URS DEFAULT DETERMINATION


Warner Communications LLC v. Data Protected
Claim Number: FA2203001989134


DOMAIN NAME

<warnermusic.site>


PARTIES


   Complainant: Warner Communications LLC of New York, United States of America
  
Complainant Representative: Warner Bros. Entertainment Inc. Barry Goold of Burbank, United States of America

   Respondent: Data Protected Data Protected of Kirkland, WA, US
  

REGISTRIES and REGISTRARS


   Registries: DotSite Inc.
   Registrars: eNom, Inc.

EXAMINER


   The undersigned certifies that he or she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his or her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Examiner in this proceeding.
   Ahmet Akguloglu, as Examiner

PROCEDURAL HISTORY


   Complainant Submitted: March 22, 2022
   Commencement: March 23, 2022
   Default Date: April 7, 2022
   Having reviewed the communications records, the Examiner finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under URS Procedure Paragraphs 3 and 4 and Rule 4 of the Rules for the Uniform Rapid Suspension System (the "Rules").

RELIEF SOUGHT


   Complainant requests that the domain name be suspended for the life of the registration.

STANDARD OF REVIEW


   Clear and convincing evidence.

FINDINGS and DISCUSSION


   Procedural Findings:  
      Multiple Complainants: The Complainant does not allege multiple Complainants.
      Multiple Respondents: The Complainant does not allege multiple Respondents.

   Findings of Fact: The Complainant explained that the Complainant is the third largest music company in the world and holder of “WARNER MUSIC”, “WARNER MUSIC ENTERTAINMENT” and “WARNER MUSIC JAPAN” (“WB Marks”) marks. The Complainant claimed that the domain name used by the Respondent is identical to their WB Marks with the generic use of the TLD. site. The Complainant also asserted that the disputed domain name is being used to offer online streaming of music entertainment videos and content in an obvious attempt to traded off of the fame of their WB Marks.

  

Even though the Respondent has defaulted, URS Procedure 1.2.6, requires Complainant to make a prima facie case, proven by clear and convincing evidence, for each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be suspended.


[URS 1.2.6.1] The registered domain name(s) is/are identical or confusingly similar to a word mark:
  (i) for which the Complainant holds a valid national or regional registration and that is in current use; or
  (ii) that has been validated through court proceedings; or
  (iii) that is specifically protected by a statute or treaty in effect at the time the URS complaint is filed.

Determined: Finding for Complainant 


It is clear that the Complainant has met its burden by clear and convincing evidence that the domain name is identical to the word mark “WARNER MUSIC” for which the Complainant holds valid registrations in various jurisdictions including Intellectual Property India as well as China, United Kingdom, New Zealand and Japan which are in current use.


[URS 1.2.6.2] Registrant has no legitimate right or interest to the domain name.

Determined: Finding for Complainant 


The Complainant has not made any statement saying that they did authorize the Respondent for use of the “WARNER MUSIC” trademark. The Respondent did not submit any evidence to the contrary that it has legitimate interest for usage of the “WARNER MUSIC” trademark. Furthermore, the Respondent has not responded to the Complaint. Therefore, it is understood that the Respondent does not have any right or legitimate interest over the disputed domain name.


[URS 1.2.6.3] The domain name(s) was/were registered and is being used in bad faith.
  a. Registrant has registered or acquired the domain name primarily for the purpose of selling, renting or otherwise transferring the domain name registration to the complainant who is the owner of the trademark or service mark or to a competitor of that complainant, for valuable consideration in excess of documented out-of pocket costs directly related to the domain name; or
  b. Registrant has registered the domain name in order to prevent the trademark holder or service mark from reflecting the mark in a corresponding domain name, provided that Registrant has engaged in a pattern of such conduct; or
  c. Registrant registered the domain name primarily for the purpose of disrupting the business of a competitor; or
  d. By using the domain name Registrant has intentionally attempted to attract for commercial gain, Internet users to Registrant's web site or other on-line location, by creating a likelihood of confusion with the complainant's mark as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation, or endorsement of Registrant's web site or location or of a product or service on that web site or location.

Determined: Finding for Complainant 


It is obvious that by using the domain name Respondent has intentionally attempted to attract for commercial gain, Internet users to their web site and attempted to create a likelihood of confusion of the Complainant’s trademark. The web site of the Respondent offers online streaming of music entertainment videos and content virtually identical to the Complainant’s platform. In addition, it is not possible to think that the Respondent does not know the Complainant’s trademark "WARNER MUSIC", which is well-known all over the world. Lastly, considering the level of recognition reached by the trademark as a result of its long-term use, it is clear that the Respondent aims to take unfair advantage of the reputation of the Complainant’s trademark.


FINDING OF ABUSE or MATERIAL FALSEHOOD


The Examiner may find that the Complaint was brought in an abuse of this proceeding or that it contained material falsehoods.

The Examiner finds as follows:


  1. The Complaint was neither abusive nor contained material falsehoods. 

DETERMINATION


After reviewing the parties submissions, the Examiner determines that the Complainant has demonstrated all three elements of the URS by a standard of clear and convincing evidence; the Examiner hereby Orders the following domain name(s) be SUSPENDED for the duration of the registration:

  1. warnermusic.site

 

Ahmet Akguloglu
Examiner
Dated: April 12, 2022

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page