DECISION

 

Duck Duck Go, Inc. v. Polyakov Andrey

Claim Number: FA2206001999765

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Duck Duck Go, Inc. ("Complainant"), represented by Deborah A. Wilcox of Baker & Hostetler LLP, Ohio, USA. Respondent is Polyakov Andrey ("Respondent"), Ukraine.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAMES

The domain names at issue are <theduckduckgobrowser.com> and <duckduckgo-browser.com>, registered with NameCheap, Inc..

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

David E. Sorkin as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the Forum electronically on June 9, 2022; the Forum received payment on June 9, 2022.

 

On June 10, 2022, NameCheap, Inc. confirmed by email to the Forum that the <theduckduckgobrowser.com> and <duckduckgo-browser.com> domain names are registered with NameCheap, Inc. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the names. NameCheap, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the NameCheap, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN's Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Policy").

 

On June 15, 2022, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of July 5, 2022 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via email to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@theduckduckgobrowser.com, postmaster@duckduckgo-browser.com. Also on June 15, 2022, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the email addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On July 10, 2022, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed David E. Sorkin as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the Forum's Supplemental Rules, and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain names be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

Complainant is a global Internet search engine provider with a focus on protecting user privacy. Complainant states that it provides search results for over three billion searches each month and is the fourth largest search engine in the United States by market share. Complainant uses the DUCKDUCKGO mark in connection with its services. Complainant owns various trademark registrations for the mark, including two United States registrations for the mark in standard character form, one of which issued in 2008, and also asserts common law rights in the mark.

 

The disputed domain names <duckduckgo-browser.com> and <theduckduckgobrowser.com> were registered November 2021 and April 2022, respectively. Both names are registered in the name of a privacy registration service on behalf of Respondent. The domain names are being used for websites that display Complainant's DUCKDUCKGO mark and logo, along with content copied from Complainant's website, in what Complainant alleges is an attempt to confuse users into believing that they are authorized by or affiliated with Complainant. Complainant states that Respondent's websites prompt users to install an unknown application or browser that is likely malware. Complainant also alleges that Respondent has a history of registering and using domain names in bad faith, citing Duck Duck Go, Inc. v. Polyakov Andrey, FA 1972748 (Forum Dec. 9, 2021) (ordering transfer of <duckduckgobrowser.net>, <duckduckgobrowserapp.com>, and <getduckduckgo.com>). Complainant states that Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain names and has not been authorized or licensed to use Respondent's mark.

 

Complainant contends on the above grounds that each of the disputed domain names <theduckduckgobrowser.com> and <duckduckgo-browser.com> is confusingly similar to its DUCKDUCKGO mark; that Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain names; and that the disputed domain names were registered and are being used in bad faith.

 

B. Respondent

Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

The Panel finds that each of the disputed domain names is confusingly similar to a mark in which Complainant has rights; that Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in respect of the disputed domain names; and that the disputed domain names were registered and are being used in bad faith.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(f), 14(a), and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules. The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations set forth in a complaint; however, the Panel may deny relief where a complaint contains mere conclusory or unsubstantiated arguments. See WIPO Overview of WIPO Panel Views on Selected UDRP Questions, § 4.3 (3d ed. 2017), available at http://www.wipo.int/amc/en/domains/search/overview3.0/; see also eGalaxy Multimedia Inc. v. ON HOLD By Owner Ready To Expire, FA 157287 (Forum June 26, 2003) (dismissing complaint where complainant failed to "produce clear evidence to support its subjective allegations").

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

Each of the disputed domain names <theduckduckgobrowser.com> and <duckduckgo-browser.com> incorporates Complainant's registered DUCKDUCKGO trademark, adding either the article "the" or a hyphen, the generic term "browser," and the ".com" top-level domain. For substantially the same reasons as those set forth in Duck Duck Go, Inc. v. Polyakov Andrey, FA 1972748, supra (finding <duckduckgobrowser.net>, <duckduckgobrowserapp.com>, and <getduckduckgo.com> confusingly similar to DUCKDUCKGO), the Panel considers the disputed domain names to be confusingly similar to a mark in which Complainant has rights.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

Under the Policy, the Complainant must first make a prima facie case that the Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain names, and then the burden shifts to the Respondent to come forward with concrete evidence of such rights or legitimate interests. See Hanna-Barbera Productions, Inc. v. Entertainment Commentaries, FA 741828 (Forum Aug. 18, 2006).

 

Each of the disputed domain names incorporates Complainant's registered mark without authorization, and they are being used for websites that attempt to pass off as Complainant to promote related or competing services or for other fraudulent purposes. For substantially the same reasons as those set forth in Duck Duck Go, Inc. v. Polyakov Andrey, FA 1972748, supra, the Panel finds that Complainant has sustained its burden of proving that Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in respect of the disputed domain names.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

Finally, Complainant must show that the disputed domain names were registered and are being used in bad faith. Under paragraph 4(b)(iii) of the Policy, bad faith may be shown by evidence that Respondent registered a domain name "primarily for the purpose of disrupting the business of a competitor." Under paragraph 4(b)(iv), bad faith may be shown by evidence that "by using the domain name, [Respondent] intentionally attempted to attract, for commercial gain, Internet users to [Respondent's] web site or other on-line location, by creating a likelihood of confusion with the complainant's mark as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation, or endorsement of [Respondent's] web site or location or of a product or service on [Respondent's] web site or location."

 

Respondent registered two domain names incorporating Complainant's registered mark without authorization. Both domain names were registered after Respondent was served with the complaint in a proceeding under the Policy involving the same parties and three similar domain names (Duck Duck Go, Inc. v. Polyakov Andrey, FA 1972748, supra). For substantially the same reasons as those set forth in that decision, the Panel finds that the disputed domain names <theduckduckgobrowser.com> and <duckduckgo-browser.com> were registered and are being used in bad faith.

 

DECISION

Having considered the three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <theduckduckgobrowser.com> and <duckduckgo-browser.com> domain names be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

David E. Sorkin, Panelist

Dated: July 11, 2022

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page