DECISION

 

SAI Momentum CDJR Sealy, LLC d/b/a Momentum Chrysler Dodge Jeep Ram v. Wang Xian Sheng

Claim Number: FA2204001991501

 

PARTIES

Complainant is SAI Momentum CDJR Sealy, LLC d/b/a Momentum Chrysler Dodge Jeep Ram (“Complainant”), represented by Jami J. Farris of Parker Poe Adams & Bernstein, LLP, North Carolina, USA.  Respondent is Wang Xian Sheng (“Respondent”), China.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <momentumcdjr.com>, registered with Hongkong Domain Name Information Management Co., Limited.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Alan L. Limbury, as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the Forum electronically on April 7, 2022. The Forum received payment on April 7, 2022.

 

On April 27, 2022, Hongkong Domain Name Information Management Co., Limited confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the <momentumcdjr.com> domain name is registered with Hongkong Domain Name Information Management Co., Limited and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Hongkong Domain Name Information Management Co., Limited has verified that Respondent is bound by the Hongkong Domain Name Information Management Co., Limited registration agreement, which is in Chinese, and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On April 29, 2022, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint in both English and Chinese, setting a deadline of May 19, 2022 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@momentumcdjr.com.  Also on April 29, 2022, the English and Chinese language Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On May 26, 2022, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed Alan L. Limbury as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PRELIMINARY ISSUE: LANGUAGE OF PROCEEDING

As noted, the Hongkong Domain Name Information Management Co., Limited registration agreement is in Chinese. Pursuant to Rule 11(a), the language of the proceeding in relation to the <momentumcdjr.com> domain name shall be Chinese unless otherwise determined by the Panel, having regard to the circumstances of the proceeding.

 

Complainant requests that the proceeding be conducted in English, noting that the <momentumcdjr.com> domain name is in English and that Respondent was party to another Forum UDRP matter last month, which was in English, and to which Respondent did not object. See Dell Inc. v. wang xian sheng, FA1986970 (Forum Apr. 11, 2022). In the absence of any Response, these circumstances satisfy the Panel that Respondent is likely to be proficient in English and that there would be no undue prejudice to Respondent if English were the language of the proceeding. 

 

Further, pursuant to Rule 11(a), the Panel determines that the language requirement has been satisfied through the English and Chinese language Written Notice of the Complaint and, absent a Response, determines that the remainder of the proceedings may be conducted in English.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

Complainant operates a motor vehicle dealership in the Houston, Texas area, using the business name “Momentum Chrysler Dodge Jeep Ram of Sealy, TX”, which it registered in Texas on May 7, 2021. It also uses the abbreviation of that name, “Momentum CDJR” to promote its business. Complainant asserts common law rights in the MOMENTUM CDJR mark and that Respondent’s <momentumcdjr.com> domain name is identical or confusingly similar to Complainant’s MOMENTUM CDJR mark.

 

Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the domain name. Complainant has not authorized or licensed Respondent to use the MOMENTUM CDJR mark, nor is Respondent commonly known by the domain name. Further, Respondent is not using the domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods and services or legitimate noncommercial or fair use as the resolving website diverts users from Complainant’s business.

 

Respondent registered and uses the <momentumcdjr.com> domain name in bad faith in an attempt to attract users for commercial gain by using a confusingly similar domain name to redirect users to advertisements unrelated to Complainant’s business.

 

B. Respondent

Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant has established all the elements entitling it to relief.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(f), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations set forth in a complaint; however, the Panel may deny relief where a complaint contains mere conclusory or unsubstantiated arguments. See WIPO Jurisprudential Overview 3.0 at ¶ 4.3; see also eGalaxy Multimedia Inc. v. ON HOLD By Owner Ready To Expire, FA 157287 (Forum June 26, 2003) (“Because Complainant did not produce clear evidence to support its subjective allegations [. . .] the Panel finds it appropriate to dismiss the Complaint”).

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

Complainant has shown that “CDJR” has long been a well-recognized shortening of the automotive brand lines Chrysler, Dodge, Jeep and Ram in widespread use by dealers in those vehicles. Complainant has shown that, through its own extensive use of the MOMENTUM CDJR mark in many ways to advertise and commercially benefit its business since May 7, 2021, it has acquired common law rights in that mark.

 

The Panel finds Respondent’s <momentumcdjr.com> domain name to be identical to Complainant’s MOMENTUM CDJR mark as it incorporates the mark in its entirety, only adding the inconsequential “.com” generic top-level domain (gTLD), which may be ignored.

 

Complainant has established this element.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

Paragraph 4(c) of the Policy sets out three illustrative circumstances as examples which, if established by Respondent, shall demonstrate rights to or legitimate interests in the domain name for purposes of paragraph 4(a)(ii) of the Policy, i.e.

 

(i)         before any notice to Respondent of the dispute, the use by Respondent of, or demonstrable preparations to use, the domain name or a name corresponding to the domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services; or

 

(ii)        Respondent (as an individual, business or other organization) has been commonly known by the domain name, even if Respondent has acquired no trademark or service mark rights; or

 

(iii)       Respondent is making a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the domain name, without intent for commercial gain to misleadingly divert customers or to tarnish the trademark or service mark at issue.

 

The <momentumcdjr.com> domain name was registered on November 19, 2021, some 6 months after Complainant began to use its MOMENTUM CDJR mark. It resolves to a Chinese-language website advertising games or gambling.

 

These circumstances, together with Complainant’s assertions, are sufficient to constitute a prima facie showing of absence of rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name on the part of Respondent. The evidentiary burden therefore shifts to Respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests in the <momentumcdjr.com> domain name. See JUUL Labs, Inc. v. Dryx Emerson / KMF Events LTD, FA1906001849706 (Forum July 17, 2019).

 

Respondent has made no attempt to do so.

 

The Panel finds that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name.

 

Complainant has established this element.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

Paragraph 4(b) of the Policy sets out four illustrative circumstances, which, though not exclusive, shall be evidence of the registration and use of the domain name in bad faith for purposes of paragraph 4(a)(iii) of the Policy, including:

 

(iv)       by using the domain name, Respondent has intentionally attempted to attract, for commercial gain, Internet users to its website or other on-line location, by creating a likelihood of confusion with Complainant’s mark as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation, or endorsement of Respondent’s website or location or of a product or service on its website or location.

 

The circumstances set out above in relation to the second element satisfy the Panel that Respondent was aware of Complainant’s recently acquired MOMENTUM CDJR mark when Respondent registered the <momentumcdjr.com> domain name and that Respondent has intentionally attempted to attract, for commercial gain, Internet users to Respondent’s website, by creating a likelihood of confusion with Complainant’s mark as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation, or endorsement of Respondent’s website. This demonstrates registration and use in bad faith to attract users for commercial gain under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).

 

Complainant has established this element.

 

DECISION

Complainant having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <momentumcdjr.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

Alan L. Limbury, Panelist

Dated:  May 27, 2022

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page