DECISION

 

Availity, L.L.C. v. ismail tasci

Claim Number: FA2208002007408

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Availity, L.L.C. (“Complainant”), represented by Elizabeth G. Borland of Smith, Gambrell & Russell, LLP, Georgia, USA.  Respondent is ismail tasci (“Respondent”), Turkey.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <availityessentialsplus.com>, registered with Dynadot, LLC.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

The Honorable Neil Anthony Brown QC as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the Forum electronically on August 5, 2022; the Forum received payment on August 5, 2022.

 

On August 7, 2022, Dynadot, LLC confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the <availityessentialsplus.com> domain name is registered with Dynadot, LLC and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Dynadot, LLC has verified that Respondent is bound by the Dynadot, LLC registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On August 8, 2022, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of August 29, 2022 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@availityessentialsplus.com.  Also on August 8, 2022, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On September 1, 2022, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed The Honorable Neil Anthony Brown QC as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

Complainant made the following contentions.

 

Complainant, Availity, L.L.C., offers healthcare software solutions and related services. Complainant asserts rights in the AVAILITY mark based upon registration with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) (e.g., Reg. No. 2,667,172, registered December 24, 2002). See Compl. Ex. 3. Respondent’s <availityessentialsplus.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark because it contains the AVAILITY mark in its entirety, merely adding the terms “essentials”, “plus”, and the generic top-level domain (“gTLD”) “.com” to form the disputed domain name.

 

Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interests in the <availityessentialsplus.com> domain name. Respondent is not licensed or authorized to use Complainant’s AVAILITY mark and is not commonly known by the disputed domain name. Additionally, Respondent is offering to sell the disputed domain name for a price of $25,000.

 

Respondent registered and uses the <availityessentialsplus.com> domain name in bad faith. Respondent acquired the disputed domain name for the purpose of selling it. Additionally, Respondent registered the disputed domain name with actual knowledge of Complainant’s rights in the AVAILITY mark. Finally, Respondent registered the disputed domain name using a privacy service.

 

B. Respondent

Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

1.    Complainant is a United States company engaged in the provision of healthcare software solutions and related services.

 

2. Complainant has established its rights in the AVAILITY mark based upon registration of the mark with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) (e.g., Reg. No. 2,667,172, registered December 24, 2002).

 

3. Respondent registered the <availityessentialsplus.com> domain name on December 3, 2021.

 

4. Respondent has offered the domain name for sale at a high price as its only use of the resolving website.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(f), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations set forth in a complaint; however, the Panel may deny relief where a complaint contains mere conclusory or unsubstantiated arguments. See WIPO Jurisprudential Overview 3.0 at ¶ 4.3; see also eGalaxy Multimedia Inc. v. ON HOLD By Owner Ready To Expire, FA 157287 (Forum June 26, 2003) (“Because Complainant did not produce clear evidence to support its subjective allegations [. . .] the Panel finds it appropriate to dismiss the Complaint”).

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

The first question that arises is whether Complainant has rights in a trademark or service mark on which it may rely. Complainant submits it has rights in the AVAILITY mark based upon registration of the mark with the USPTO (e.g., Reg. No. 2,667,172, registered December 24, 2002). See Compl. Ex. 3. Registration of a mark with the USPTO is considered a valid showing of rights in a mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i). See Liberty Global Logistics, LLC v. damilola emmanuel / tovary services limited, FA 1738536 (Forum Aug. 4, 2017) (stating, “Registration of a mark with the USPTO sufficiently establishes the required rights in the mark for purposes of the Policy.”). Since Complainant has provided evidence of registration of the AVAILITY mark with the USPTO, the Panel finds that Complainant has rights in the mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

