URS DEFAULT DETERMINATION


CODESYS Development GmbH v. Not Applicable
Claim Number: FA2205001996183


DOMAIN NAME

<codesys.site>


PARTIES


   Complainant: CODESYS Development GmbH of Kempten, Germany
  
Complainant Representative: VKK Patentanwälte Lars Hoppe of Kempten, Germany

   Respondent: Vladimir Kuznicov Not Applicable of moskva, moskva, II, RU
  

REGISTRIES and REGISTRARS


   Registries: DotSite Inc.
   Registrars: Beget LLC

EXAMINER


   The undersigned certifies that he or she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his or her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Examiner in this proceeding.
   Ms. Kateryna Oliinyk, as Examiner

PROCEDURAL HISTORY


   Complainant Submitted: May 16, 2022
   Commencement: May 17, 2022
   Default Date: June 1, 2022
   Having reviewed the communications records, the Examiner finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under URS Procedure Paragraphs 3 and 4 and Rule 4 of the Rules for the Uniform Rapid Suspension System (the "Rules").

RELIEF SOUGHT


   Complainant requests that the domain name be suspended for the life of the registration.

STANDARD OF REVIEW


   Clear and convincing evidence.

FINDINGS and DISCUSSION



   Findings of Fact: The Complainant is the registered holder of the CODESYS trademark protected under IR No. 1057393, registration date being September 29, 2010. Then trademark is in current use, the status and confirmation of use of which are supported by the relevant entry with the Trademark Clearinghouse ("TMCH"). The registered domain name <codesys.site> is passively held by the Respondent.

  

Even though the Respondent has defaulted, URS Procedure 1.2.6, requires Complainant to make a prima facie case, proven by clear and convincing evidence, for each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be suspended.


[URS 1.2.6.1] The registered domain name(s) is/are identical or confusingly similar to a word mark:
  (i) for which the Complainant holds a valid national or regional registration and that is in current use; or
  (ii) that has been validated through court proceedings; or
  (iii) that is specifically protected by a statute or treaty in effect at the time the URS complaint is filed.

Determined: Finding for Complainant 


The Complainant provided documentary evidence that it is the registered owner of the word mark "CODESYS" protected by the international registration, as well as documents to show that the CODESYS trademark is in current use (verified by TMCH). The disputed domain name fully incorporates the Complainant’s CODESYS trademark. The applicable Top Level Domain (“TLD”) in a domain name (e.g., “.com”, “.club”, “.nyc”) is viewed as a standard registration requirement and as such is disregarded under the first element confusing similarity test. The registered domain name <codesys.site> is identical to the Complainant’s CODESYS trademark. Therefore, the Examiner finds that the Complaint meets URS requirement of 1.2.6.1.


[URS 1.2.6.2] Registrant has no legitimate right or interest to the domain name.

Determined: Finding for Complainant 


The Respondent is not a licensee of, or otherwise affiliated with, the Complainant, and has not been authorized by the Complainant to use its CODESYS trademark. There is nothing to suggest that the Respondent is commonly known by the registered domain name or that it has trademark rights of its own. The CODESYS trademark does not represent the dictionary term, but it is the invented name. The registered domain name resolves to the parking page. The passive holding of the registered domain name is neither a bona fide offering of goods or services nor a legitimate noncommercial or fair use. Because the Respondent has defaulted, the Respondent has failed to meet its burden of production to come forward with evidence of rights or a legitimate interest. Thus, the Examiner finds that the second element under URS Procedure 1.2.6.2 has been satisfied.


[URS 1.2.6.3] The domain name(s) was/were registered and is being used in bad faith.
  a. Registrant has registered or acquired the domain name primarily for the purpose of selling, renting or otherwise transferring the domain name registration to the complainant who is the owner of the trademark or service mark or to a competitor of that complainant, for valuable consideration in excess of documented out-of pocket costs directly related to the domain name; or
  b. Registrant has registered the domain name in order to prevent the trademark holder or service mark from reflecting the mark in a corresponding domain name, provided that Registrant has engaged in a pattern of such conduct; or
  c. Registrant registered the domain name primarily for the purpose of disrupting the business of a competitor; or
  d. By using the domain name Registrant has intentionally attempted to attract for commercial gain, Internet users to Registrant's web site or other on-line location, by creating a likelihood of confusion with the complainant's mark as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation, or endorsement of Registrant's web site or location or of a product or service on that web site or location.

Determined: Finding for Complainant 


The non-use of a domain name (including a blank or “coming soon” page) would not prevent a finding of bad faith under the doctrine of passive holding. While panelists will look at the totality of the circumstances in each case, factors that have been considered relevant in applying the passive holding doctrine include: (i) the degree of distinctiveness or reputation of the complainant’s mark, (ii) the failure of the respondent to submit a response or to provide any evidence of actual or contemplated good-faith use, (iii) the respondent’s concealing its identity or use of false contact details (noted to be in breach of its registration agreement), and (iv) the implausibility of any good faith use to which the domain name may be put. (see Telstra Corporation Limited v. Nuclear Marshmallows, WIPO Case No. D2000-0003, <telstra.org>). The Examiner established that at least factors (ii) and (iv) are applicable to this case. Respectively, registering a domain name identical to a registered trademark, and subsequent passive holding of such a domain is viewed by the Examiner as bad faith. The Registrant has not submitted any evidence confirming circumstances listed in URS Procedure 5.7. In the absence of any defense which might have affected the decision on this issue, it is found that the third element of the policy under URS Procedure 1.2.6.3 has been satisfied. The non-use of a domain name (including a blank or “coming soon” page) would not prevent a finding of bad faith under the doctrine of passive holding. While panelists will look at the totality of the circumstances in each case, factors that have been considered relevant in applying the passive holding doctrine include: (i) the degree of distinctiveness or reputation of the complainant’s mark, (ii) the failure of the respondent to submit a response or to provide any evidence of actual or contemplated good-faith use, (iii) the respondent’s concealing its identity or use of false contact details (noted to be in breach of its registration agreement), and (iv) the implausibility of any good faith use to which the domain name may be put. (see Telstra Corporation Limited v. Nuclear Marshmallows, WIPO Case No. D2000-0003, <telstra.org>). The Examiner established that at least factors (ii) and (iv) are applicable to this case. Respectively, registering the domain name identical to the registered trademark, and subsequent passive holding of this domain is viewed by the Examiner as bad faith. The Registrant has not submitted any evidence confirming circumstances listed in URS Procedure 5.7. In the absence of any defense which might have affected the decision on this issue, it is found that the third element of the policy under URS Procedure 1.2.6.3 has been satisfied.


FINDING OF ABUSE or MATERIAL FALSEHOOD


The Examiner may find that the Complaint was brought in an abuse of this proceeding or that it contained material falsehoods.

The Examiner finds as follows:


  1. The Complaint was neither abusive nor contained material falsehoods. 

DETERMINATION


After reviewing the parties submissions, the Examiner determines that the Complainant has demonstrated all three elements of the URS by a standard of clear and convincing evidence; the Examiner hereby Orders the following domain name(s) be SUSPENDED for the duration of the registration:

  1. codesys.site

 

Ms. Kateryna Oliinyk
Examiner
Dated: June 6, 2022

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page