DECISION

 

Dansko, LLC v. Client Care / Web Commerce Communications Limited

Claim Number: FA2206002002367

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Dansko, LLC ("Complainant"), represented by Camille M. Miller, Pennsylvania, USA. Respondent is Client Care / Web Commerce Communications Limited ("Respondent"), Malaysia.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAMES

The domain names at issue are <dansko-canadaoutlet.com>, <danskos-sandals.com>, and <danskosandalus.com>, registered with ALIBABA.COM SINGAPORE E-COMMERCE PRIVATE LIMITED.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

David E. Sorkin as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the Forum electronically on June 28, 2022; the Forum received payment on June 28, 2022.

 

On June 30, 2022, ALIBABA.COM SINGAPORE E-COMMERCE PRIVATE LIMITED confirmed by email to the Forum that the <dansko-canadaoutlet.com>, <danskos-sandals.com>, and <danskosandalus.com> domain names are registered with ALIBABA.COM SINGAPORE E-COMMERCE PRIVATE LIMITED and that Respondent is the current registrant of the names. ALIBABA.COM SINGAPORE E-COMMERCE PRIVATE LIMITED has verified that Respondent is bound by the ALIBABA.COM SINGAPORE E-COMMERCE PRIVATE LIMITED registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN's Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Policy").

 

On July 5, 2022, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of July 25, 2022 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via email to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@dansko-canadaoutlet.com, postmaster@danskos-sandals.com, postmaster@danskosandalus.com. Also on July 5, 2022, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the email addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On August 2, 2022, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed David E. Sorkin as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the Forum's Supplemental Rules, and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain names be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

Complainant provides footwear and related products to customers around the world. Complainant has the DANSKO mark in connection with its products since 1991 and owns trademark registrations in jurisdictions around the world, including longstanding United States registrations for DANSKO in both standard character and stylized form.

 

Respondent registered the disputed domain names <dansko-canadaoutlet.com>, <danskos-sandals.com>, and <danskosandalus.com> over a period of five days in April 2022. The domain names are being used for nearly identical websites that display Complainant's mark in the same stylized form used by Complainant and purport to offer Complainant's products for sale. Complainant states that Respondent is not commonly known by the domain names and is not authorized or licensed to use Complainant's mark.

 

Complainant contends on the above grounds that the disputed domain names <dansko-canadaoutlet.com>, <danskos-sandals.com>, and <danskosandalus.com> are confusingly similar to its DANSKO mark; that Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain names; and that the disputed domain names were registered and are being used in bad faith.

 

B. Respondent

Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

The Panel finds that each of the disputed domain names is confusingly similar to a mark in which Complainant has rights; that Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in respect of the disputed domain names; and that the disputed domain names were registered and are being used in bad faith.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(f), 14(a), and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules. The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations set forth in a complaint; however, the Panel may deny relief where a complaint contains mere conclusory or unsubstantiated arguments. See WIPO Overview of WIPO Panel Views on Selected UDRP Questions, § 4.3 (3d ed. 2017), available at http://www.wipo.int/amc/en/domains/search/overview3.0/; see also eGalaxy Multimedia Inc. v. ON HOLD By Owner Ready To Expire, FA 157287 (Forum June 26, 2003) (dismissing complaint where complainant failed to "produce clear evidence to support its subjective allegations").

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

Each of the disputed domain names, <dansko-canadaoutlet.com>, <danskos-sandals.com>, and <danskosandalus.com>, incorporates Complainant's registered DANSKO mark, variously adding a letter "S," a hyphen, a geographic term ("Canada" or "US"), or a generic term related to Complainant's business ("outlet" or "sandal(s)"), and appending the ".com" top-level domain. These additions do not substantially diminish the similarity between the domain names and Complainant's mark. See, e.g., OOFOS, INC. v. Client Care / Web Commerce Communications Ltd. / Domain Admin / Whoisprotection.cc, FA 1996766 (Forum June 23, 2022) (finding <oofos-canada.com>, <oofossandalscanada.com>, and other domain names confusingly similar to OOFOS); Dansko, LLC v. Client Care, Web Commerce Communications Ltd., D2022-1257 (WIPO June 3, 2022) (finding <danskocanadaca.com> and other domain names confusingly similar to DANSKO); Acushnet Co. v. Client Care / Web Commerce Communications Ltd., FA 1988386 (Forum Apr. 25, 2022) (finding <footjoycanadaoutlet.com> and other domain names confusingly similar to FOOTJOY). The Panel considers the disputed domain name to be confusingly similar to a mark in which Complainant has rights.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

Under the Policy, the Complainant must first make a prima facie case that the Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain names, and then the burden shifts to the Respondent to come forward with concrete evidence of such rights or legitimate interests. See Hanna-Barbera Productions, Inc. v. Entertainment Commentaries, FA 741828 (Forum Aug. 18, 2006).

 

Each of the disputed domain names incorporates Complainant's registered mark without authorization. The domain names are being used for websites that attempt to pass off as Complainant and that offer competing, unauthorized, and likely counterfeit products for sale. Such use does not give rise to rights or legitimate interests under the Policy. See, e.g., OOFOS, INC. v. Client Care / Web Commerce Communications Ltd. / Domain Admin / Whoisprotection.cc, supra (finding lack of rights or interests in similar circumstances); Dansko, LLC v. Client Care, Web Commerce Communications Ltd., supra (same); Acushnet Co. v. Client Care / Web Commerce Communications Ltd., supra (same).

 

Complainant has made a prima facie case that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain names, and Respondent has failed to come forward with any evidence of such rights or interests. Accordingly, the Panel finds that Complainant has sustained its burden of proving that Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in respect of the disputed domain names.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

Finally, Complainant must show that the disputed domain names were registered and are being used in bad faith. Under paragraph 4(b)(iii) of the Policy, bad faith may be shown by evidence that Respondent registered a domain name "primarily for the purpose of disrupting the business of a competitor." Under paragraph 4(b)(iv), bad faith may be shown by evidence that "by using the domain name, [Respondent] intentionally attempted to attract, for commercial gain, Internet users to [Respondent's] web site or other on-line location, by creating a likelihood of confusion with the complainant's mark as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation, or endorsement of [Respondent's] web site or location or of a product or service on [Respondent's] web site or location."

 

Respondent registered three domain names incorporating and clearly intended to create confusion with Complainant's registered mark, and is using the domain names to pass off as Complainant and offer for sale competing, unauthorized, and likely counterfeit products. Such conduct is indicative of bad faith registration and use under the Policy. See, e.g., OOFOS, INC. v. Client Care / Web Commerce Communications Ltd. / Domain Admin / Whoisprotection.cc, supra (finding bad faith in similar circumstances); Dansko, LLC v. Client Care, Web Commerce Communications Ltd., supra (same); Acushnet Co. v. Client Care / Web Commerce Communications Ltd., supra (same). The Panel so finds.

 

DECISION

Having considered the three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <dansko-canadaoutlet.com>, <danskos-sandals.com>, and <danskosandalus.com> domain names be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

David E. Sorkin, Panelist

Dated: August 3, 2022

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page