URS DEFAULT DETERMINATION

 

Philip Morris Products S.A. v. REDACTED PRIVACY

Claim Number: FA2205001997588

 

DOMAIN NAME

<heets.cheap>

 

PARTIES

Complainant:  Philip Morris Products S.A. of Neuchâtel, International, Switzerland.

Complainant Representative: 

Complainant Representative: DM KISCH INC of Sandton, International, South Africa.

 

Respondent:  Mikhail Terentiev of Moscow, Moscow, International, RU.

Respondent Representative:  «cFirstName» «cMiddle» «cLastName»

 

REGISTRIES and REGISTRARS

Registries:  Binky Moon, LLC

Registrars:  BigRock Solutions Ltd

 

EXAMINER

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Examiner in this proceeding.

 

James Bridgeman, as Examiner.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted: May 24, 2022

Commencement: May 24, 2022   

Default Date: June 8, 2022

Having reviewed the communications records, the Examiner finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under URS Procedure  Paragraphs 3 and 4 and Rule 4 of the Rules for the Uniform Rapid Suspension System (the "Rules") .

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the disputed domain name be suspended for the life of the registration.

 

STANDARD OF REVIEW

Clear and convincing evidence.

 

FINDINGS and DISCUSSION

 

Findings of Fact

Complainant is a seller of tobacco and related products including a nicotine delivery device, known as IQOS which is sold in approximately 71 markets,

The disputed domain name was registered on June 29 2020 and resolves to a website advertising and selling the Complainant’s IQOS products.

There is no information about Respondent except for that provided in the Complaint, the Registrar’s WhoIs and the information provided by the Registrar in response to the request by the Forum for information about the registration details of the disputed domain name.

 

Complainant’s Submissions

Complainant submits that it is a manufacturer of  a nicotine delivery device which is designed to operate using tobacco sticks, branded “HEETS”.

Complainant claims to hold a large portfolio of trademark registrations for IQOS and HEETS, including Swiss Registration IQOS (word) No. 660918.

Complainant submits that the disputed domain name identically adopts Complainant’s registered trademark HEETS together with a merely generic supplement (URS Rule 1.2.6.1).

Complainant submits that Respondent has no legitimate right or interest to the domain name [URS/.usRS 1.2.6.2], arguing that Respondent and the website provided under the disputed domain name are not in any way affiliated to Complainant nor has Complainant authorized Respondent’s registration and use of the disputed domain name (URS Rule 1.2.6.2).

Complainant submits that by registering a domain name comprising of Complainant’s HEETS trademark and prominently using Complainant’s HEETS trademark and copyright protected marketing material on the website, Respondent is attempting to attract internet users looking for Complainant’s goods, and purposefully misleading users as to the source of the website. By using Complainant’s HEETS trademark in the disputed domain name and hiding the identity of the website provider, Respondent is purposefully misleading users as to the source, sponsorship, or endorsement of the offerings under the disputed domain name

Complainant submits that such use of the HEETS trademark by the Respondent while it conceals its identity, does not constitute a “bona fide offering” pursuant to the “OKI Data Principles” and unquestionably demonstrates bad faith. Respondent is intentionally using Complainant’s HEETS trademark to confuse and attract customers to its site

Complainant contends that the disputed domain name was registered or is being used in bad faith [.usRS 1.2.6.3]. By registering the disputed domain name, which wholly adopts Complainant’s HEETS trademark and falsely suggests an affiliation with Complainant, it is clear that Respondent is illegitimately and directly targeting Complainant (URS Rule 1.2.6.3).

Respondent’s Submissions

Respondent failed to make any timely submissions.

 

Even though the Respondent has defaulted, URS Procedure 1.2.6, requires Complainant to make a prima facie case, proven by clear and convincing evidence, for each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be suspended.

           

Examiner’s Reasons for Decision

This Examiner refuses the application because the URS sets a high test requiring clear and convincing evidence in order for a complainant to succeed. Complainant has failed to meet this test.

 

Complainant bases the Complaint on claimed registered trademark rights in the HEETS trademark to which it alleges the disputed domain name is identical and confusingly similar.  The evidence submitted by Complainant however relates to Swiss registered trademark IQOS (word) No. 660918.

 

Complainant has therefore failed to adduce clear and convincing evidence of its rights in the HEETS mark and in particular its claimed trademark registrations for the HEETS mark.

DETERMINATION

After reviewing Complainant’s submissions, the Examiner determines that Complainant has NOT demonstrated all three elements of the URS by a standard of clear and convincing evidence; the Examiner hereby Orders the following domain names be RETURNED to the control of Respondent

 

James Bridgeman, Examiner

Dated:  June 10, 2022

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page