebotsystemsinc.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

David E. Sorkin, Panelist

Dated: March 24, 2022

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page