DECISION

 

Dominion Energy, Inc. v. Alexander Alexander, Slammin Media Inc.

Claim Number: FA2204001993177

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Dominion Energy, Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by Mary Dalton Baril of McGuireWoods LLP, Virginia, USA.  Respondent is Alexander Alexander, Slammin Media Inc. (“Respondent”), Kentucky, USA.

                                                                                                 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <careers-dominionenergy.com>, registered with NameCheap, Inc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Alan L. Limbury, as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the Forum electronically on April 20, 2022. The Forum received payment on April 25, 2022.

 

On April 20, 2022, NameCheap, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the <careers-dominionenergy.com> domain name is registered with NameCheap, Inc. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  NameCheap, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the NameCheap, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On April 28, 2022, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of May 18, 2022 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@careers-dominionenergy.com.  Also on April 28, 2022, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On May 25, 2022, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed Alan L. Limbury as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

Complainant, Dominion Energy, Inc., generates, transmits and distributes energy products at retail and wholesale levels and is a leader in the clean energy transition, with a clear strategy of reaching net-zero carbon and methane emissions by 2050.

 

Complainant has rights in the DOMINION ENERGY mark based upon registrations with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”). Complainant first registered the mark in 1997 but began using it as the company’s primary identifier in 2017.  Complainant also owns many domain names that incorporate the DOMINION ENERGY mark, including <careers.dominionenergy.com>.

 

Respondent’s <careers-dominionenergy.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s DOMINION ENERGY mark.

 

Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interests in the <careers-dominionenergy.com> domain name. Respondent is not licensed or authorized to use Complainant’s DOMINION ENERGY mark and is not commonly known by the domain name.

 

Respondent registered and uses the <careers-dominionenergy.com> domain name in bad faith with actual knowledge of Complainant’s rights in the DOMINION ENERGY mark at the time of registration and uses the domain name in bad faith to dupe would-be job applicants into providing sensitive, personally identifiable information, such as the applicants name, date of birth, and social security number in order to generate illicit profits.

 

B. Respondent

Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant has established all the elements entitling it to relief.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(f), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations set forth in a complaint; however, the Panel may deny relief where a complaint contains mere conclusory or unsubstantiated arguments. See WIPO Jurisprudential Overview 3.0 at ¶ 4.3; see also eGalaxy Multimedia Inc. v. ON HOLD By Owner Ready To Expire, FA 157287 (Forum June 26, 2003) (“Because Complainant did not produce clear evidence to support its subjective allegations [. . .] the Panel finds it appropriate to dismiss the Complaint”).

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

Complainant has shown that it has rights in the DOMINION ENERGY word mark based upon numerous registrations with the USPTO including Reg. No. 2,096,938, registered September 16, 1997 and in a Dominion Energy logo mark (Reg. No. 5,292,987, registered September 19, 2017). The Panel finds Respondent’s <careers-dominionenergy.com> domain name to be confusingly similar to Complainant’s DOMINION ENERGY word mark because it contains the mark in its entirety, merely eliminating the spacing and adding the term “careers” and a hyphen, which do not suffice to distinguish the domain name from the mark, and the generic top-level domain name (“gTLD”) “.com”, which may be disregarded.

 

Complainant has established this element.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

Paragraph 4(c) of the Policy sets out three illustrative circumstances as examples which, if established by Respondent, shall demonstrate rights to or legitimate interests in the domain name for purposes of paragraph 4(a)(ii) of the Policy, i.e.

 

(i)         before any notice to Respondent of the dispute, the use by Respondent of, or demonstrable preparations to use, the domain name or a name corresponding to the domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services; or

 

(ii)        Respondent (as an individual, business or other organization) has been commonly known by the domain name, even if Respondent has acquired no trademark or service mark rights; or

 

(iii)       Respondent is making a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the domain name, without intent for commercial gain to misleadingly divert customers or to tarnish the trademark or service mark at issue.

 

The <careers-dominionenergy.com> domain name was registered on April 4, 2022, many years after Complainant began to use its DOMINION ENERGY mark, which is well-known. It resolves to a website that prominently displays Complainant’s Dominion Energy logo mark, alongside the “Dominion Energy, Inc” name and appears to list open job opportunities with Complainant and to allow applicants to input an “Application Reference Number” and personal information in order to apply.

 

These circumstances, together with Complainant’s assertions, are sufficient to constitute a prima facie showing of absence of rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name on the part of Respondent. The evidentiary burden therefore shifts to Respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests in the <careers-dominionenergy.com> domain name. See JUUL Labs, Inc. v. Dryx Emerson / KMF Events LTD, FA1906001849706 (Forum July 17, 2019).

 

Respondent has made no attempt to do so.

 

The Panel finds that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name.

 

Complainant has established this element.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

Paragraph 4(b) of the Policy sets out four illustrative circumstances, which, though not exclusive, shall be evidence of the registration and use of the domain name in bad faith for purposes of paragraph 4(a)(iii) of the Policy, including:

 

(iv)       by using the domain name, Respondent has intentionally attempted to attract, for commercial gain, Internet users to its website or other on-line location, by creating a likelihood of confusion with Complainant’s mark as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation, or endorsement of Respondent’s website or location or of a product or service on its website or location.

 

The circumstances set out above in relation to the second element satisfy the Panel that Respondent was fully aware of Complainant’s well-known DOMINION ENERGY mark and its <careers.dominionenergy.com> domain name when Respondent registered the <careers-dominionenergy.com> domain name and that Respondent has intentionally attempted to attract, for commercial gain, Internet users to Respondent’s website, by creating a likelihood of confusion with Complainant’s mark as to the source of Respondent’s website. This demonstrates registration and use in bad faith to attract users for commercial gain under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).

 

Complainant has established this element.

 

DECISION

Complainant having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <careers-dominionenergy.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

Alan L. Limbury, Panelist

Dated:  26 May, 2022

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page