URS DEFAULT DETERMINATION


Peloton Interactive, Inc. v. Private by Design, LLC
Claim Number: FA2205001996436


DOMAIN NAME

<peloton.club>


PARTIES


   Complainant: Peloton Interactive, Inc. of New York, NY, United States of America
  
Complainant Representative: Fross Zelnick Lehrman & Zissu, P.C. Todd Martin of New York, NY, United States of America

   Respondent: Whois Privacy / Private by Design, LLC of Sanford, NC, US
  

REGISTRIES and REGISTRARS


   Registries: .CLUB DOMAINS, LLC
   Registrars: Porkbun

EXAMINER


   The undersigned certifies that he or she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his or her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Examiner in this proceeding.
   Richard W. Hill, as Examiner

PROCEDURAL HISTORY


   Complainant Submitted: May 16, 2022
   Commencement: May 19, 2022
   Default Date: June 3, 2022
   Having reviewed the communications records, the Examiner finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under URS Procedure Paragraphs 3 and 4 and Rule 4 of the Rules for the Uniform Rapid Suspension System (the "Rules").

RELIEF SOUGHT


   Complainant requests that the domain name be suspended for the life of the registration.

STANDARD OF REVIEW


   Clear and convincing evidence.

FINDINGS and DISCUSSION



   Findings of Fact: [OptionalComment]

  

Even though the Respondent has defaulted, URS Procedure 1.2.6, requires Complainant to make a prima facie case, proven by clear and convincing evidence, for each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be suspended.


[URS 1.2.6.1] The registered domain name(s) is/are identical or confusingly similar to a word mark:
  (i) for which the Complainant holds a valid national or regional registration and that is in current use; or
  (ii) that has been validated through court proceedings; or
  (iii) that is specifically protected by a statute or treaty in effect at the time the URS complaint is filed.

Determined: Finding for Complainant 


Complainant has registered trademark rights in the mark PELOTON dating back to 2014 and uses it to market fitness equipment. The mark is well known. The disputed domain name incorporates Complainant's mark in its entirety and merely adds the gTLD ".club". Thus the Examiner finds that the disputed domain name is identical to Complainant's mark under the URS.


[URS 1.2.6.2] Registrant has no legitimate right or interest to the domain name.

Determined: Finding for Complainant 


Respondent offers the disputed domain name for sale for a price in excess of out of pocket costs and makes no other use of the disputed domain name. The disputed domain name is not a common, descriptive, or generic English word. Respondent (who did not reply to the Complaint) has not provided any explanation for its use of Complainant's well known mark. Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name. Thus the Examiner finds that Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.


[URS 1.2.6.3] The domain name(s) was/were registered and is being used in bad faith.
  a. Registrant has registered or acquired the domain name primarily for the purpose of selling, renting or otherwise transferring the domain name registration to the complainant who is the owner of the trademark or service mark or to a competitor of that complainant, for valuable consideration in excess of documented out-of pocket costs directly related to the domain name; or
  b. Registrant has registered the domain name in order to prevent the trademark holder or service mark from reflecting the mark in a corresponding domain name, provided that Registrant has engaged in a pattern of such conduct; or
  c. Registrant registered the domain name primarily for the purpose of disrupting the business of a competitor; or
  d. By using the domain name Registrant has intentionally attempted to attract for commercial gain, Internet users to Registrant's web site or other on-line location, by creating a likelihood of confusion with the complainant's mark as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation, or endorsement of Registrant's web site or location or of a product or service on that web site or location.

Determined: Finding for Complainant 


Respondent makes no use of the disputed domain name other than to offer it for sale for a price in excess of out of pocket costs. The disputed domain name is not a common, descriptive, or generic English word. Respondent (who did not reply to the Complaint) has not provided any explanation for its use of Complainant's well known mark. Thus the Panel finds that Respondent registered and is using the disputed domain name in bad faith in the sense of the URS.


FINDING OF ABUSE or MATERIAL FALSEHOOD


The Examiner may find that the Complaint was brought in an abuse of this proceeding or that it contained material falsehoods.

The Examiner finds as follows:


  1. The Complaint was neither abusive nor contained material falsehoods. 

DETERMINATION


After reviewing the parties submissions, the Examiner determines that the Complainant has demonstrated all three elements of the URS by a standard of clear and convincing evidence; the Examiner hereby Orders the following domain name(s) be SUSPENDED for the duration of the registration:

  1. peloton.club

 

Richard W. Hill
Examiner
Dated: June 3, 2022

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page