DECISION

 

Yahoo Inc. v. Sourabh Chhabra

Claim Number: FA2204001993304

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Yahoo Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by Joseph Daniels-Salamanca of Kilpatrick Townsend & Stockton LLP, California, USA.  Respondent is Sourabh Chhabra (“Respondent”), International.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <aolmaill.live>, registered with Eranet International Limited.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Richard Hill as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the Forum electronically on April 21, 2022; the Forum received payment on April 21, 2022.

 

On April 21, 2022, Eranet International Limited confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the <aolmaill.live> domain name is registered with Eranet International Limited and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Eranet International Limited has verified that Respondent is bound by the Eranet International Limited registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On April 26, 2022, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of May 16, 2022 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@aolmaill.live.  Also on April 26, 2022, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default. Respondent did however send an email to the Forum, see below.

 

On May 22, 2022, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed Richard Hill as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

Complainant states that it is a Virginia-based multinational corporation which provides online goods and services including e-mail and search engine services, as well as providing news and entertainment. AOL, originally known as America Online, is a well-known brand in the United States and worldwide, due to its contribution to the rapid expansion of the internet since 1991, providing internet access and email services to households around the world before the advent of broadband cable internet. By 1995, AOL had about 20 million active users, and 34 million by 1997. From 2000-2004, AOL was among the top 100 global brands as ranked by Interbrand. More than 30 years old, AOL continues to be a valuable brand in contact with hundreds of millions of people. For example, in 2015, Verizon acquired AOL for $4.4 billion. And, as recently as June 2017, the AOL website and mobile app had 154,532,000 unique monthly visitors, ranked number 7 among multi-platform digital properties in the U.S., ahead of Apple, LinkedIn, Twitter, and Snapchat. In March 2022, <aol.com> was ranked the number 3 most visited website in the category of “other computers electronic and technology,” and number 60 and 182 overall in the U.S. and globally, by SimilarWeb. Complainant claims rights in the AOL mark through its registration in the United States in 1996.

 

Complainant alleges that the disputed domain name is confusingly similar to its AOL mark because it incorporates the mark in its entirety, merely adding the misspelled generic term “maill” and the “.live” generic top-level domain (“gTLD”). Complainant cites UDRP precedents to support its position.

 

According to Complainant, Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name. Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name, nor has Complainant authorized Respondent to use the AOL mark in any way. Additionally, Respondent fails to use the disputed domain name in connection with make a bona fide offering of goods or services or for a legitimate noncommercial or fair use. Instead, Respondent uses the disputed domain to pass off as Complainant and offering technical support in furtherance of a phishing attack. Complainant cites UDRP precedents to support its position.

 

Further, says Complainant, Respondent registered and uses the disputed domain name in bad faith. Respondent uses the disputed domain name to perpetuate a phishing scheme using the goodwill associated with Complainant’s mark. Respondent had actual knowledge of Complainant’s rights in the AOL mark based on Respondent’s efforts to pass off as Complainant on the resolving website and the usage of the universally recognizable AOL mark. Furthermore, Respondent has a history of bad faith action and adverse decisions. Complainant cites UDRP precedents to support its position.

 

B. Respondent

Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding. In its email to the Forum, Respondent states, in pertinent part: “I have just checked the emails. I had created this website for information purposes only. I have also removed the files from the website after checking this email as I was not aware that creating this type of website is not allowed.”

 

FINDINGS

For the reasons set forth below, the Panel will not make any findings of fact.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

The Panel interprets Respondent’s email to the Forum to indicate consent to transfer the disputed domain name. Thus, in the present case, the parties have both asked for the domain name to be transferred to the Complainant. In accordance with a general legal principle governing arbitrations as well as national court proceedings, this Panel holds that it cannot act nec ultra petita nec infra petita, that is, that it cannot issue a decision that would be either less than requested, nor more than requested by the parties. Since the requests of the parties in this case are identical, the Panel has no scope to do anything other than to recognize the common request, and it has no mandate to make findings of fact or of compliance (or not) with the Policy.

 

See Malev Hungarian Airlines, Ltd. v. Vertical Axis Inc., FA 212653 (Forum Jan. 13, 2004); see also Boehringer Ingelheim Int’l GmbH v. Modern Ltd. – Cayman Web Dev., FA 133625 (Forum Jan. 9, 2003) (transferring the domain name registration where the respondent stipulated to the transfer); see also Disney Enters., Inc. v. Morales, FA 475191 (Forum June 24, 2005) (“[U]nder such circumstances, where Respondent has agreed to comply with Complainant’s request, the Panel felt it to be expedient and judicial to forego the traditional UDRP analysis and order the transfer of the domain names.”).

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

For the reasons set forth above, the Panel will not analyze this element of the Policy.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

For the reasons set forth above, the Panel will not analyze this element of the Policy.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

For the reasons set forth above, the Panel will not analyze this element of the Policy.

 

DECISION

Given the common request of the Parties, it is Ordered that the <aolmaill.live> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

Richard Hill, Panelist

Dated:  May 24, 2022

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page