The next question that arises is whether the disputed domain name is identical or confusingly similar to Complainant’s AVAILITY mark. Complainant contends that Respondent’s <availityessentialsplus.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s AVAILITY mark. The addition of generic or descriptive terms and a gTLD to a mark does not distinguish the disputed domain name from the mark incorporated therein per Policy ¶ 4(a)(i). See Vanguard Group Inc. v. Proven Fin. Solutions, FA 572937 (Forum Nov. 18, 2005) (holding that the addition of both the word “advisors” and the gTLD “.com” did not sufficiently alter the disputed domain name to negate a finding of confusing similarity under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i)); see also Bloomberg Finance L.P. v. Nexperian Holding Limited, FA 1782013 (Forum June 4, 2018) (“Where a relevant trademark is recognizable within a disputed domain name, the addition of other terms (whether descriptive, geographical, pejorative, meaningless, or otherwise) does not prevent a finding of confusing similarity under the first element.”). The disputed domain name incorporates the AVAILITY mark in its entirety, merely adding the terms “essentials”, “plus”, and the gTLD “.com”. Therefore, the Panel finds that the disputed domain name is confusingly similar to the AVAILITY mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Complainant has thus made out the first of the three elements that it must establish.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

It is now well accepted that Complainant must first make a prima facie case that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), then the burden shifts to Respondent to show it does have rights or legitimate interests. See Advanced International Marketing Corporation v. AA-1 Corp, FA 780200 (Forum Nov. 2, 2011) (finding that a complainant must offer some evidence to make its prima facie case and satisfy Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii)); see also Neal & Massey Holdings Limited v. Gregory Ricks, FA 1549327 (Forum Apr. 12, 2014) (“Under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), Complainant must first make out a prima facie case showing that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in respect of an at-issue domain name and then the burden, in effect, shifts to Respondent to come forward with evidence of its rights or legitimate interests”).

 

The Panel finds that Complainant has made out a prima facie case that arises from the following considerations:

(a) Respondent has chosen to take Complainant’s AVAILITY mark and to use it in its domain name adding the words “essentials” and “plus” to the mark;

(b) Respondent registered the domain name on December 3, 2021;

(c)  Respondent has retained the domain name and offered it for sale at a high price.;

(d) Respondent has engaged in these activities without the consent or approval of Complainant;

(e) Complainant argues that Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interests in the <availityessentialsplus.com> domain name because Respondent is not licensed or authorized to use Complainant’s AVAILITY mark and is not commonly known by the disputed domain name. Where a response is lacking, WHOIS information may be used to determine whether a respondent is commonly known by the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii). See State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company v. Dale Anderson, FA1504001613011 (Forum May 21, 2015) (concluding that because the WHOIS record lists “Dale Anderson” as the registrant of the disputed domain name, the respondent was not commonly known by the <statefarmforum.com> domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii)). Additionally, lack of authorization to use a complainant’s mark may indicate that the respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name. See Alaska Air Group, Inc. and its subsidiary, Alaska Airlines v. Song Bin, FA1408001574905 (Forum Sept. 17, 2014) (holding that the respondent was not commonly known by the disputed domain name as demonstrated by the WHOIS information and based on the fact that the complainant had not licensed or authorized the respondent to use its ALASKA AIRLINES mark). The WHOIS information for the disputed domain name lists the registrant as “ismail tasci.” See Registrar Verification Email. Therefore, the Panel finds Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name per Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii);

(f) Complainant submits that Respondent is offering to sell the disputed domain name for a price of $25,000 as its only use of the resolving website. Offering a disputed domain name for sale is further evidence that a respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests per Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii). See Altria Group, Inc. v. Stacey Scott / Baldwin Inc, FA1410001584163 (Forum Nov. 12, 2014) (finding that the respondent’s only use of the resolving website was to advertise the sale of the associated domain name indicated that the respondent lacked rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii)); see also AOL Inc. v. YourJungle Privacy Protection Service aka Whois Agent, FA1312001533324 (Forum Jan. 17, 2014) (“Respondent has offered the <aoljobsweek.com> domain name for sale to the general public, which demonstrates that Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).”). Here, Complainant has provided a screenshot of the disputed domain name’s resolving webpage, showing Respondent’s offering of the domain name for sale. See Compl. Ex. 8. Therefore, as the Panel agrees, it finds Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests per Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).

 

All of these matters go to make out the prima facie case against Respondent.

 

As Respondent has not filed a Response or attempted by any other means to rebut the prima facie case against it, the Panel finds that Respondent does not have a right or legitimate interest in the disputed domain name.

