DECISION

 

Elanco Animal Health Inc. v. fei lida

Claim Number: FA2207002002876

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Elanco Animal Health Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by Corsearch, Inc., Texas, USA.  Respondent is fei lida (“Respondent”), China.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAMES

The domain names at issue are <serestocollaclub.com> and <serestocollarshop.com>, (‘the Domain Names’) registered with Dynadot, LLC.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Dawn Osborne as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the Forum electronically on July 1, 2022; the Forum received payment on July 1, 2022.

 

On July 4, 2022, Dynadot, LLC confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the <serestocollaclub.com> and<serestocollarshop.com> Domain Names are registered with Dynadot, LLC and that Respondent is the current registrant of the names.  Dynadot, LLC has verified that Respondent is bound by the Dynadot, LLC registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On July 12, 2022, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of August 1, 2022 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@serestocollaclub.com, postmaster@serestocollarshop.com.  Also on July 12, 2022, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On August 8, 2022 pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed Dawn Osborne as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the Domain Names be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

The Complainant owns the trade mark SERESTO registered, inter alia, in the USA for insecticides (used in flea collars) with first use recorded as 2013.

 

The Domain Names registered in 2022 are confusingly similar to the Complainant’s trade mark containing it in its entirety and merely adding the generic term ‘collar’ or a misspelling of it, the generic words ‘club’ or ‘shop’ and the gTLD .com which do not distinguish the Domain Names from the Complainant’s mark.

 

Respondent is not commonly known by the Domain Names and is not authorised by the Complainant. The web sites connected with the Domain Names are purporting to sell the Complainant’s products using the Complainant’s trade mark and/or logo as a masthead to purport to be official sites of the Complainant. The content of the sites shows the Respondent is aware of the Complainant and its business. Since Internet users will be duped into believing the sites attached to the Domain Names are official this is not legitimate.  It is registration and use in bad faith. The Respondent has registered other domain names in the .us domain space using the Complainant’s trade mark for similar activity.

 

B. Respondent

Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

The Complainant owns the trade mark SERESTO registered, inter alia, in the USA for insecticides with first use recorded as 2013.

 

The Domain Names registered in 2022 have been used for sites purporting to sell the Complainant’s products using the Complainant’s mark or logo as a masthead appearing to be affiliated with the Complainant.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(f), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations set forth in a complaint; however, the Panel may deny relief where a complaint contains mere conclusory or unsubstantiated arguments. See WIPO Jurisprudential Overview 3.0 at ¶ 4.3; see also eGalaxy Multimedia Inc. v. ON HOLD By Owner Ready To Expire, FA 157287 (Forum June 26, 2003) (“Because Complainant did not produce clear evidence to support its subjective allegations [. . .] the Panel finds it appropriate to dismiss the Complaint”).

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

The Domain Names consists of the Complainant's SERESTO mark (which is registered, inter alia, in USA for insecticides with first use recorded as 2013), the generic term ‘collar’ or a misspelling of it, the generic terms ‘shop’ or ‘club’ and the gTLD .com.

 

Previous panels have found confusing similarity when a respondent merely adds generic terms to a Complainant's mark. See PG&E Corp. v. Anderson, D2000-1264 (WIPO Nov. 22, 2000) (finding that respondent does not by adding common descriptive or generic terms create new or different marks nor does it alter the underlying  mark held by the Complainant). Accordingly the Panel holds that the addition of the generic terms ‘collar’ or a misspelling of it and/or the generic terms ‘shop’ or ‘club’ to the Complainant’s trade mark in the Domain Names does not prevent confusing similarity between the Domain Names and the Complainant’s mark.

 

The gTLD .com does not serve to distinguish a domain name from a Complainant’s mark. See Red Hat Inc v. Haecke, FA 726010 (Forum July 24, 2006) (concluding that the redhat.org domain name is identical to the complainant's red hat mark because the mere addition of the gTLD was insufficient to differentiate the disputed domain name from the mark).

 

Accordingly, the Panel holds that the Domain Names are confusingly similar to the Complainant’s registered mark

 

As such the Panel holds that Paragraph 4(a)(i) of the Policy has been satisfied.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

The Complainant has not authorised the use of its mark. There is no evidence or reason to suggest the Respondent is, in fact, commonly known by the Domain Names.  See Alaska Air Group, Inc. and its subsidiary, Alaska Airlines v. Song Bin, FA1408001574905 (Forum Sept. 17, 2014) (holding that the respondent was not commonly known by the disputed domain name as demonstrated by the WHOIS information and based on the fact that the complainant had not licensed or authorized the respondent to use its ALASKA AIRLINES mark).

 

The web sites attached to the Domain Names uses the Complainant's mark or its logo in their mastheads.  They do not make it clear that there is no commercial connection with the Complainant and the web sites appear official. The Panel finds this use is confusing.  As such it cannot amount to the bona fide offering of goods and services. See Am. Intl Group Inc v. Benjamin, FA 944242 (Forum May 11, 2007) (finding that the Respondent's use of a confusingly similar domain name to compete with the Complainant's business did not constitute a bona fide use of goods and services.).

 

The Respondent has not answered this Complaint or offered any explanation.

 

As such the Panelist finds that the Respondent does not have rights or a legitimate interest in the Domain Names and that the Complainant has satisfied the second limb of the Policy.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

In the opinion of the panelist the use made of the Domain Names in relation to the Respondent’s sites is confusing and disruptive in that visitors to the sites might reasonably believe they are connected to or approved by the Complainant as they use the Complainant’s mark or its logo in their mastheads giving the impression that the sites attached to the Domain Names are official. The use of pictures of the Complainant’s products with the Complainant’s logo on the sites attached to the Domain Names shows that the Respondent is aware of the Complainant its rights, business and products.

 

Accordingly, the Panel holds that the Respondent has intentionally attempted to attract for commercial gain Internet users to its websites by creating a likelihood of confusion with the Complainant's trade mark as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation or endorsement of the web sites likely to disrupt the business of the Complainant. See Asbury Auto Group Inc. v. Tex. Int'l Prop Assocs, FA 958542 (Forum May 29, 2007) (finding that the respondent's use of the disputed domain name to compete with the complainant's business would likely lead to confusion amongst Internet users as to the sponsorship or affiliation of a competing business and was therefore evidence of bad faith and use).

 

The Respondent has also registered domain names containing the Complainant’s trade mark in the .us space suggesting a pattern of activity.  See Microsoft Corporation and Skype v. zhong biao zhang / Unknown company / zhong zhang, FA1401001538218 (Forum Feb. 20, 2014) (holding that the respondent’s registration of three domain names incorporating variants of the complainant’s SKYPE mark reflected a pattern of bad faith registration under Policy ¶ 4(b)(ii)). 

 

As such, the Panelist believes that the Complainant has made out its case that the Domain Names were registered and used in bad faith and has satisfied the third limb of the Policy under para 4(b)(ii),(iii) and (iv).

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <serestocollaclub.com> and <serestocollarshop.com> domain names be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

Dawn Osborne, Panelist

Dated:  August 9, 2022

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page