DECISION

 

Impossible Foods Inc. v. Robert Cellabos

Claim Number: FA2204001993731

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Impossible Foods Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by Christian Marcelo of Perkins Coie LLP, Washington, USA.  Respondent is Robert Cellabos (“Respondent”), California, USA.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <imposslblefoods.com>, registered with NameCheap, Inc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Sandra J. Franklin as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the Forum electronically on April 25, 2022; the Forum received payment on April 25, 2022.

 

On April 26, 2022, NameCheap, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the <imposslblefoods.com> domain name is registered with NameCheap, Inc. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  NameCheap, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the NameCheap, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On April 28, 2022, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of May 18, 2022 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@imposslblefoods.com.  Also on April 28, 2022, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On May 25, 2022, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed Sandra J. Franklin as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

1.    Respondent’s <imposslblefoods.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s IMPOSSIBLE mark.

 

2.    Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <imposslblefoods.com> domain name.

 

3.    Respondent registered and uses the <imposslblefoods.com> domain name in bad faith.

 

B.  Respondent did not file a Response.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant produces and sells plant-based food products nationwide.  Complainant holds a registration for the IMPOSSIBLE mark with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) (Reg. 5,459,255, registered May 1, 2018).

 

Respondent registered the <imposslblefoods.com> domain name September 27, 2021, and uses it to host pay-per-click links and to conduct a phishing scheme.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(f), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations set forth in a complaint; however, the Panel may deny relief where a complaint contains mere conclusory or unsubstantiated arguments. See WIPO Jurisprudential Overview 3.0 at ¶ 4.3; see also eGalaxy Multimedia Inc. v. ON HOLD By Owner Ready To Expire, FA 157287 (Forum June 26, 2003) (“Because Complainant did not produce clear evidence to support its subjective allegations [. . .] the Panel finds it appropriate to dismiss the Complaint”).

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

The Panel finds that Complainant has rights in IMPOSSIBLE mark through its registration with the USPTO.  See Zoosk, Inc. v. Brock Linen, FA 1811001818879 (Forum Jan. 28, 2019) (”The Panel here finds that Complainant’s registration of the ZOOSK mark with the USPTO is sufficient to establish rights in the mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).”)

 

Respondent’s <imposslblefoods.com> domain name uses the entirety of Complainant’s mark, replaces the letter “i”  with the letter “l” and adds the descriptive term “foods” and the generic top level domain (gTLD) “.com.”  Under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i), substituting a single letter and adding a gTLD does not sufficiently distinguish a domain name from a complainant’s prior marks. See Omaha Steaks International, Inc. v. DN Manager / Whois-Privacy.Net Ltd, FA 1610122 (Forum July 9, 2015) (finding, “The domain name differs from the mark only in that the domain name substitutes the letter ‘a’ in the word ‘steak’ with the letter ‘c’ and adds the generic Top Level Domain (‘gTLD’) ‘.com.’ These alterations of the mark, made in forming the domain name, do not save it from the realm of confusing similarity under the standards of the Policy.”)  The addition of words that describe the goods or services in connection with a complainant’s mark is also insufficient to dispel confusing similarities between a disputed domain name and a complainant’s mark.  See The Toronto-Dominion Bank v. George Whitehead, FA 1784412 (Forum June 11, 2018) (“[S]light differences between domain names and registered marks, such as the addition of words that describe the goods or services in connection with the mark and gTLDs, do not distinguish the domain name from the mark incorporated therein per Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).”)  Therefore, the Panel finds that Respondent’s <imposslblefoods.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s IMPOSSIBLE mark. 

 

The Panel finds that Complainant has satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

Once Complainant makes a prima facie case that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), the burden shifts to Respondent to show it does have rights or legitimate interests. See Advanced International Marketing Corporation v. AA-1 Corp, FA 780200 (Forum Nov. 2, 2011) (finding that a complainant must offer some evidence to make its prima facie case and satisfy Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii)); see also Neal & Massey Holdings Limited v. Gregory Ricks, FA 1549327 (Forum Apr. 12, 2014) (“Under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), Complainant must first make out a prima facie case showing that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in respect of an at-issue domain name and then the burden, in effect, shifts to Respondent to come forward with evidence of its rights or legitimate interests”).