 

Complainant has thus made out the second of the three elements that it must establish.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

It is clear that to establish bad faith for the purposes of the Policy, Complainant must show that the disputed domain name was registered in bad faith and has been used in bad faith. It is also clear that the criteria set out in Policy ¶ 4(b) for establishing bad faith are not exclusive, but that Complainants in UDRP proceedings may also rely on conduct that is bad faith within the generally accepted meaning of that expression.

 

Having regard to those principles, the Panel finds that the disputed domain name was registered and used in bad faith. That is so for the following reasons.

 

First, Complainant argues Respondent registered and uses the <availityessentialsplus.com> domain name in bad faith because Respondent has offered the domain for sale at an exorbitant price of $25,000. The Panel finds evidence of such an offer to indicate bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(b)(i), if the Panel also finds, as it does, that Respondent primarily intended  when registering the domain name that such an offer would be made. See Airbnb, Inc. v. Super Privacy Service LTD c/o Dynadot, FA 1821386 (Forum Jan. 10, 2019) (“Complainant argues that Respondent registered and uses the <airbnbb.com> domain name in bad faith by offering it for sale.  The Panel agrees and finds that Respondent registered and uses the disputed domain name in bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(b)(i).”); see also Capital One Financial Corp. v. haimin xu, FA 1819364 (Forum Jan. 8, 2019) (“A general offer to sell a domain name can be evidence the respondent intended to make such an offer at the time it registered the name, supporting a finding of bad faith per Policy ¶ 4(b)(i).”). The Panel notes that Complainant has provided a screenshot of the disputed domain name’s resolving webpage in which the offer for sale is displayed. Thus, the Panel finds Respondent registered and uses the disputed domain name in bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(b)(i).

 

Secondly, Complainant argues that Respondent had actual knowledge of Complainant’s rights in the AVAILITY mark at the time of registering the <availityessentialsplus.com> domain name. Actual knowledge can adequately demonstrate bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii). See Bluegreen Corp. v. eGo, FA 128793 (Forum Dec. 16, 2002) (finding bad faith where the method by which the respondent acquired the disputed domain names indicated that the respondent was well aware that the domain names incorporated marks in which the complainant had rights); see also Yahoo! Inc. v. Butler, FA 744444 (Forum Aug. 17, 2006) (finding bad faith where the respondent was “well-aware” of the complainant’s YAHOO! mark at the time of registration). To support this assertion, Complainant points to its pending AVAILITY ESSENTIALS PLUS mark, which was applied to be used three days before Respondent registered the disputed domain name. As such, the Panel finds Respondent did have actual knowledge of Complainant’s right in its mark, which supports a finding of bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

Thirdly, Complainant contends that Respondent used a privacy service to register the disputed domain name. Use of a privacy registration service may be evidence of bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii). See Phoenix Niesley-Lindgren Watt v. Contact Privacy Inc., Customer 0150049249, FA 1800231 (Forum Sept. 6. 2018) (“In a commercial context, using a WHOIS privacy service raises the rebuttable presumption of bad faith registration and use of the disputed domain name.  An honest merchant in the marketplace does not generally try to conceal the merchant’s identity.  Good faith requires honesty in fact.  Respondent did nothing to rebut this presumption of bad faith.  Therefore, the Panel will find bad faith registration and use for this reason.”); see also Robert Half International Inc. v. robert arran, FA 1764367 (Forum Feb. 5. 2018) (“Respondent's use of a privacy registration service in an attempt to conceal his identity, though not itself dispositive, is a further indication of bad faith.”). Therefore, as the Panel agrees, it finds Respondent acted in bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

Fourthly, in addition and having regard to the totality of the evidence, the Panel finds that, in view of Respondent’s registration of the disputed domain name using the AVAILITY mark and in view of the conduct that Respondent has engaged in when using the domain name, Respondent registered and used it in bad faith within the generally accepted meaning of that expression.

 

Complainant has thus made out the third of the three elements that it must establish.

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <availityessentialsplus.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

The Honorable Neil Anthony Brown QC

Panelist

Dated:  September 2, 2022

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page