DECISION

 

Bloomberg Finance L.P. v. Angela Lia

Claim Number: FA2206002002677

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Bloomberg Finance L.P. (“Complainant”), represented by Madeline Kessler of Bloomberg L.P., New York, USA.  Respondent is Angela Lia (“Respondent”), Saint Vincent and the Grenadines.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <bloomberghf.com>, registered with NameCheap, Inc..

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Paul M. DeCicco, as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the Forum electronically on June 30, 2022; the Forum received payment on June 30, 2022.

 

On June 30, 2022, NameCheap, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the <bloomberghf.com> domain name is registered with NameCheap, Inc. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  NameCheap, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the NameCheap, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On July 1, 2022, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of July 21, 2022 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@bloomberghf.com.  Also on July 1, 2022, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On July 28, 2022, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed Paul M. DeCicco as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

Complainant contends as follows:

 

Complainant, Bloomberg Finance LP, is a news, technology, and analytics company.

 

Complainant has rights in the BLOOMBERG mark through its registration of the mark with various trademark agencies (e.g. Korean Intellectual Property Office (“KIPO”) and United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”).

 

Respondent’s <bloomberghf.com> domain name is identical or confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark as the domain name incorporates the mark in its entirety while adding the letters “hf” and the “.com” generic top-level domain (“gTLD”).

 

Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the <bloomberghf.com> domain name. Respondent is not commonly known by the at-issue domain name, nor has the Complainant authorized or licensed Respondent to use its BLOOMBERG mark in the domain name. Respondent does not use the at-issue domain name for any bona fide offering of goods or services, nor a legitimate noncommercial or fair use, but instead phishes for internet users’ personal information.

 

Respondent registered and uses the <bloomberghf.com> domain name in bad faith. Respondent created a false sense of affiliation with Complainant. Additionally, Respondent engaged in phishing and failed to respond to Complainant’s cease-and-desist letter. Furthermore, Respondent registered the at-issue domain name with actual knowledge of Complainant’s rights in the BLOOMBERG mark.

 

B. Respondent

Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant has trademark rights in its BLOOMBERG mark.

 

Respondent has not been authorized to use Complainant’s trademark.

 

Respondent registered the at-issue domain name after Complainant acquired rights in BLOOMBERG.

 

Respondent uses the domain name to pass itself off as Complainant via email and to defraud third parties.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(f), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations set forth in a complaint; however, the Panel may deny relief where a complaint contains mere conclusory or unsubstantiated arguments. See WIPO Jurisprudential Overview 3.0 at ¶ 4.3; see also eGalaxy Multimedia Inc. v. ON HOLD By Owner Ready To Expire, FA 157287 (Forum June 26, 2003) (“Because Complainant did not produce clear evidence to support its subjective allegations [. . .] the Panel finds it appropriate to dismiss the Complaint”).

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

The at-issue domain is confusingly similar to a trademark in which Complainant has rights.

 

Complainant’s USPTO registration of its BLOOMBERG mark, as well as any other national registration of such mark worldwide, is sufficient to establish Complainant’s rights in such mark for the purposes of Policy 4(a)(i). See Alibaba Group Holding Limited v. YINGFENG WANG, FA 1568531 (Forum Aug. 21, 2014) (“Complainant has rights in the ALIBABA mark under the Policy through registration with trademark authorities in numerous countries around the world.”).

 

The at-issue domain name contains Complainant’s BLOOMBERG trademark followed by the letters “hf” with all followed by the “.com” top-level domain name. The differences between the <bloomberghf.com> domain name and Complainant’s trademark are insufficient to distinguish the domain name from Complainant’s trademark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i). Therefore, the Panel finds that <bloomberghf.com> is confusingly similar to Complainant’s BLOOMBERG mark. See Bittrex, Inc. v. Sergey Valerievich Kireev / Kireev, FA 1784651 (Forum June 5, 2018) (holding that the domain name consists of the BITTREX mark and adds “the letters ‘btc’ and the gTLD .com which do not distinguish the Domain Name from Complainant’s mark.”); see also, Bloomberg Finance L.P. v. Nexperian Holding Limited, FA 1782013 (Forum June 4, 2018) (“Where a relevant trademark is recognizable within a disputed domain name, the addition of other terms (whether descriptive, geographical, pejorative, meaningless, or otherwise) does not prevent a finding of confusing similarity under the first element.”).

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

Under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), Complainant must first make out a prima facie case showing that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in respect of an at-issue domain name and then the burden, in effect, shifts to Respondent to come forward with evidence of its rights or legitimate interests.  See Hanna-Barbera Prods., Inc. v. Entm’t Commentaries, FA 741828 (Forum Aug. 18, 2006). Since Respondent failed to respond, absent evidence of Policy ¶ 4(c) circumstances Complainant’s prima facie showing acts conclusively.