 

Complainant argues that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the <imposslblefoods.com> domain name because Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name and Complainant has not authorized or licensed to Respondent any rights in the IMPOSSIBLE mark.  The WHOIS information for the disputed domain name is redacted by a privacy service; however registrar information revealed that Respondent is “Robert Cellabos.”  Therefore, the Panel finds that Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name, and thus has no rights under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See CheapCaribbean.com, Inc. v. Moniker Privacy Services, FA1411001589962 (Forum Jan. 1, 2015) (“The Panel notes that the WHOIS information merely lists a privacy service as registrant.  In light of Respondent’s failure to provide any evidence to the contrary, the Panel finds there is no basis to find Respondent is commonly known by the disputed domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).”); see also Deutsche Lufthansa AG v. Mohamed elkassaby, FA 1801815 (Forum Sept. 17, 2018) (“The WHOIS lists “Mohamed elkassaby” as registrant of record.  Coupled with Complainant’s unrebutted assertions as to absence of any affiliation between the parties, the Panel finds that Respondent is not commonly known by the Domain Name in accordance with Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).”)

 

Complainant further contends that Respondent does not use the disputed domain for a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use, as the <imposslblefoods.com> domain name resolves to a parked website with advertisements.  Using a domain name that is confusingly similar to a complainant’s mark to direct Internet users to a parking page with hyperlinks and advertisements is not a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use.  See Insomniac Holdings, LLC v. Mark Daniels, FA 1735969 (Forum July 15, 2017) (”Respondent’s use of <edcorlando.xyz> also does not qualify as a bona fide offering… the <edcorlando.xyz> domain name resolves to a site containing pay-per-click hyperlinks and advertisements… Since these kinds of advertisements generate revenue for the holder of a domain name, they cannot be noncommercial; further, they do not qualify as a bona fide offering.”)  Complainant demonstrates that the <imposslblefoods.com> domain name resolves to a parked website with pay-per-click advertising links.  The Panel finds that this is not a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use, and thus Respondent has no rights under Policy ¶¶ 4(c)(i) or (iii).

 

Complainant also argues that Respondent’s use of the disputed domain name in the furtherance of a phishing scheme is also not a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair useComplainant shows that Respondent uses the disputed domain name to send fraudulent emails in an attempt to secure payment for a fake invoice.  The Panel finds that this is further evidence that Respondent has no rights under Policy ¶¶ 4(c)(i) or (iii).  See Enterprise Holdings, Inc. v. I S / Internet Consulting Services Inc., FA 1785242 (Forum June 5, 2018) (“On its face, the use of a domain name that is confusingly similar to the mark of another in order to facilitate a phishing scheme cannot be described as either a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶4(c)(iii).”); see also Microsoft Corporation v. Terrence Green / Whois Agent / Whois Privacy Protection Service, Inc., FA 1661030 (Forum Apr. 4, 2016) (finding the respondent’s use of the disputed domain names to send fraudulent emails purportedly from agents of complainant to be neither a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i), nor a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii)).

 

The Panel finds that Complainant has satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

Complainant argues that Respondent registered and uses the <imposslblefoods.com> domain name in a bad faith attempt to divert Internet users and generate click through revenue from pay-pr-click advertisements.  Using a domain name to feature advertisements in order to generate click-through revenue is evidence of bath faith under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).  See Google Inc. v. James Lucas / FireStudio / Jameschee / FIRESTUDIO / SEONG YONG, FA1502001605757 (Forum Apr. 7, 2015) (“This Panel agrees that Respondent’s inclusion of advertisements to likely reap click-through fees is an example of bad faith pursuant Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).”)  Accordingly, the Panel finds that Respondent registered and uses the disputed domain name to attract Internet users for commercial gain, showing bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).

 

Complainant contends that Respondent’s use of the disputed domain name to send fraudulent emails is a bad faith attempt to effectuate a phishing scheme.  Past panels have found that a Respondent’s use of disputed domain name to send fraudulent emails impersonating a complaint supports a finding of bad faith registration and use.  See Microsoft Corporation v. Terrence Green / Whois Agent / Whois Privacy Protection Service, Inc., FA 1661030 (Forum Apr. 4, 2016) (finding the Respondent’s use of the disputed domain names to send fraudulent emails supported a finding of bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii)).  Thus, the Panel finds further bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

Complainant also argues that Respondent registered and uses the <imposslblefoods.com> domain with bad faith actual knowledge of Complainant rights in the IMPOSSIBLE mark.  Since Respondent uses the disputed domain name to send phishing emails impersonating Complainant, the Panel agrees and finds that Respondent had actual knowledge of Complainant’s rights in the IMPOSSIBLE mark when it registered the disputed domain name, in bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).  See University of Rochester v. Park HyungJin, FA1410001587458 (Forum Dec. 9, 2014) (“. . .the Panel infers Respondent’s actual knowledge here based on Respondent’s complete use of the PERIFACTS mark in the <perifacts.com> domain name to promote links related to the field of obstetrics, where Complainant’s mark is used.”)

 

The Panel finds that Complainant has satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <imposslblefoods.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

Sandra J. Franklin, Panelist

Dated:  May 25, 2022

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page