 

Respondent lacks both rights and legitimate interests in respect of the at-issue domain name. Respondent is not authorized to use Complainant’s trademark in any capacity and, as discussed below, there are no Policy ¶ 4(c) circumstances from which the Panel might find that Respondent has rights or interests in respect of the at-issue domain name. See Emerson Electric Co. v. golden humble / golden globals, FA 1787128 (Forum June 11, 2018) (“lack of evidence in the record to indicate a respondent is authorized to use [the] complainant’s mark may support a finding that [the] respondent does not have rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name per Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii)”).

 

The WHOIS information for <bloomberghf.com> indicates that “Angela Lia” is the domain name’s registrant and there is nothing in the record that indicates that Respondent is otherwise known by the <bloomberghf.com> domain name. Therefore, the Panel finds that Respondent is not commonly known by the at-issue domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii). See Coppertown Drive-Thru Sys., LLC v. Snowden, FA 715089 (Forum July 17, 2006) (concluding that the respondent was not commonly known by the <coppertown.com> domain name where there was no evidence in the record, including the WHOIS information, suggesting that the respondent was commonly known by the disputed domain name).

 

Respondent uses the <bloomberghf.com> to pose as Complainant so that it may defraud third parties. Respondent uses email originating from <bloomberghf.com> to solicit money from at least one third party and further extract personal financial data from others while pretending to be representing a trading platform affiliated with Complainant. Such use of the confusingly similar domain name is not indicative of a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i), nor of a non-commercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii). See Enterprise Holdings, Inc. v. I S / Internet Consulting Services Inc., FA 1785242 (Forum June 5, 2018) (“On its face, the use of a domain name that is confusingly similar to the mark of another in order to facilitate a phishing scheme cannot be described as either a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).”).

 

Given the forgoing, Complainant satisfies its initial burden under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii) and demonstrates Respondent’s lack of rights and lack of interests in respect of the at-issue domain name.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

Respondent’s <bloomberghf.com> domain name was registered and used in bad faith. As discussed below without limitation, bad faith circumstances are present that permit the Panel to conclude that Respondent acted in bad faith pursuant to paragraph 4(a)(iii) of the Policy.

 

First, Respondent uses the confusingly similar <bloomberghf.com> domain name to create a false implication that Respondent is affiliated with Complainant. Doing so evidences Respondent’s bad faith registration and use of <bloomberghf.com> under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv). See Asbury Auto. Group, Inc. v. Tex. Int’l Prop. Assocs., FA 958542 (Forum May 29, 2007) (finding that the respondent’s use of the disputed domain name to advertise car dealerships that competed with the complainant’s business would likely lead to confusion among Internet users as to the sponsorship or affiliation of those competing dealerships, and was therefore evidence of bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv)).

 

Next, Respondent uses the at-issue domain name to engage in phishing. Respondent uses email from <bloomberghf.com> to pose as an affiliate of Complainant and thereby attempts to extract funds and information from third-parties. Such use is indicative bad faith under the Policy. See Hess Corp. v. GR, FA 770909 (Forum Sept. 19, 2006) (determining that the respondent demonstrated bad faith registration and use because it was attempting to acquire the personal and financial information of internet users through a confusingly similar domain name).

 

Moreover, Respondent had actual knowledge of Complainant’s rights in the BLOOMBERG mark at the time it registered <bloomberghf.com> as a domain name. Respondent’s actual knowledge is evident from the notoriety of Complainant’s BLOOMBERG trademark and from Respondent’s previous unauthorized incorporation of Complainant’s mark into yet another domain name in furtherance of fraud. Respondent’s registration and use of <bloomberghf.com> with knowledge of Complainant’s rights in BLOOMBERG and thus in the at-issue domain name further shows Respondent’s bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii). See Minicards Vennootschap Onder FIrma Amsterdam v. Moscow Studios, FA 1031703 (Forum Sept. 5, 2007) (holding that respondent registered a domain name in bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) after concluding that respondent had actual knowledge of Complainant's mark when registering the disputed domain name); see also, Univision Comm'cns Inc. v. Norte, FA 1000079 (Forum Aug. 16, 2007) (rejecting the respondent's contention that it did not register the disputed domain name in bad faith since the panel found that the respondent had knowledge of the complainant's rights in the UNIVISION mark when registering the disputed domain).

 

Finally, Respondent’s additional unauthorized incorporation of Complainant’s mark into the domain name <bloombergfx.com> is not only evidence of Respondent’s actual knowledge of Complainant’s rights in BLOOMBERG as discussed above, but also shows a pattern of domain name abuse that further suggests Respondent’s bad faith regarding the instant dispute under Policy ¶ 4(b)(ii).

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <bloomberghf.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

Paul M. DeCicco, Panelist

Dated:  July 29, 2022

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page